"Flickan köper ett äpple."

Translation:The girl buys an apple.

December 29, 2014

13 Comments


tururut

So "köper" is pronounced "shöper". This fills the link between german and english :D

February 19, 2015

ThatOneKidJosh

So is flickan interchangeable with tjejen?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Not 100%, but often. ”Flicka” is often only used for younger girls, whereas ”tjej” can be used for older girls as well.

December 29, 2014

lisa_mari_

I have not learned "tjej" yet. How do you pronounce it?

May 2, 2016

Lundgren8

Roughly like shey.

May 2, 2016

lisa_mari_

Tack!

May 3, 2016

AhmadHazem1

How do I differentiate between present simple and present continuous in Swedish?

July 9, 2015

Anrui
Mod

We don't really care about the difference. If you really want to point out that it is continuous, you would either say in what position the person is while doing it "Hon sitter och läser" - She's reading. Alternatively, you could use "håller på": "Hon håller på att läsa" - "She's reading" (Some say Hon håller på och läser)

July 9, 2015

Jarbowski

any tips to see the difference between ä and ö ? for me they sound alike in köper and äpple

November 17, 2016

Dr.Mahbod

Does the letter "k" sound "sh"?

November 27, 2016

lagolas2010

I can't hear the "r" letter in the "köper" word, is it normal? And I hear "sh" instead of "k" as well

:C It gets more confusing once you dig deeper ='0

Also, please, can you please explain, are there differences between russian "р" and swedish "r"? For example, listen to "На дворе трава, на траве дрова, на дровах братва, как курнёт братва, вся трава в дровах" in Google translator :)

May 1, 2018

ravenwine

so "that girl buys an apple" would be "det flicka köper ett äpple" ?

August 17, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Den där flickan köper ett äpple

June 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.