1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio almeno altre cinque o…

"Voglio almeno altre cinque o sei."

Translation:I want at least five or six others.

July 21, 2013

8 Comments


thenino85

Why does "cinque o sei" come after "altre" here, instead of before? Is it idiomatic?


Rafforza

Think of 'I want another five or six.'


KarenColle

That helps....grazie!


KarenColle

Same question! Grazie!


DiakS.

"another five or six" was not accepted - but that is what it means, isn't it?


lev36

"At least another five or six" was accepted, 23 March 2019.


Karen613015

Could this be 'altri'?


lev36

...bicchiere di birra, per favore.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.