"Chi è l'altra?"

Translation:Who is the other one?

July 21, 2013

14 Comments


thenino85

This is yet another sentence that should go in a future "Romance" section.

July 21, 2013

mattiapascal

In the subsection 'preparing for divorce'?

March 6, 2014

skywalker735

does the speaker know that "the other" is woman?

December 22, 2014

nnsph

Because it says 'altra' rather than 'altro'.

February 7, 2015

skywalker735

but if we don't? i mean if we don't surely know whether or not the thing we talk about is feminine

February 8, 2015

Danmoller

Well....in real life, the chance of you not knowing it is remote. You would always follow the gender of the person or the noun.

If you talk about windows, for instance, it's "altra". If you talk about "icecreams", it's "altro".

Even for unknown things you would end up choosing a gender like "altra (cosa)", "altro (oggetto)".

In this person case you might even use "altra (persona)".

February 10, 2015

skywalker735

umm, okay thanks. i try to get the words. :)

February 10, 2015

nonnaHR

I agree with many of the comments already posted - i.e. out of context surely you would need to indicate that the other one is actually feminine.

July 20, 2015

Heyho4

Altra -female so my translation as who is the other woman is accurate....DL is useful but still wildly unreliable

September 15, 2015

moreno174

"who is the other woman" ~ "chi è l'altra donna"

February 2, 2016

TimEpstein

"We are not builders, not you, or I, or the other one. We are destroyers. Destroyers."

Does anyone know who this "other one" is?

March 7, 2019

ataoldotcom

just curious; but, can this also be used to ask "who(m) else?"

May 3, 2015

nullusaum

Wouldn't think so, as "l'altra" has a definite article, while "who else" has a clearly indefinite ring to it ("who is that other person I see or have heard of" versus "who might be others involved in this"). The direct translation would be "chi altra/o".

May 28, 2015

lidercfeny

kinky duolingo xD

November 16, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.