1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan leker ofta med hunde…

"Flickan leker ofta med hunden."

Translation:The girl often plays with the dog.

December 29, 2014

19 Comments


amandanofullname

What's the difference between "leker" and "spelar"? Could I say spelar there?


Arnauti

leker is for free games, typically the ones children play, spelar is for games with rules, playing instruments etc. So spelar is not what you would usually do with a dog. :)


bynny2015

I was watching a Swedish movie, and it seemed they also used leker in a sentence, "Hon bara leker med dig." The context was that a woman was showing romantic interest in a man (ie she was flirting with him). The man thought that she loved him. But his friend was saying that she did not love him, that she was just toying with him. Did I get that right, Arnauti?


sotnosen93

I'm not Arnauti, but yep, that's right.


person222222

Why can't this be The girl often plays with her dog. I thought that in instances like this we could assume that the dog she's playing with is hers, and if it were someone elses that would be stated.


mattheworb

Because it's not the right translation - hunden is specifically "THE dog". If you wanted to say she often plays with HER dog it would be med sin/hennes hund.


EduardoAzeredoS

I can see this like we have in portuguese where 'brincar' depicts the recreational activity typical of children and 'jogar' fits better for sports of video-games. And both verbs are translated to english as 'play'.


Exorion

If I understand correctly, it's like in French (I'm French). La fille joue Souvent avec le chien

L'adverbe apres le verbe, contrairement a l'anglais.

C'est ca ?


Zmrzlina

Normalement, l'adverbe est après le verbe, mais dans une proposition subordonnée l'adverbe est normalement avant le verbe.

(Francais n'est pas ma langue meilleur, mais j'espère que la réponse est assez bonne!)


Exorion

Merci pour ta réponse :) Je connais mieux les règles de grammaire et conjugaison anglais et suédoise que celles de ma propre langue x)

Et oui en effet, ton Francais est génial, seul soucis, on ne dis pas "Langue meilleur" mais "Meilleure langue". Une langue (=/= Un langage), féminin, on ajoute un E a meilleur et on le met devant car c'est un adjectif :)


LucasDiniz22

If I wanted to say that the girl plays an instrument would I use leker or Spelar?


Hallo688493

Why is it ofta instead of oft?


sotnosen93

Simply because the word is "ofta" and not "oft". It's an adverb and doesn't differ depending on gender.


daguipa

Just because this is Swedish and not German :-)


Hjtunfgb

Why can't "hunden" can be translated as "her dog", just as "i fickan"?


devalanteriel

To change the possessive into a definite, it needs to be obvious that the possessed thing belongs to the person. But it could easily be someone else's dog here.


Dag_L

The girl plays with the dog a lot. (seems correct) was marked incorrect.


Lundgren8

That would be flickan leker mycket med hunden. ’A lot’ and ’often’ are not entirely synonymous.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.