"Mi marido llega tarde."

Translation:My husband arrives late.

5 years ago

89 Comments


jindr004
jindr004

Aaaaaaannnnnndddddd yet another Issac Hayes "down by the fire" moment brought to you by DuoLingo

5 years ago

Sepharess
Sepharess

My husband 'comes' late is correct? I hadn't dared to fill it in for fear of losing a heart, so went with 'arrived' rather. Coming late... better than early, I suppose.

5 years ago

Martin_CS

I cant tell if an inuendo was intended

3 years ago

sanchit04421

Thanks. I thought i was the only one with "a beautiful mind".

2 years ago

--shaun--

I would think that comes would be incorrect. Otherwise DL would have used the verb 'venir' rather than 'llegar'.... and LOL.

4 years ago

droma

i agree. comes late or arrives late ….same thing.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Accepted: My husband comes late. (No further commentary needed.)

4 years ago

Ninermander

My wife, however, wasn't

2 years ago

rags55
rags55

Why is marido spouse or husband. I thought esposo is husband. I am confused.

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Both words = husband

1 year ago

laurbot

Any difference between esposo and marido?

5 years ago

Babella

No, they are just more or less used depending on the area.

5 years ago

EmAnnieD
EmAnnieD

It's like "man and wife" in English, but switched in Spanish: "marido y mujer" (husband and woman)

2 years ago

Tessaberry1

I asked that of my Spanish speaking friend, and the difference between marido/marida and esposo/esposa is close to "husband/wife" and "spouse/spouse"

3 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

Sorry but «marida» is not a word. We said «marido y mujer».

2 years ago

LangLoverIrvin89

I was kinda confused because I've only ever used "esposo"..

2 years ago

GiladSamuels

Why is "My husband is late" incorrect?!

5 years ago

sylvainqc

My husband is cheating. .is incorrect as well:-)

4 years ago

Tamaraltt7

LOL! Alex, I believe the answer is "Things disillusion wives say at couples events"

Alex Trebek: Correct.

sylvainqc: My husband arrives late" for 400, Alex

3 years ago

dwheatl

I thought it was, "Things cheating wives say to the delivery man."

1 year ago

Parker769566

I thought it was "things women going through midlife crises say when they are reminded of their age"

1 year ago

rmcgwn

But then we wouldn't get to use the verb llegar. Yes the meaningis similar in this context

5 years ago

super_moi
super_moi

Are you sure? Sounds like "My husband is late" would mean that you are waiting for him to come and he doesn't, and then you say "my husband is late". "My husband arrives late" means more like you know he's going to arrive late, because he works until late tonight. Therefore, you expect him to arrive late.

4 years ago

Parker769566

If that were what it said, it would read "mi marido está tarde"

1 year ago

joshua6261

isn't 'll' supposed to sound like a 'y' why does the lady pronounce it like a 'j'

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

It is a Latin American accent.

4 years ago

bertha.lit

The pronunciation of this word sounds nothing like "llega."

4 years ago

SMAGringo

I find that many native speakers, at least in northern Mexico, use a "juh" or ch sound for the ll in many cases so it comes out like "juhega" or chega I asked my tutor about that, since like most, I was taught that ll is y....in reality it isn't quite. It is the same as Duo uses for "yo" it is more "cho" or "Joe", but it is the same sound as the ll in llega.

4 years ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

Which is the best pronounciation for someone who lives In Europe and wants to speak to both Spaniards and Latinos?

2 years ago

Jay_Hayward

I was told that Spaniards understand the Latin American Spanish just as well as European Spanish. I would assume it works the other way, too.

2 years ago

RaviOnline

Yes, that's because DL teaches Latin American Spanish.

3 years ago

Amarshall22

Nice streak man,wish i could do that,just wanted to say hi p.s HOW DID YOU DO THAT!!!!!!!!!!!! i think you deserve a lingot for that ,i'll give you one.

1 year ago

PrymeSinistaJinx

Eso es lo que ella dijo.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

= That's what she said.

1 year ago

Rachopertrat

Why is "my husband is arrving late" wrong?

3 years ago

Parker769566

If that were the translation, it would be, "Mi marido está llegando tarde."

1 year ago

BobPage1

"My late husband" can also mean "My dead husband" as well as "MY tardy spouse." Word order can be important.

4 years ago

JBranch1998

Why isn't the present progressive accepted?

4 years ago

Parker769566

If the present progressive were being used in this sentence, it would literally be, "Mi marido está llegando tarde."

1 year ago

robyn324129

why not "my husband is arriving late"?

2 years ago

Parker769566

If that were what it said, it would read "mi marido está llegando tarde"

1 year ago

readerguy

Why was "my husband is arriving late" rejected? Just curious.

