"It is hot in the sauna."

Translation:Det är varmt i bastun.

December 29, 2014

6 Comments


AlecHirsch1

"Varmt" here is technically describing "det", not "bastun", right?

October 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, which is why it's always in the neuter.

October 19, 2015

Zzzzz...

The given translation is 'It is hot in the sauna.' I thought 'hot' was het in Swedish. Can one say Det är het i bastun?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Hett in that case. When talking about temperatures, Swedish often chooses varm where English uses hot however. Especially when talking about the weather. A Swede might describe 30°C as ”väldigt varmt” rather than ”hett”.

December 29, 2014

victorcillo8

Why is it varmt with "t" if bastun is a en word?

February 22, 2017

Mike405555

Because of "det"

May 18, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.