1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Water or bread?"

"Water or bread?"

Translation:Water of brood?

December 29, 2014

12 Comments


Astrosity

This is a rather interesting sentence. "Water of brood" seems like a type of water from "brood". Dutch is so interesting.


LANGUAGES-LOVER

i love this sentence too so I gave you one lingot


lagontam

Why not "het water of het brood"?


alexinIreland

"Het" means the and there are no definite articles in the translation. Therefore, it's not an acceptable answer.


smiling_maria

Why actually "het" and not "de" since water and bread are uncountable.


MentalPinball

The use of de or het is not related to the noun being countable or uncountable.

Here you'll find more information: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.04


Kristynka

When would such sentence be used? For instance asking (What do you want?) Water or bread?


Robbadob

Yes, you would use it then. Just substitute the words for whatever the choices are.

Water of brood?
Koffie of water?
Taart of ijsje?
Yanny of Laurel?

Think of it like teaching an "A or B?" construction. [2019/03/27]


Blah629004

Is water pronounced like "va(t)-ter" in dutch with the (t) being silent?


Dkenneth

It's pronounced 'wāter' (or /ˈʋaːtər/). Where do you get the second 't', and the 'w' isn't pronounced like a 'v'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.