"Flickan leker ofta med hunden."

Translation:The girl often plays with the dog.

December 29, 2014

16 Comments


amandanofullname

What's the difference between "leker" and "spelar"? Could I say spelar there?

May 25, 2015

Arnauti

leker is for free games, typically the ones children play, spelar is for games with rules, playing instruments etc. So spelar is not what you would usually do with a dog. :)

May 25, 2015

bynny2015

I was watching a Swedish movie, and it seemed they also used leker in a sentence, "Hon bara leker med dig." The context was that a woman was showing romantic interest in a man (ie she was flirting with him). The man thought that she loved him. But his friend was saying that she did not love him, that she was just toying with him. Did I get that right, Arnauti?

December 16, 2018

sotnosen93

I'm not Arnauti, but yep, that's right.

January 25, 2019

EduardoAzeredoS

I can see this like we have in portuguese where 'brincar' depicts the recreational activity typical of children and 'jogar' fits better for sports of video-games. And both verbs are translated to english as 'play'.

July 23, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Why can't this be The girl often plays with her dog. I thought that in instances like this we could assume that the dog she's playing with is hers, and if it were someone elses that would be stated.

September 24, 2015

mattheworb

Because it's not the right translation - hunden is specifically "THE dog". If you wanted to say she often plays with HER dog it would be med sin/hennes hund.

June 18, 2016

Exorion

If I understand correctly, it's like in French (I'm French). La fille joue Souvent avec le chien

L'adverbe apres le verbe, contrairement a l'anglais.

C'est ca ?

December 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Normalement, l'adverbe est après le verbe, mais dans une proposition subordonnée l'adverbe est normalement avant le verbe.

(Francais n'est pas ma langue meilleur, mais j'espère que la réponse est assez bonne!)

December 9, 2015

Exorion

Merci pour ta réponse :) Je connais mieux les règles de grammaire et conjugaison anglais et suédoise que celles de ma propre langue x)

Et oui en effet, ton Francais est génial, seul soucis, on ne dis pas "Langue meilleur" mais "Meilleure langue". Une langue (=/= Un langage), féminin, on ajoute un E a meilleur et on le met devant car c'est un adjectif :)

December 9, 2015

LucasDiniz22

If I wanted to say that the girl plays an instrument would I use leker or Spelar?

March 19, 2017

JoakimEk

Spelar.

September 14, 2017

Hallo688493

Why is it ofta instead of oft?

January 4, 2018

sotnosen93

Simply because the word is "ofta" and not "oft". It's an adverb and doesn't differ depending on gender.

January 25, 2019

Dag_L

The girl plays with the dog a lot. (seems correct) was marked incorrect.

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

That would be flickan leker mycket med hunden. ’A lot’ and ’often’ are not entirely synonymous.

December 29, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.