"Ich kenne diese Bushaltestelle nicht."

Translation:I do not know this bus stop.

July 21, 2013

74 Comments


oa_an

shouldn't "bus station" be accepted?

July 29, 2013

odi_et_amo

The distinction seems to be that Bushaltestelle refers to the stops along a route while something like Busbahnhof is the bus station, where you would probably make transfers or get route maps and bus passes.

July 29, 2013

PatelTirth

but bahnhof doesn't mean train(bahn) station?

April 21, 2016

zekecoma

Bahnhof does mean Train Station.

June 16, 2016

roman2095

Nevertheless Busbahnhof seems to be the right word for a bus station. http://www.wordreference.com/deen/Busbahnhof http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-allemand/bus+station Bushaltestelle is also used however. We probably need a native speaker to tell us which is more often used but the WR dictionary seems to favour Busbahnhof

September 5, 2016

Peelyo

So, would ich weiss nicht also work here..? Or is weiss only for like, factual information and stuff

July 21, 2013

odi_et_amo

Right. Only for factual statements. "kennen" is for being familiar with.

July 23, 2013

krivs

Danke!

May 18, 2015

erinwall

Can someone explain the rules for word order here? Thanks in advance.

October 15, 2013

paradoja

I know pretty little German, but from what I have been able to gather:

  • The verb goes in second place, no matter what (not second word, but second "function" in the phrase).

  • When negating, I think (trust me with this less than with the rest) that with simple phrases with direct objects, the nicht goes at the end.

This gives us two options: "Diese Bushaltestelle kenne ich nicht" and "Ich kenne diese Bushaltestelle nicht".

October 23, 2013

JonahYork

The verb almost always goes in the second position, but if it is a question, verb is probably going to be the first position

June 11, 2014

paradoja

Also, in subordinating clauses the verb goes at the end.

June 11, 2014

JonahYork

Ooh, and in imperative case, verb in front xD

June 11, 2014

lizzy0127

It depends on whether it's a who/what/why/how question or a "yes or no" question. The first type, verb second place. The second type, verb is the question verb.

May 30, 2016

lizzy0127

the first one is right. the second right, direct objects before nicht usually. but with verb that has separable prefix, the prefix goes to the end. When there's a kicker like wenn, dass, verb goes to the end.

May 30, 2016

RebeccaGao

I wrote "i don't know the bus stop", why is not correct?

April 26, 2014

n1m

It's because in this question, a specific bus stop is being talked about. "This" bus stop.

June 10, 2014

AskariSyed

doesn't 'diese' mean 'these'?

September 11, 2015

Eloise23

Sept 9, 2015 - DIES- is the stem. Its ending reflects number, gender, and case of the noun it's modifying. In this instance, BUSHALTESTELLE is singular feminine accusative, so DIES- takes the appropriate ending for that, DIESE.

This might help with these determiners: http://www.acampitelli.com/der_und_ein_woerter.htm

September 11, 2015

AskariSyed

Danke!

September 11, 2015

CreativityBrain

what is the plural form of Bushaltestelle?

January 3, 2015

SebbySmith

Bushaltestellen I believe

March 13, 2015

ShiraMsClever

For anyone having trouble with the word, I've noticed: Bus-halt-estelle: Bus- Bus. halt- hold. estelle- stall.

August 26, 2015

Eloise23

Ta-daaa! I finally spelled Bushaltestelle correctly!!!! Does someone know if it's Bus-halt-estelle or Bus-haltes-stelle?

January 9, 2015

CatMcCat

You asked this question ages ago, so no doubt you've already figured it out or forgotten about it but, since I had the same problem and others in future might, I think that it's Bus-halte-stelle (bus-stop-place.) This is one of the things I love about German: the way they construct big words out of other words and, when you break it down, it usually makes a lot of sense.

