1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Water or bread?"

"Water or bread?"

Translation:Water of brood?

December 29, 2014

5 Comments


Astrosity

This is a rather interesting sentence. "Water of brood" seems like a type of water from "brood". Dutch is so interesting.


LANGUAGES-LOVER

i love this sentence too so I gave you one lingot


KolonelSpons

A particularly harsh prison.


MateuszNog

Why not "het water of het brood"?


alexinIreland

"Het" means the and there are no definite articles in the translation. Therefore, it's not an acceptable answer.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.