"Utmärkt!"

Translation:Excellent!

December 29, 2014

25 Comments


Metlieb

Smithers? Vem är den mannen?

December 29, 2014

huntermcjesus

frige hundarna...

January 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Although I know this comment is one year old by now, I can't help but point out that "frige" is more what you do when releasing a prisoner, and that "släppa lös" (imperative släpp lös) is more fitting here. :)

June 20, 2016

huntermcjesus

Detta sort av feed-back är vad jag behöver att få bättre. Tack! Nu jag kan sager "Smithers, släpp lös hundarna..."

June 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

Allow me then to give some more. :p

"Denna sorts feedback är vad jag behöver för att bli bättre. Tack! Nu kan jag säga 'Smithers, släpp lös hundarna...' "

June 21, 2016

huntermcjesus

Jag älskar det. :D

June 21, 2016

tyedye67

Mr Burns från The Simpsons!

May 13, 2015

Promethea.b

Simpsonerna!

October 7, 2015

aiva.rasz

January 18, 2016

Oh_Stylo

I couldn't help but steeple my fingers as I read this.

September 3, 2015

BillyQuills

Yet when I read it, it was louder and came with air guitar.

May 22, 2016

JonathonAustin

can't figure out from this example if utmärkt is for the indefinite singular "ett-" or "en-" or both. is it utmärk for en and utmärkt for ett?

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

I'm afraid it might be an adverb here, although it is in the Adjectives skill. Anyway it is utmärkt in the singular both for en and ett words, and the adverb too, but the plural or definite form is utmärkta.
en utmärkt bok 'an excellent book'
ett utmärkt svar 'an excellent answer'
två utmärkta svar 'two excellent answers'
den utmärkta boken 'the excellent book'

February 10, 2015

Muhammad270295

Thanks

February 10, 2016

ninady1980

Is it literally 'marked out'? Like the English 'outstanding'?

April 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

Taken very literally, yes.

June 20, 2016

ShellyHamm

Sometimes its hard to tell what word is being spoken. Even when it's slowed down =p

August 14, 2017

ZelvaCZ

Shouldn't "perfect" be accepted too? Or is there a difference?

May 31, 2015

JohannesP3us

i think "perfect" would be "perfekt"

June 4, 2015

Kierat

Could 'remarkable' be a translation too?

September 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, I think that would rather translate to "enastående" or "anmärkningsvärd".

June 20, 2016

azaroma

Looking at its relation with märk ut (mark) and utmärk (distinguish), one could think so, but it seems that it doesn't translate to that. On the other hand, excellent etymology is similar: "elevated, exalted", almost like distinguished.

July 12, 2016

kalashnikitty

be excellent to each other . . . and party on, dudes!!!!!

February 21, 2018

TopRival75

I was wondering if I was the only one that thought of Bill and Ted.

March 29, 2018

Hajfenan

I am curious if "remarkable" is plausible translation. In English remarkable means "worthy of note" which can mean "excellent" as in "a remarkable tennis player" but it can also mean extraordinary as in "a remarkable scar" (you wouldn't say an excellent scar). Can utmärkt be used similarly or does it always have a connotation of being a good thing.

March 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.