August 8, 2015

Eloise23

Yes! I agree. And I also like how the big words are comprehensible and spell - able because of their parts. Thanks, Cat! :-)

August 8, 2015

paul.heare

I find hearing the difference between diese and dieser quite difficult

May 7, 2014

krivs

Go here to see the inflections of dies based on case, it should help a lot: http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases.htm

May 21, 2015

Chrisguaya

Why is nicht not directly after kenne?

December 29, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Would " I do not know of this bus stop. " work?

    March 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    That would be different and would mean "I do not know about this bus stop."

    November 12, 2014

vytah

    That would be Ich weiß von dieser Bushaltestelle nicht.

    April 10, 2017

sirdog84

    Is "bus route" totally in left field in this sentence?

    June 11, 2014

KamaliMo

    I wrote " I do not know these bus stops " and caused Error . Why should it be ?

    June 12, 2014

paradoja

    "Bushaltestelle" is singular, so it should be "bus stop", not "bus stops". The plural is "Bushaltestellen".

    June 12, 2014

BlindSk8ter

    I put nichts and got it wrong. Is that dialect that is tainting my german?

    October 26, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

    Why can't I just say "Bushalte" rather than "Bushaltestelle" ?

    November 29, 2014

lapimpale

    Why it isn't Bus Stand? In common language we use bust stand

    December 31, 2014

SebbySmith

    Perhaps its a regional thing for you, but as a native English speaker in New Zealand I cant say I've ever heard a bus stop referred to as a bus stand

    March 13, 2015

AaronWalle2

    Same here in the states, we say bus stop. But bus stand makes sense, and maybe some parts of the world say it that way.

    March 14, 2015

djocamendes

    Some one help me please: der das dem and das.

    Jemand helfe

    January 9, 2015

Eloise23

    Jan 9, 2015 - Do a Google search on 'German articles chart' or just 'German articles'. The chart search images has lots to choose from. Here is my current favorite site for sorting out German grammar: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

    It's very confusing at first, but you do get used to it, even to the point of it sounding 'right'.

    Cheers!

    January 9, 2015

GWCuBer

    why cant it be "i do not know these bus stops" :-(

    May 21, 2015

krivs

    Because it's not plural. The sentence you're thinking of would be "Ich kenne diese BushaltestelleN nicht."

    Plural of Bushaltestelle is BushaltestelleN

    http://canoo.net/inflection/bushaltestelle:N:F?darj=0&lang=en&view=full&formInput=bushaltestelle

    Therefore, correct translation for this sentence is "I do not know this bus stop."

    Hope this helps.

    May 21, 2015

GWCuBer

    oh thanks

    May 22, 2015

krivs

    Bitte! :)

    May 22, 2015

paradoja

    Bus stops (the plural) would be "Bushaltestellen". "Bushaltestelle" is singular, so the phrase would be different.

    May 21, 2015

GWCuBer

    wow i really appreciate it thanks

    May 22, 2015

Jenni7771

    What if you put "kein" with "kenne" or "keine"?

    October 16, 2015

Eloise23

    KEIN/E is an adjective, and is not used as an adverb, as far as I remember. It's only used to negate nouns. It would be like saying "I no know this bus stop." or "I not know this bus stop." Note that the second example is almost correct in English - NOT can be used as either an adjective or adverb. German is much more clear on this point; KEIN is only used as an adjective.

    NICHT is the adverb, and is used to modify verbs, adjectives, and other adverbs.

    And in case you were wondering, NICHTS is the noun form. Oct 16, 2015

    October 16, 2015

Nicholas_F

    The "sh" is pronounced as "s" and the "s" is pronounced as "sh."

    January 6, 2016

paradoja

    "Bushaltestelle" is a compound word, it is build of other words:

    • Bus (bus)
    • Halt[e] (stop)
    • Stelle (location, spot)

    So the first "s" in "bushaltestelle" will be a normal "s", as its the last part of "bus", the beginning of the next word doesn't affect.

