1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon älskar honom."

"Hon älskar honom."

Translation:She loves him.

December 29, 2014

15 Comments


steveflack

I find it confusing that Hon = She, and Han = He. Yet, Honom = Him


Lundgren8

They have different pronunciations, hon is with a Swedish o-sound, roughly as in English ’book’, whereas ”honom” has two å-sounds, roughly as in English ’off’.


SinisterThought

Sort of like saying HOM NOM


tisigornorich

I agree it's confusing. It's the kind of thing that I wonder if native speakers ever wonder about or if it's just something a learner would notice


Sophroniel

I have been struggling with the same thing


ThoopidThathe

I thought we broke up? You said you didnt like me now you LOVE me... This is confusing.


prateekdash

How do you say, "She loves her"


JonEnMiljon

"Hon älskar henne"


Voenskjall

How is the objective form of the personal pronoun ''hen'' please? Is it ''henne'' just like in ''her'' ( object ) ?

Thank you!


Arnauti

The recommended objective form is hen and the possessive hens.


mesvensson

Three years later that issue doesn't seem to have been settled. Still hearing "henom" sometimes.


Maryateresa77

I'm sorry, I don't understand the word HONOM. Could anybody please explain to me in a easy way? ;)


JonEnMiljon

"Honom" is the object form of "han".
"He" = "han", "him" = "honom". In colloquial speech "honom" often becomes "han", thus "Ge den till honom!" ("Give it to him!") becomes "Ge den till han!" ("Give it to 'he'!")
The genitive form is "hans" (= "his")

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.