1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is hot in the sauna."

"It is hot in the sauna."

Translation:Det är varmt i bastun.

December 29, 2014

8 Comments


person222222

"Varmt" here is technically describing "det", not "bastun", right?


Arnauti

Yes, which is why it's always in the neuter.


Zzzzz...

The given translation is 'It is hot in the sauna.' I thought 'hot' was het in Swedish. Can one say Det är het i bastun? [Edit: Now that I'm working on the Finnish course, I've realised that the relationship between the words in Finnish and English is actually very similar.]


Lundgren8

Hett in that case. When talking about temperatures, Swedish often chooses varm where English uses hot however. Especially when talking about the weather. A Swede might describe 30°C as ”väldigt varmt” rather than ”hett”.


J.C.M.H.

The Finns loaned the word sauna to the whole world, except the Swedes, who live next to them :)


victorcillo8

Why is it varmt with "t" if bastun is a en word?


Mike405555

Because of "det"


JYH6UtXB

Would using "Den" mean something more like "That is hot."? Can 'den' be used at all here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.