1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Utmärkt!"

"Utmärkt!"

Translation:Excellent!

December 29, 2014

27 Comments


Metlieb

Smithers? Vem är den mannen?


Zmrzlina

Although I know this comment is one year old by now, I can't help but point out that "frige" is more what you do when releasing a prisoner, and that "släppa lös" (imperative släpp lös) is more fitting here. :)


huntermcjesus

Detta sort av feed-back är vad jag behöver att få bättre. Tack! Nu jag kan sager "Smithers, släpp lös hundarna..."


Zmrzlina

Allow me then to give some more. :p

"Denna sorts feedback är vad jag behöver för att bli bättre. Tack! Nu kan jag säga 'Smithers, släpp lös hundarna...' "


huntermcjesus

Jag älskar det. :D


Oh_Stylo

I couldn't help but steeple my fingers as I read this.


BillyQuills

Yet when I read it, it was louder and came with air guitar.


tyedye67

Mr Burns från The Simpsons!


JonathonAustin

can't figure out from this example if utmärkt is for the indefinite singular "ett-" or "en-" or both. is it utmärk for en and utmärkt for ett?


Arnauti

I'm afraid it might be an adverb here, although it is in the Adjectives skill. Anyway it is utmärkt in the singular both for en and ett words, and the adverb too, but the plural or definite form is utmärkta.
en utmärkt bok 'an excellent book'
ett utmärkt svar 'an excellent answer'
två utmärkta svar 'two excellent answers'
den utmärkta boken 'the excellent book'


ninady1980

Is it literally 'marked out'? Like the English 'outstanding'?


Zmrzlina

Taken very literally, yes.


ReneHoffmann

Det tyska ordet "ausgezeichnet" betyder exakt samma sak.


ShellyHamm

Sometimes its hard to tell what word is being spoken. Even when it's slowed down =p


kalashnikitty

be excellent to each other . . . and party on, dudes!!!!!


TopRival75

I was wondering if I was the only one that thought of Bill and Ted.


ahbeetay5

Love it! Cant wait to see face the music with them as adults!


ZelvaCZ

Shouldn't "perfect" be accepted too? Or is there a difference?


JohannesP3us

i think "perfect" would be "perfekt"


Kierat

Could 'remarkable' be a translation too?


Zmrzlina

No, I think that would rather translate to "enastående" or "anmärkningsvärd".


azaroma

Looking at its relation with märk ut (mark) and utmärk (distinguish), one could think so, but it seems that it doesn't translate to that. On the other hand, excellent etymology is similar: "elevated, exalted", almost like distinguished.


Hajfenan

I am curious if "remarkable" is plausible translation. In English remarkable means "worthy of note" which can mean "excellent" as in "a remarkable tennis player" but it can also mean extraordinary as in "a remarkable scar" (you wouldn't say an excellent scar). Can utmärkt be used similarly or does it always have a connotation of being a good thing.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.