    "Stelle" is the last word in the compound word, and begins with "st". In most of the German-speaking area, when a word starts with "st-" or "sp-" it is pronounced /sht-/ or /shp-/. If the "st-" or "sp-" are in the middle of a word, they are pronounced as you would expect in English.

    In this case the "st-" seems to be in the middle of a word, but its a compound word, and each component part is pronounced as if it was alone (as with "bus").

    January 7, 2016

Nicholas_F

    Thanks paradoja.

    January 7, 2016

rowschank

    I wrote "I know not this bus stop" and Duolingo marks me wrong because "We only accept contemporary English". Bah, fussy cat.

    May 7, 2016

beatinbuddy

    I put the same thing. I say, "I know not of what you speak" all the time. I'm being facetious but it's still acceptable and understood English.

    December 12, 2017

YungOscar

    bustop

    January 21, 2017

1011370479

    can you say ich kenne nicht diese Bushaltestelle

    May 28, 2017

Eloise23

    May 28, 2017 - If you’re negating the entire idea of the sentence, or the verb itself, then nicht should go as far toward the end as possible. In basic sentences nicht should fall at the end of the sentence.

    In this sentence you are negating kenne diese Bushaltestelle, so you put nicht to the end.

    Here's a very clear summary of negation with nicht and kein and where to put them. http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/negationexpl.html

    By the way, that whole site is a treasure trove for German grammar. http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar.html

    May 28, 2017

LeeCE2017

    why can't 'l know this bus stop not' be accepted?

    October 14, 2017

Eloise23

    Oct 14, 2017 - Because the not belongs in front of the verb know in contemporary English. Simple negative sentences in English are constructed with the pattern I do not (verb), or he/she/it does not (verb).

    October 14, 2017

pellucidon

    I accidentally typed "buss top" and it marked me correct.

    July 18, 2018

eshan943679

    "Ich kenne nicht diese Bushaltestelle". Is this correct?

    March 8, 2019

Eloise23

    March 8, 2019 - I don't think so.

    "Once you’ve decided to use nicht, you need to ask yourself: what am I negating? If you’re negating a particular element of the sentence (an adjective, an object, an adverb, etc), then you should place nicht directly BEFORE it"

    "If you’re negating the entire idea of the sentence, OR THE VERB ITSELF, then nicht should go as far toward the end as possible."

    I think this should be very helpful in the placement of nicht. http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/negationexpl.html

    March 8, 2019

LorneG1

    Why not.... Ich weiss diese Bushaltestelle nicht. ???????/ I thought "kennel" was only used with with people??

    March 23, 2019

RodneyAho1

    Why not "acquainted with"?

    May 2, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

    I suppose that could work, generally here we just go with more simple answers. Ex. do not know

    July 28, 2019

SchonBaume

    why diesE?

    August 7, 2019

mievenair

    Are you a Dutch speaking person? If so then: Zoek hogerop het antwoord van Eloise23, zij heeft dat heel duidelijk uitgelegd.

    If you aren’t: look up Eloise23’s reply, she has explained it very well.

    August 7, 2019

sangu11

    I wrote i dont know this bus stop and it was wrong why?

    August 12, 2019

mievenair

    Maybe because of your typo: dont instead of don’t?

    August 12, 2019

JulieBrackenreg

    In Australia the word bus stand can be used interchangeably with bus stop - stand should be allowed.

    August 12, 2019

pellucidon

    I'm Australian and never use the term bus stand. So I looked it up and it is a legitimate term but refers to individual bus stops or bus bays within a larger bus station, bus depot, bus interchange or coach station and is where the bus waits while it is in an in-between state before going into service.

    I'm not convinced that it can be used interchangeably with bus stop in general.

    A bus stand is a type of bus stop but a bus stop is not necessarily a bus stand.

    A Rhode Island Red is certainly a chicken but if you were asked to translate Huhn and gave Rhode Island Red as your answer you would be marked "wrong".

    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bus_stand

    August 12, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.