Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can you help me please?"

Translation:¿Me puede ayudar por favor?

5 years ago

17 Comments


votrexflame

Why isn't it possible to say "Puedes ayudarme, por favor?"

5 years ago

rspreng

it is

5 years ago

Roffak
Roffak

it is possible and it is totally correct

4 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

Why can't I say "Puede usted ayudarme por favor" If you ask a stranger for help wouldn't that be the way to say it?

5 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

Yes, it is. I agree. I think this should be reported as an error.

5 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

You can!

4 years ago

krow10
krow10

It is not accepted as of 2014.09.28

3 years ago

JoelCGlenn

Why can't the por favor cone at the beginning of the sentence?

3 years ago

SelmaPatty
SelmaPatty

Why puede and not puedes? Isn't it you who is doing the help?

10 months ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

Both are correct. Puedes tú or puede usted. The first is informal; the second is formal. Both are right. We can report it the next time either of us encounters this sentence.

10 months ago

Oswin_157
Oswin_157

Tú puedes (you) Usted puede (formal you) Vosotros/as podéis (plural you) Ustedes pueden (plural formal you)

9 months ago

sdanso
sdanso

I wrote "¿Me podéis ayudar por favor?" (just to challenge myself and practice using the vosotros conjugation), and it marked it wrong and said it should have been "podés"? This confuses me as I thought the present indicative vosotros conjugation of poder is "podéis". Can anyone clear this up please?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Vosotros podéis → correct

Vos podés → correct

Report it.

3 years ago

prkoat
prkoat

I had written ¿Puedes ayudar a mi por favor?. Its correction was to replace ayudar a mi with ayudarme a mi. What is the proper place to use the suffix "me". Gracias.

3 years ago

reddle
reddle

Why don't we use "a" in this case?

3 years ago

Bilbao77
Bilbao77

"Por favor, me puede ayudar?" not accepted? Seriously...?

3 years ago

CJP22
CJP22

I think what I said was correct and the quoted correct answer is wrong. The direct translation of the latter would be "You help me please" without any interrogative to reflect the "can" of the English. It should include "puede" or similar to be a full translation of the English.

10 months ago