1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi è l'altra?"

"Chi è l'altra?"

Translation:Who is the other one?

July 21, 2013

15 Comments


thenino85

This is yet another sentence that should go in a future "Romance" section.


mattiapascal

In the subsection 'preparing for divorce'?


skywalker735

does the speaker know that "the other" is woman?


nnsph

Because it says 'altra' rather than 'altro'.


skywalker735

but if we don't? i mean if we don't surely know whether or not the thing we talk about is feminine


Danmoller

Well....in real life, the chance of you not knowing it is remote. You would always follow the gender of the person or the noun.

If you talk about windows, for instance, it's "altra". If you talk about "icecreams", it's "altro".

Even for unknown things you would end up choosing a gender like "altra (cosa)", "altro (oggetto)".

In this person case you might even use "altra (persona)".


skywalker735

umm, okay thanks. i try to get the words. :)


nonnaHR

I agree with many of the comments already posted - i.e. out of context surely you would need to indicate that the other one is actually feminine.


TimEpstein

"We are not builders, not you, or I, or the other one. We are destroyers. Destroyers."

Does anyone know who this "other one" is?


ataoldotcom

just curious; but, can this also be used to ask "who(m) else?"


nullusaum

Wouldn't think so, as "l'altra" has a definite article, while "who else" has a clearly indefinite ring to it ("who is that other person I see or have heard of" versus "who might be others involved in this"). The direct translation would be "chi altra/o".


Heyho4

Altra -female so my translation as who is the other woman is accurate....DL is useful but still wildly unreliable


moreno174

"who is the other woman" ~ "chi è l'altra donna"


Kate227641

Totally misheard it and thought it was qui è l'altra.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.