1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Byggnaderna"

"Byggnaderna"

Translation:The buildings

December 29, 2014

8 Comments


Zzzzz...

There is something wrong with the pronounciation here. The first -a- should be long, I think.


Lundgren8

Sounds fine to me. The a should be short.


Zzzzz...

Is en byggnad pronounced with a short [a] as well? If so, I seem to have had an incompetent teacher when I was younger.


Lundgren8

Yes, it’s short. Listen here.


_ginzburg

I suppose I am pretty late to the party and also, I am by no means an expert, by I think that the opposition between long and short vowels in Swedish only makes sense when it comes to stressed vowels. In this case, I think that the stress in on byg-, and therefore the a in -nad is short, but probably someone else could confirm or refute this.


DaveOfTheGrave

In what circumstances do people in Sweden use this word? I am now living in Sweden, and people always refer to our work building as a 'Hus' which we wouldn't typically do in English (there are exceptions of course).


CarloGamag1

The d sounds like a v! It happens very often the the voiveover is faulty and it takea while for me to realize what the voice should say.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.