"I am writing the book of the century."

Translation:Jag skriver århundradets bok.

December 29, 2014

34 Comments


BenSwysell

That's a bold claim, duolingo.

September 29, 2015

myelonka

why not "jag skriver boken av århundradet"?

March 3, 2015

Arnauti

You just can't say that. We don't use av nearly as much as you use of in English. Just like you say a cup of coffee and we say en kopp kaffe.

March 12, 2015

Frozenecho

As a native English speaker learning his second language, that just feels so wrong. The way I have been parsing through the language structure so far, is thinking of it as Olde English (pre-chausser), that tends to help a lot.

March 8, 2016

Chickenosis

I remember one a while back that said "en kopp av te". What separates that from "en kopp kaffe"

July 6, 2017

Arnauti

It's en kopp te. If you say "en kopp av te", you'd be speaking about a cup made out of tea :)

July 6, 2017

krumpli88

Thank you, now it is becoming clearer :)

March 14, 2015

clayKaboom

Should not "the book" also have the definite identification in Swedish?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

You cannot have a definite noun after a possessor (århundradets).

December 29, 2014

ototperks

It's the same in English as well, I suppose. It's fairly nonsensical to say, for instance, something like "I found her the doll." or "The dog's the toy is missing."

February 6, 2015

clayKaboom

I don't think your examples in English encompass my original question well.

For example: 1)I am writing the book --> 1a)Jag skriver boken (easy)

2)I'm writing THE book of THE century

Is equivalent to

3)I'm writing THE century's book So we could have in Swedish:

2a)Jag skriver boken av århundradet ( if I was translating the first example literally)

Or

3a)Jag skriver århundradets bok ( for the second example in English)

Now, is the translation 2a) valid and palatable in Swedish?

May 29, 2019

devalanteriel

You're replying to a comment that is over four years old... :)

But as for 2a, no, that's not grammatical. Swedish doesn't have the "of" construction for possessives. Hence, århundradets bok corresponds equally well to "the century's book" and "the book of the century", and idiomatics will dictate which one is the better translation into English.

May 29, 2019

clayKaboom

haha snart att bli århundradets kommentÄr. Känske kan jag återkommer varje 4 år. :P

June 1, 2019

Ooglyfication

Nothing wrong with 'I found her the doll'

May 16, 2019

DerrickMcClure1

But in THAT sentence the "her" is not a possessive: it's an indirect object.

May 28, 2019

Namor_Votilav

Isn't "årtiondets boken" good enough?

February 23, 2015

Arnauti

If you mean årtiondets bok, that would be the book of the decade. I agree that would be enough of an achievement to be proud of :)
If you mean genitive + noun in the definitive form, we don't do that. When something is 'owned' by another noun in the genitive, it cannot be definite. It's the same in English really, you don't say the woman's the house or even my the house.

February 23, 2015

Namor_Votilav

Oh, oh, "bok", of course. The deal was, it showed both "årtiondets" and "århundradets" as possible translations for "of the century". Got me confused there.

February 24, 2015

Arnauti

Ah, faulty hint! I've fixed that now. Thank you.

February 24, 2015

Babulus_

Isn't "the book" the definitive singular? So "boken" and not just "bok" amirite?

December 28, 2018

Federico758876

It comes after a possessive (of the century) so you don't have to write the definitive form. If Im not wrong the same applies, for instance, when you say the green book (Grön bok, if Im not wrong) :)

May 11, 2019

EliAalderi

Would a literal translation back to English be "I write the century's book"?

March 31, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

March 31, 2016

EliAalderi

Tack! The first time I encountered this phrase was in a challenge to type the Swedish, so it threw me for a loop.

April 1, 2016

steverandall7

So now I see you are introducing new words in the "Strengthen" section.

May 14, 2016

Arnauti

This is a general feature of how Duo works and not specific to the Swedish course.

July 3, 2016

ReinerSelb

... och GRRM behöver ett århundrade för att skriva en bok.

October 24, 2017

gugel.hupf

"jag skiver bocken om århundradet" was marked wrong. what would be the translation of my answer in english? thanks!

April 4, 2015

Avidon0

I think that would be 'I am writing the book about the century'. Except that you mis-spelled 'boken' :)

May 8, 2015

Avidon0

... and skriver

May 8, 2015

laurovalente

Två frågor :

Men, om bok är en en-ord, varför inte århundraden eller bara århundrade?

Är århundraden bara på plural?

July 17, 2018

dora311211

Why it isn't boken here? The hardest thing for me in any language are articles. Pls help.

April 8, 2019

Federico758876

Hi, it's because when you write the possessor (in this case "of the century", in other may be my (min) or your (din) or our (vår)) you don't have to write the definitive article of the word :)

May 11, 2019

Federico758876

How should I divide this? århundradets=of the century år (year) hundradet (century) s (of). Is it correct and it makes sense to understand such a long word?

May 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.