"Flickan köper ett äpple."

Translation:The girl is buying an apple.

December 29, 2014

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tururut

So "köper" is pronounced "shöper". This fills the link between german and english :D


ThatOneKidJosh

So is flickan interchangeable with tjejen?


Lundgren8

Not 100%, but often. ”Flicka” is often only used for younger girls, whereas ”tjej” can be used for older girls as well.


lisa_mari_

I have not learned "tjej" yet. How do you pronounce it?


Lundgren8

Roughly like shey.


AhmadHazem1

How do I differentiate between present simple and present continuous in Swedish?


Anrui
Mod

We don't really care about the difference. If you really want to point out that it is continuous, you would either say in what position the person is while doing it "Hon sitter och läser" - She's reading. Alternatively, you could use "håller på": "Hon håller på att läsa" - "She's reading" (Some say Hon håller på och läser)


Jarbowski

any tips to see the difference between ä and ö ? for me they sound alike in köper and äpple


Dr.Mahbod

Does the letter "k" sound "sh"?


degrasseme

Before the soft vowels "e", "i", "ä" and "ö".


lagolas2010

I can't hear the "r" letter in the "köper" word, is it normal? And I hear "sh" instead of "k" as well

:C It gets more confusing once you dig deeper ='0

Also, please, can you please explain, are there differences between russian "р" and swedish "r"? For example, listen to "На дворе трава, на траве дрова, на дровах братва, как курнёт братва, вся трава в дровах" in Google translator :)


ravenwine

so "that girl buys an apple" would be "det flicka köper ett äpple" ?


4oYBIxtO

Den där flickan köper ett äpple


TheAndrogy

the pronunciation of " köper" is it like saying shopper?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's a decent approximation for English tongues.


RamonAndre265865

Very good rhis senrence, i practice swedish to do use from english, i'from Argentina.


BeatriceCa936488

it should be ETT apple. isn't it?


4oYBIxtO

It should and it is


ShyamAnant

The girl shops an apple .Why is this wrong . Shopping and buying has the same meaning .


4oYBIxtO

Probably because it is impossible to include every possible variety.


jonathan89434

Given swedish and English both share germanic roots, is there a possibility "köper" is related to the english "to shop" ?


4oYBIxtO

Or maybe to ”cheap”.


WeronikaWa539920

Why in english it is in present simple not continuous?


alyaafd

wait i'm confused when to use "en" and when to use "ett"? is it like "a" and "an" in english?


4oYBIxtO

No, you have to memorise it word by word


AravindV12

Why not 'the girl is buying an apple"?


AravindV12

Why not "the girl is buying an apple"?


AravindV12

Why not "the girl is buying an apple"?


4oYBIxtO

Please delete two of the three copies of your question.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.