Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I look through the window."

Translation:Yo miro por la ventana.

5 years ago

39 Comments


dianedew
dianedew

If reviso is wrong why do they give it in the drop down window?

5 years ago

timplum
timplum

Yes, me too. I wanted to use veo but had forgotten the word for through so I peeked (cheated!), saw reviso for "look through," used that and was wrong! Grrrr!

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

timplum: I also wanted to use "veo" but didn't, for the same reason, and so I also peeked (cheated, as you say :], and yes, it does feel like cheating!). Yes, I noticed that both "look" and "through" had reviso, but I wasn't satisfied with reviso for in my mind it must mean "revise", which is also, in English, could very well mean "look through". I know that Duo is giving different meanings for a word, but I also understand that each of those meanings are used in diff err ent contexts most of the time. As soon as I saw "miro" I thought, that was it! And then "por" in through's hiver just nailed it. But I'm still not happy that I had to peek because I forgot :(

3 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Yeah, the dictionary hints on hover are wrong..

5 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

Well, "look through" can mean many things - look through a window [as in see through], look through a book [as in flip through/skim], look through a term paper [as in review], look through a room [as in search], etc.

The drop-downs give you various - correct - translations for the phrase or word. You just have to pick the right one. "Reviso" simply meant a different "look through" than what the sentence needed.

4 years ago

mitaine56

diane- these hints are only a choice of answers. revisar = to review, to check on. mirar= to look

4 years ago

Ying56

DL needs to be consistent Ella mira hacia la ventana. Ella mira a la ventana Yo miro por la ventana. Yo miro hacia la ventana. Or am I just a little confused?

4 years ago

asianbeauty666

LOL I don't think they all mean the same thing I think: Ella mira hacia la ventana = She looks towards the window Ella mira a la ventana= She looks to the window Yo miro por la ventana= I look through the window Yo miro hacia la ventana= I look towards the window Well, I hoped I helped!

p.s bit late btw

2 years ago

Jessmg7

Isn't "mira hacia" look toward, rather than look through?

4 years ago

herekittykitty99

You're not confused. I used "por la ventana" when it was "ella," and got it wrong. So I used "hacia la ventana" this time, and got it wrong again.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I was told my answer, "Yo miro la ventana," is wrong and was shown that the correct answer is, "Yo miro en la ventana."

So then I popped into here and see that "Yo miro por la ventana" is the correct Answer.

Talk about whip lash. I am getting jerked around here dudes!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Okay, I did some checking on this to get some explanation, and so understand it now fairly well. Since we aren't competing with each other, I'll share.

Now some fellow students consider Google Translate to be an abomination but I find it useful from time to time, myself.

I found that "Yo miro en la ventana" means, "I look in the window." So the correct answer I was given was incorrect.

Google Translate told me, further, "Yo miro por ventana" means, "I look through the window." So, there you go.

As it happened my Android Ultra keyboard was sticking an accent mark on "miro" making it read, "miró," which I had to edit out. But before I did, Google Translate showed me what it meant. And it was interesting. That single little accent mark pushed the entire sentence back into the past tense so that,"Yo miró por la ventana" means, "I looked through the window." And, "Yo miró en la ventana" means,"I looked in the window."

I am going to report that the correct answer I was given was wrong now that I know what is what. I've been enlightened and m my whip lash is cured. Praise Google! Amen, brother.

4 years ago

ronrpena

what is wrong with reviso la ventana?

5 years ago

rspreng

revisar = to revise, edit, review, as a document

5 years ago

susan.veli

Thanks for clearing that up for me.

4 years ago

lakija
lakija

"A través de" is also acceptable in place of "por"

5 years ago

fredbach

I said "Yo miro" and was corrected to "Yo veo". Which is correct?

4 years ago

evred
evred

I think "yo miro" means "I look" while "yo veo" means "I see." So their meaning is the same in some instances.

4 years ago

AaronPerez

It's my understanding that "mirar" means "to look at" which wouldn't quite make sense here, no? "I look at through the window" vs. "I see through the window"

4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

Mirar can also simply mean to look.

4 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

Miro is considered correct now.

4 years ago

mitaine56

fredbach- miro is more correct than veo. mirar is to look and ver is to see.

4 years ago

CronasDeSe

Why is "Yo miro hacia la ventana" marked wrong? I thought "hacia" also means "towards?"

4 years ago

Adder2

It says through the window, not towards the window. "Yo miro por la ventana." was my correct answer.

3 years ago

Emmaleelee

I had the same question...anyone with an answer?

3 years ago

LiamLionUK

I don't understand how this makes sense. It seems like it is saying "I look for the window." Why "por" for through?

2 years ago

cary335439

Doesnt por mean for?

1 year ago

KatO3

Why is por used here? I mix up por and para sometimes. What is the difference?

4 years ago

mitaine56

i look for the window = miro para la ventana, you would be saying that you're looking en behavior of the ventana. the ventana becomes the recipient, this is wrong. Por is used to show the manner, por la ventana. also for i pass by the park = paso por el parwue. Could mean also a través de .

4 years ago

SpanishMan16

they gave me reviso and I was wrong and that was the choice too

4 years ago

rmacco

Reviso is the wrong sense of "look through" - it means to review or check. Someone at Duolingo done goofed.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

No, I believe Duo is trying to give us as many translation for a word as they can, and it's up to us to make the best choice that make sense with the rest of the words in the given sentence/phrase.

3 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered:'Yo vengo la ventana."

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I'm begin g to think that if you decide to peek at a word you don't remember at the moment , you put it down and you can hear the translator saying , "Got Ya " !!

    EditDelete3 years ago

ruxun

    What is the difference between "miro" and "veo"?

    3 years ago

Caseyxxcc

    It said the correct answer was revisar? How do you revise through a window???

    1 year ago

ImCate

    it said as the hint 'me miro' but when typed it is marked wrong. did anyone else experience this?

    10 months ago

PhiveAlive

    It says ventana should be ventanal. It is a mistake on the part of the program.

    8 months ago

Lion266650

    Why doesnt "yo miro por la ventana" mean "I look FOR the window"?? how do you say that then? yo busco? does "yo miro por mis hijos" mean I looked THROUGH my children?? :)

    4 months ago