"He never shares his food."

Translation:Han delar aldrig med sig av sin mat.

December 29, 2014

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coreopsis2943

This seems really convoluted to me....."delar med sig" is SHARE, and then "av" is what he`s sharing, and then "sin mat" is his food?


Yerrick

Yep... Think of the end of it as one whole phrase:

  • Han
  • delar (aldrig) med sig
  • av sin mat.

Literally:

  • He
  • (doesn't) split with himself
  • of his food.

English tends to leave out words that other languages require (like "av" is needed here, or the often-optional English "that"), and to use narrowly specific verbs where other languages add specificity to more general-purpose verbs by tacking on modifying words (we say "to share" rather than "to split with oneself").


HPFoley

Is av always needed with the delar med sig construction? Or is it only with certain nouns, such as mass nouns like "food," that the av is needed?


BluePrints3

Tack för förklaring!


BertBerw

Awesome explanation.


j4cobgarby

In this case i dont understand why it would be splitting with himself, if he's not sharing with 'others'


Anthony274848

“Hij deelt zijn voedsel nooit” in Dutch. “Er teilt niemals sein Nahrung” in (my imperfect) German. It is Swedish, not English, that has its own specific rules in this group of Germanic languages (probably the same for all scandinavian languages).


Andy979623

This is hands down my least favourite Swedish verb. Can't y'all just cut it down to delar and pretend the resr of it never existed.


sonrad10

Fun fact: They do exactly that in Norwegian:

"Han deler aldri sin mat"


James704885

Maybe I should swear off Swedish and learn Norwegian


Smash_hit.Duck

Whenever I finally get this right I'll know I speak Swedish.


brevskrivning

Convoluted! Why easy when difficult will do? Perhaps one should not share food in Sweden.


Maarten823597

This proves once again that sharing is one of the most difficult things for humans. Especially in Swedish.


dlista

Hi, isn't "han delar aldrig hans mat" right, too?


Lundgren8

Just dela means ’split, cut, cleave’ and hans means ’his (someone else’s)’ where as sin is ’his (own)’. Your sentence would mean: he never cuts his (that other guy’s) food.


SeanColombo

It also says that "han aldrig delar sin mat" is wrong though. So it seems more than just a hans vs sin issue.

It seems that delar is a reflexive particle verb which requires all those other words (see Arnauti's great explanation below).


Lundgren8

Yes, because this sentence is supposed to mean he never shares his food, not he never cuts his food which was the sentence I was exemplifying above. You’d have to say han delar med sig av sin mat.


PoufPoal

There's other sentences in this module where delar is accepted for share, though.

"Jag delar vad jag har" for "I share what I have" is accepted, for instance.


devalanteriel

I just removed that one.


HoroTanuki

Why can't it be "han delar med sig aldrig av sin mat?" Do adverbs always go between delar and med?


Arnauti

Yes, adverbs tend to want to go between the verb and its particle. See 1.3 in this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


StephenWat314748

Just when I thought I finally had a handle on delar med sig (barely), the position of aldrig has completely thrown me. Also, I don't understand what purpose av serves here, as there is no of in the English version...


JohannDunn

It's not an accurate translation, but I try to remember it as 'he never parts (himself) from his food'.


grcool

It is one of the hardest sentences in Duolingo for me at this moment)


GabyGenzi

So the correct way to use this verb is Subject + verb + possessive + object + (to change the sense of the verb) med någon ( with someone?)


Arnauti

delar med sig is a reflexive particle verb, med is a particle (which means it must be stressed), sig is a reflexive pronoun. Then it's constructed with a prepositional object (av is the preposition for what is shared). To say who you're sharing with, the preferred preposition would be till, which would go last of all:

Han delar med sig till alla 'He shares with everyone'
Han delar med sig av sin mat till alla 'He shares his food with everyone'

Adverbs like to go between the verb and the verb particle, but objects go after the whole of them.

You can also say dela något med någon which means 'share something with someone' in a little different sense – if you delar med dig, you're giving what you have to someone else, but if you delar med någon, the ownership is shared in the first place.

That verb dela is neither reflexive nor a particle verb, but it uses the preposition med to mark who you share with.

Jag delar lägenhet med min bror 'I share a flat with my brother'.


Nasser677522

I was replying to your comment... But I wrote it down in comments.. Can you please read it and answere me? Tack!


hornedhorse9

Sin vs sig ? Someone explain simply please


Arnauti

sin = his (when 'he' is in the sentence)
sig = reflexive particle, so it's part of the verb


James704885

Oh reflexive particle. Super common thing that I do not know what it is. I like how duo seems split between professors of language, enthusiasts and then me the moron who knows nothing


Nasser677522

So can "han delar aldrig med sig av sin mat till sina vänner" be interpreted "he never gives his food to his friends" ? And "jag delar lägenhet med min bror" does it mean that I'm paying the rent but my brother lives with me? or it means we both pay the rent, or it can be either?


devalanteriel
  1. Yes, although "never gives OF his food" is a little closer.
  2. It doesn't really specify, but without context people would likely assume you both pay rent.

DavidKinne10

So, in what situations is it "med sig" and in what situations is it "med dig"?


devalanteriel
  • jag delar med mig
  • du delar med dig
  • han/hon/det delar med sig
  • vi delar med oss
  • ni delar med er
  • de delar med sig

TheDuxx

I've read some articles about importance of 'things belong to who' in swedish. With that concept in mind, is it right for me to think that as

Jag delar med mig = I share... (which I own it)

Du delar med dig = You share... (which you own it)

Han delar med sig = He shares... (which he owns it)

Etc?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. It doesn't have be owned, strictly speaking, but it does need to belong to the person in some way.


Berit206036

Seeing the literal translation is extremely helpful.


chiara2824

Why is han delar aldrig med sin mat wrong?


devalanteriel
  • share = dela med sig (you're missing the pronoun)
  • share of = dela med sig av (you're also missing the preposition)

AndreasWil20

It goes not with delar than you havev to put give ger av sin mat


AndreasWil20

Han delar aldrig sin matav sig själv


AndreasWil20

He never shares with himself of his food


vserkov

Why I can't say Han delar aldrig sin mat?


KeiraLeone

does 'han delar aldrig sin mat' not work? my swedish friends say this rather than 'han delar aldrig med sig av sin mat'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.