Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo ando con mis amigos."

Translation:I walk with my friends.

0
5 years ago

93 Comments


xsnook
xsnook

camina vs anda? Whats the difference

158
Reply15 years ago

MoniqMendez

"Camina" = walk, "anda" has diferent meanings = "hang out" (I hang out with my friends: Yo ando con mis amigos), and "date someone" (I am dating Carlos: Ando con Carlos)

250
Reply134 years ago

integra1
integra1

Interesting dating paraphrases: in spanish you walk with someone, in french we go out with someone. In both cases it mainly involves staying inside...

69
Reply14 years ago

skelkingur
skelkingur

In German we have “Mit jemandem gehen” (to go with someone) which also refers to dating and not to actually walking :)

14
Reply4 years ago

Helen_Hohenheim
Helen_Hohenheim

In Czech, we also have "chodit s někým" = "walk with someone". It seems to be quite universal in the Indo-European context :)

9
Reply3 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

In Russian "gulyat' s kem-to"("walk with someone") used to mean "to be in close, loving relationship" twenty years ago. Also gulyat' means hang out, have a good time, waste money, etc.

4
2 years ago

Casiquire

Same in Croatian, and similar words of course: hodati s nekim.

3
2 years ago

aquilka
aquilka

The same in Polish :) We have "chodzić z kimś".

1
2 years ago

flint72
flint72

This can be used in Hiberno-English, but is somewhat juvenile, "will you go with her?" for example.

7
Reply3 years ago

kv9109

Yes, I might say "How long have you two been going together?", but it is old English and uncommon.

0
2 years ago

kammerflimmern

The German version is rather juvenile, too.

-2
3 years ago

sl4y3r

In Turkish, we have "çıkmak" which means to get out.

3
Reply3 years ago

eittek
eittek

Same with us and french then. Cool

2
Reply3 years ago

HombreComeSpanis

Walking ,going out together signifies compatibility i guess.

0
Reply2 years ago

nollymulli

There's also the older phrase "walking out together" for the early stages of a courtship.

1
Reply2 years ago

Kiko584607

Lol

0
Reply2 years ago

Lloyd373006

Yes, in the US we also call dating someone "going out".

0
Reply6 months ago

PatrickAyr2

Agree, so why is 'I hang out with my friends' not accepted?

0
Reply4 months ago

jellylava
jellylava

Perhaps because walking is an action and hanging out might be but is not necessarily. I think you have taken the comments above, which merely add interesting alternative meanings for 'walking', and assumed that the alternatives are actually translations for the sentence.

2
Reply4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux
0
Reply1 month ago

Anhubis
Anhubis

También puede ser "ando en bicicleta"

4
Reply4 years ago

bunzoo
bunzoo

I like anda a lot. It seems related to the musical term "andante" which is a tempo term meaning "a walking tempo" Camina...I can't attach it to anything, and it reminds me of the word camisa, which is shirt, right? argh.

4
Reply1 year ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Yes Spanish andar and Italian andare are cognate but while andare is the vanilla Italian word for "go", the vanilla word in Spanish is ir. But they probably still have lots of overlap otherwise.

0
Reply5 months ago

Madix99

hippietrail, can I ask what "vanilla" word means?

0
Reply3 months ago

Evelyn-Grace

Anda - also means to ride or go with, if that helps

3
Reply3 years ago

doc375

I put "ride" and got it wrong.

3
Reply2 years ago

blesk3

I did the same, put ride and got it wrong. How do you know if andar is ride with someone or go with someone? How would you say I ride with my friends (as in motorcycles)?

1
Reply2 years ago

WaimanLee1

yes and "anda un caballo" was used in another example (ride a horse)

2
Reply1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

You might need to be specific about what you were riding.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ride%20a%20bike

0
Reply1 month ago

CraigNiede

I was marked wrong too. I reported it. I believe duolingo to be in error by marking ride as a translation incorrect.

