1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har ingenting i køkkenet…

"Jeg har ingenting i køkkenet."

Translation:I have nothing in the kitchen.

December 29, 2014

16 Comments


Krore

That is exactly my problem right now. Thanks, Duo!


Anntie

"you are correct!"


Alvaro_Monreal

Could you also say "jeg har ikke noget i køkkenet"?


tddk

Yes, or "Jeg har intet i køkkenet".


SafiaZad

I have anything in my kitchen ? Sounds weird ?


hshelnutt

When we had the sentence "Han har få bøger på sin værelse", we used "på" instead of "i". Why the switch now?


wojo4hitz

I think "værelse" and "køkken" just have different words that go with them to mean "in," since both "i" and "på" can mean "in."


FREDDCS73

I think noget=something/anything/some, but I do not understand the difference between intet and ingenting.


ilmolleggi

I think the latter is more emphatic, along the lines of "nothing at all".


caleighrenae

Exchange students, where you at?


Sijette

Would "jeg har ingenting på i køkkenet" be good to say "I wear nothing in the kitchen" ?


digby_wheeler

This is a fun one to say out loud!


satbirkira

Baking soda I got baking soda!


TaraGalmar

ingenting sounds like anything


FLchick

Ingen means no, ting means thing. Ingenting means nothing.


zeusttu

Nothing sir I swear! Totally no dr...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started