"Flickan"

Translation:The girl

December 29, 2014

19 Comments


bellawhy

Girl=flicka; the girl=flickan; girls=flickor ?


Arnauti

Yes, that's right.


teliswe

So,girl=flicka the girl= flickan girls=flickor the girls= ???


RoseRialRosall

Why is it flickorna?


StefanBlom1

Wow i love this app, like the others are terrible and only teach useless words but this app is fun and it makes me feel good about achieving well haha, thanks Emil i was also worried what The girls would be, so its Flickorna, comments helped thanks all


mfw12345

girl ? THE girl? Can't it just be 'girl'? depending on the context of course


Lundgren8

No, that would be flicka.


Alana860789

Flickan is The girl, not girl


LouieWolf

that's what I wonder two.


mark.burte

I'm hearing a slight nasal at the end.

Is that correct, or am I importing it from French?


theredcebuano

Probably just importing it from French. I just finished my French skill tree, and when I look at words of other languages (especially Latin,) I sometimes make that nasal sound with the "-an" and the vowel+n combination. xD But as far as you know it, "an" is not pronounced with a nasal


butterfingerb

Wow! You finished french? I started french and gave up. How long did it take you ?I started Swedish instead of French because I liked it better!


theredcebuano

I finished French in like several months but I felt that I wasn't that good at it so instead of making the rational decision of just reviewing, I restarted the course. Stupid sam is stupid


bumblebey1

I pressed on the girl and it didn't work

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.