1
Reply6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"I go with my friends" is now accepted. July 2018.

0
Reply1 month ago

rspreng

very little

-1
Reply5 years ago

ArturoWise

"andar" also means "having a relatioship" at least in mexico q:

18
Reply4 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Doesn't it also mean "hang out with" in Mexico? Like just hanging around with your regular friends and not just your girlfriend/boyfriend?

2
Reply5 months ago

jdmcirvin

isn't walk caminar?

6
Reply3 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Also. Look in any bilingual dictionary and you will see most words have multiple translations. Look in any monolingual dictionary and you will see that most words have multiple definitions. Same goes for all languages.

0
Reply5 months ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

"andar" has a lot of figurative meanings, mostly the same as English ones for "walk" and "go".

4
Reply4 years ago

lauren.angeles

Which is why I thought this sentence says "I hang out with my friends."

6
Reply4 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Yes that's what I put and as I got marked wrong that brought me here to see the previous comments.

0
Reply5 months ago

melisazia

So if I want to say I hang out with Joe-- how would someone know I mean I'm just hanging out with him and not dating him if they mean the same thing?

3
Reply3 years ago

trock888

I put i hang out with my friends and it was marked wrong and i was taught andar means to hang out. Like what?

3
Reply2 years ago

blibby0

I tried 'stroll'. I knew it was a long shot but hey i know it's right!

3
Reply2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I used "amble" for the same reason.

0
Reply10 months ago

jellylava
jellylava

Both you and Linda are correct but with only a little computer space available for each sentence of each lesson, not all the dictionary alternatives for words are possible to program into the computer.

-1
Reply10 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Duolingo's server computers have an incredibly immense amount of space available. They are entirely capable of storing every alternative.

0
Reply5 months ago

seemlyrose

"I date my friends." <-- should be accepted :p

2
Reply3 years ago

lauren.swa

Would you also use this as "i will walk with my friends"?

1
Reply4 years ago

johncaveishere

That's future tense, not present tense and this lesson is present tense.

0
Reply3 years ago

RGandhi78
RGandhi78

Can "andar" also mean "to ride?" I've heard it in that context before

1
Reply4 years ago

flint72
flint72

"To ride", as in the English verb "I ride my bike"?

Ride has a very different meaning in Hiberno-English, as both a verb and a noun. I would be very curious to know if it has this meaning.

\"He/ she is a ride = he/ she is very attractive/ sexy/ hot etc.".

2
Reply3 years ago

nemo_annonymous

In North American English, at least, calling a person "a ride" would either mean they are your driver ("I'll be there until my ride shows up" or "Who's my ride tonight?") or generally, vulgarly describing them as suitable for cheap casual sex.

International flirters beware. :)

3
Reply3 years ago

bhazen
bhazen

I agree. I learned andar through the phrase "andar en bicicleta." I thought it meant to ride. I put "I ride with my friends." Like you carpooled or something. It is interesting to see it also means dating!

1
Reply3 years ago

NyingStella

Why is ¨I hang out with my friends¨ marked as wrong?

1
Reply2 years ago

Connor_Harney

i did "I hangout with my friends" isnt that correct

1
Reply2 years ago

MaggieHadorn

I put "I go out with my friends." Why is that wrong?

1
Reply1 year ago

reichdalmeida1

Your translation is a "Google" mechanized translation / I go out with my friends / I get together with (...)

1
Reply9 months ago

ElyDelgado3

Cant this also mean I'm hanging out with friends?

1
Reply6 months ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

Odd. This sentence has shown up, like, 3 or 4 times in this lesson... :/

0
Reply3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Lauren.angeles Reinforces learning.

0
Reply3 years ago

MiguelS824

DL: Post the English infinitive with the Spanish on the conjugation tab please. Learning will be quicker.

0
Reply3 years ago

mikidadial

Ando! And when in continuous present changes to 'andondo' let's say: estoy andondo con mi nueva en la calle, hahaa!

0
Reply3 years ago

Mattaccino

I was taught that 'andar' could mean 'to hike/climb' when I began learning Spanish as a kid. Does this mean "I climb with my friends" should be accepted?

0
Reply2 years ago

KRTacR
KRTacR

Really?

0
Reply1 year ago