1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I definitely do not trust th…

"I definitely do not trust the police."

Translation:Jag litar definitivt inte på polisen.

December 29, 2014

13 Comments


Coreopsis2943

I do not understand the word order here. With multiple adverbs, how do you know which one comes first? Does the other adverb always come before the inte? And do they both always go between the verb and the particle that goes with the verb?


devalanteriel

Those are very good questions. It boils down to what you want to modify. In this case, definitivt is modifying inte, so it comes först. In a sentence such as "Jag tittar inte mycket på tv" ("I don't watch much tv"), inte is modifying mycket, and hence the adverb order is the other way around. If you have multiple adverbs modifying the same word, you would usually separate them by commas, e.g. "Jag älskar dig oerhört, väldigt, vansinnigt mycket!"


devalanteriel

For your second question (the reply got so long): there are two word orders you can use, although they are not always equivalent. The basic one is the one in this example, and you would be correct - all of the adverbs here should go between the verb and the particle. For sentences that begin with an adverb, however, subject and verb switch order with each other. Case 1: "Jag tittar inte mycket på tv", vs case 2: "Vanligtvis tittar jag inte mycket på tv". The adverbs that are not used to signalise start-of-phrase are still in the same place, in the same order. Hope that helped! :)


fraumueller

I like this sentence


DavidKinne10

What's the function of på here?


devalanteriel

lita requires a preposition in Swedish, which is always .


olenoble

Is it possible to write "definitivt litar jag inte på polisen" ? I am often confused with the order


KatherineMaas

I also want to know the answer to this! I tried "Definitivt litar jag inte på polisen" myself (because "Mogligtvis är de så" worked) but it was marked wrong.


devalanteriel

It's grammatical but highly unidiomatic. Sounds a bit like "Definitely I trust not the police" in English.


Colin852052

jag tro definitivt inte på polisen why tro på is wrong ?


devalanteriel

tro is the infinitive - you need the present tense tror.


Colin852052

thank you... so the tror and litar can be used in the same Way?


devalanteriel

It's more like "believe" vs "trust" - so there's a little overlap but not enough that I'd treat them as synonymous.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.