1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es gibt drei Plätze am Tisch…

"Es gibt drei Plätze am Tisch."

Translation:There are three places at the table.

July 21, 2013

22 Comments


hydratedwombat

Is "on the table" a valid translation?


rblst

"On the table" would be "auf dem Tisch".


zabellz

in some tips and notes here, it's said that "am Tisch" is always "at the table"


narion_k

No, "on the table" is not a valid translation for "am (an dem) Tisch".


oren000

What about "There are three seats by the table"?


jpsaini.91

Yours translation is more correct. Have a lingot.

Also, what about "There are three seats at the table"


AndrsSzala5

What's wrong with "by the table"?


DJJG7

Gute Frage! Because "am" means "at" here: They are sitting at the table, not merely near--or by--the table. (The German word for "by" or "near" is "neben.") I hope that helps!


Ishay40hours

In English, both "by the table" and "at the table" convey the same meaning, at least in this case. I think both should be accepted.


DJJG7

I have given you a lingot! That might be what the German conveys--though I do not know. Though in eastern US English, "by" and "at" a table would be different, most usually. But there are always exceptions.


Xaethon

Is there a problem with the translation of "The table has three places"?


Vinnatan

Although it means the same thing, it is a different sentence, and not a correct translation of the problem.


eva.lyus

the table has three seats -> der Tisch hat drei Plätze (e.g. a three sided table, or just three chairs there are three (free) places at the table -> es gibt drei (freie) Plätze am Tisch.


OOMGandalf

I dont understand the use of "es gibt" in the sentence


DJJG7

It is a (kind of cute) German way of saying "there are." Yes, the literal translation of "Es gibt zwei Teller" would be, "It gives two plates," for example. But in English we would not say it that way; we would say, "There are two plates." In Pennsylvania, one used to be able to hear such things--in English--as, "Go a mile down the road until it gives a fork." That showed German influence.


Bekir978479

Can one say ''beim Tisch''? ''Bei d..'' means ''at the''. I guess one should learn and memorize each case separately.


JayanthVarma

From what I learned from comments from earlier lessons there is a difference.

Bei means "near/close to/near the vicinity of". When we translate beim as "at the" it actually means "near the vicinity of".

It is used to talk about reference points. Like "where are you?"-> beim Frühstück (near/at the breakfast), beim Meer(near/close to the sea).

When you want to say "at the table" as in literally right infront of the table then you use am(an+dem).

Hope this helps and correct me if I am wrong.


Schneeballbeere

Weil es von 0 bis zu 30cm vom Tisch entfernt ist. Weiter weg wäre es "beim Tisch".


paul29may

There are three seats at the table.Is it correct?


DeborahHur4

I was marked Incorrect and the correction was exactly the same as what I had entered


kenlatta

How about There are 2 table settings

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.