"I am kissing her lips."

Translation:Jag kysser hennes läppar.

December 29, 2014

7 Comments


desifromitaly

Vad är skillnaden mellan "kyss" och "puss" (substantiv) / "kyssa" och "pussa" (verb)?

February 17, 2017

devalanteriel

A kyss is a more intimate act, typically used e.g. between two lovers. A puss covers a wider range of kisses, from intimate ones to a quick peck on the cheek. If there's any tongue involved, it's definitely a kyss. :)

February 17, 2017

desifromitaly

Is a "kyss" always a so-called French kiss (a kiss using tongue)? Or just a more intimate act compared to a "puss" (with or without tongue :-D)?

February 17, 2017

devalanteriel

No, not always. And it does not have to be two lovers, it's just generally a much more intimate act than puss.

February 17, 2017

desifromitaly

Tack, tack :-)

February 17, 2017

JeanLibera1

What do you think about: "Jag står och kyssar hennes läppar". I was hoping that "står och" would make the sentence seem more active.

And also, if I wanted to ask this question in Swedish, would it be "Vad tror du om ..." or would it by one of the other translations for thing (tycker, tänker)?

January 12, 2019

devalanteriel

The sentence is already active in Swedish, so there's really no need to make it more active.

It's hard to explain, but jag står och kysser hennes läppar sounds very inappropriate here. The står och construction makes the whole sentence sound impersonal, though I struggle to come up with why. As if the kisser is a notary, pointing out what's being done as the kissing commences.

Either vad tror du om or vad tycker du om would work here. They're close enough to convey the same sentiment, and "think" corresponds well to either here.

January 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.