1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan köper ett äpple."

"Flickan köper ett äpple."

Translation:The girl buys an apple.

December 29, 2014

21 Comments


tururut

So "köper" is pronounced "shöper". This fills the link between german and english :D


ThatOneKidJosh

So is flickan interchangeable with tjejen?


Lundgren8

Not 100%, but often. ”Flicka” is often only used for younger girls, whereas ”tjej” can be used for older girls as well.


lisa_mari_

I have not learned "tjej" yet. How do you pronounce it?


Lundgren8

Roughly like shey.


AhmadHazem1

How do I differentiate between present simple and present continuous in Swedish?


Anrui

We don't really care about the difference. If you really want to point out that it is continuous, you would either say in what position the person is while doing it "Hon sitter och läser" - She's reading. Alternatively, you could use "håller på": "Hon håller på att läsa" - "She's reading" (Some say Hon håller på och läser)


Jarbowski

any tips to see the difference between ä and ö ? for me they sound alike in köper and äpple


Dr.Mahbod

Does the letter "k" sound "sh"?


mesvensson

Before the soft vowels "e", "i", "ä" and "ö".


lagolas2010

I can't hear the "r" letter in the "köper" word, is it normal? And I hear "sh" instead of "k" as well

:C It gets more confusing once you dig deeper ='0

Also, please, can you please explain, are there differences between russian "р" and swedish "r"? For example, listen to "На дворе трава, на траве дрова, на дровах братва, как курнёт братва, вся трава в дровах" in Google translator :)


ravenwine

so "that girl buys an apple" would be "det flicka köper ett äpple" ?


4oYBIxtO

Den där flickan köper ett äpple


TheAndrogy

the pronunciation of " köper" is it like saying shopper?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's a decent approximation for English tongues.


RamonAndre265865

Very good rhis senrence, i practice swedish to do use from english, i'from Argentina.


BeatriceCa936488

it should be ETT apple. isn't it?


4oYBIxtO

It should and it is

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.