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Wrong tense

1 year ago

Athletesrun

Would it be correct to say marida when referring to a wife? I've never seen it used on Duo.

4 years ago

RaviOnline

No, only "marido" works. "marida" is the third person conjugation of "maridar" = to marry or combine. For wife, stick to using "esposa."

3 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

WIFE = esposa o mujer, when a couple go to getting married , the priest says : «Ya son marido y mujer»

2 years ago

ZergMcGee

So, llegar can mean to arrive but also to reach?

3 years ago

Parker769566

Yes

1 year ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

Is there a difference between "marido" and "esposo"?

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

"Esposo" is the one with whom you have legally married. "Marido" is the one with whom you live with as if it were your husband, but there is no legal marriage. For legal purposes, in case of divorce or separation, they are treated the same way. However, in Spain, "marido" is the most used word despite your condition, so I guess it's a matter of location.

2 years ago

daioui

I would never have gotten llego out of the sound I heard. Sounds more like "chego".

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Get used to it

1 year ago

TerjeLundn

Why is "My husband arrives late" accepted but not "My wife arrives late"?

2 years ago

Parker769566

Because it is referencing a marital figure that is male

1 year ago

Ashraf_Vivienni

Su casa es su castillo

2 years ago

Christina888855

Can you also say esposo for husband, too?

2 years ago

Parker769566

Yes

1 year ago

kobdik_pl
kobdik_pl

Shouldn't that be in the 'Flirting' section?

1 year ago

Parker769566
  • cough cough "esposo"
1 year ago

nilanjana_25

Why is "My husband is late" accepted? "Llega" means "arrives" so how can it be correct?

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

WHAT ABOUT ESPOSO!?!?! throws out everything I thought I knew about Spanish

1 year ago

Parker769566

Yeah, I know it can be confusing. But, there are many different words and expressions in Spanish. Like, in the UK, they say "loo" instead of "bathroom", and "fag" instead of "cigarette". It's just something that you have to learn, because not everyone you converse with will use the terms that you are familiar with. Hope this helps.

1 year ago

KJptO1
KJptO1

Can venir or llegar be used as sexual inuendo in Spanish?

1 year ago

dwheatl

I just looked it up in a "Dirty Spanish" dictionary, and yes, llegar can be used in that manner. Oh, the things that my adult children have left behind in my empty nest!

1 year ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

Whats the diff btwn venir (to come) and llegar? When do we use then since they both mean the same thing??

4 years ago

SMAGringo

It depends upon which way the person is moving...some one Is coming from somewhere to arrive somewhere else...If you are waiting for them they will arrive...My husband is coming to San Francisco and he arrives at noon....

4 years ago

Rachopertrat

Llegar means to arrive and venir means to come. They are different verbs; use them when you would use come and arrive in english.

3 years ago

montesinos7

Uh oh

4 years ago

Whiteking2

thats what she saidddddd ,

3 years ago

koriemac

i feel you guys

2 years ago

yesa11
yesa11

does llegar mean arrive or does it mean arrive when it is with tarde

2 years ago

Parker769566

It means, and will always mean, arrives, no matter when used.

1 year ago

jshuadk

Is "llega tarde" an idiom, or does each word stand on its own?

2 years ago

Parker769566

The latter

1 year ago

PilgrimNorma

It sounded like llellia to me, even though I was sure that was wrong. I listened to it multiple times in turtle mode.

2 years ago

FaridM7
FaridM7

What's wrong with "My husband arrives at noon" ?

2 years ago

Parker769566

Because at no point is a specific time referenced, but instead just an adjective with a relative relevance to time

If the sentence read "my husband arrives at noon," then it would be "mi marido llega al mediodía."

1 year ago

AutumnSunset

I love that this is said with the male voice on the app. At least this time.

1 year ago

George384577

I am a dude

1 year ago

JoanRee0522

Why it is not "arrived"??? We do not use present tense to describe sth happen before ==

1 year ago

Parker769566

If the sentence was using the past tense, the sentence would literally be, "Mi marido llegó tarde."

1 year ago

sophie_devoian

WHyyyyy does this "my husband will arrive late" not count

1 year ago

Parker769566

If the sentence read "my husband will arrive late," then the translation would be "mi marido llegará tarde."

1 year ago

ReeceRJD

Don't come too soon

1 year ago

LizStace

I would have thought you would have known it was a 'typo'

1 year ago

JacklynWu

Why is this sentence so repetitive in this practice?

8 months ago

Pati747752

Whe is my "husband arrives late", wrong? It said that the answer was "My husband is late" was the answer.

8 months ago

CodyTaylor143658

This exercise repeated this same question 6 times.

8 months ago

Lance340833

Duo accepts "My husband is late." as well. What about "Mi esposo es tarde." ?? Arghhhh!!

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.