"He never shares his food."

Translation:Han delar aldrig med sig av sin mat.

December 29, 2014

44 Comments


Coreopsis2943

This seems really convoluted to me....."delar med sig" is SHARE, and then "av" is what he`s sharing, and then "sin mat" is his food?

January 13, 2015

Yerrick

Yep... Think of the end of it as one whole phrase:

  • Han
  • delar (aldrig) med sig
  • av sin mat.

Literally:

  • He
  • (doesn't) split with himself
  • of his food.

English tends to leave out words that other languages require (like "av" is needed here, or the often-optional English "that"), and to use narrowly specific verbs where other languages add specificity to more general-purpose verbs by tacking on modifying words (we say "to share" rather than "to split with oneself").

March 28, 2015

HPFoley

Is av always needed with the delar med sig construction? Or is it only with certain nouns, such as mass nouns like "food," that the av is needed?

June 10, 2016

BertBerw

Awesome explanation.

December 5, 2015

BluePrints3

Tack för förklaring!

February 26, 2018

sleeplearner

Duo

April 24, 2016

Andy979623

This is hands down my least favourite Swedish verb. Can't y'all just cut it down to delar and pretend the resr of it never existed.

October 19, 2017

historicbruno

So true!

February 5, 2018

Justin581205

Exactly

March 3, 2018

Smash_hit.Duck

Whenever I finally get this right I'll know I speak Swedish.

November 28, 2017

dlista

Hi, isn't "han delar aldrig hans mat" right, too?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Just dela means ’split, cut, cleave’ and hans means ’his (someone else’s)’ where as sin is ’his (own)’. Your sentence would mean: he never cuts his (that other guy’s) food.

December 29, 2014

SeanColombo

It also says that "han aldrig delar sin mat" is wrong though. So it seems more than just a hans vs sin issue.

It seems that delar is a reflexive particle verb which requires all those other words (see Arnauti's great explanation below).

January 28, 2016

Lundgren8

Yes, because this sentence is supposed to mean he never shares his food, not he never cuts his food which was the sentence I was exemplifying above. You’d have to say han delar med sig av sin mat.

January 28, 2016

HoroTanuki

Why can't it be "han delar med sig aldrig av sin mat?" Do adverbs always go between delar and med?

March 16, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, adverbs tend to want to go between the verb and its particle. See 1.3 in this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

May 6, 2016

hornedhorse9

Sin vs sig ? Someone explain simply please

March 27, 2016

Arnauti

sin = his (when 'he' is in the sentence)
sig = reflexive particle, so it's part of the verb

May 6, 2016

DavidKinne10

So, in what situations is it "med sig" and in what situations is it "med dig"?

August 3, 2018

devalanteriel
  • jag delar med mig
  • du delar med dig
  • han/hon/det delar med sig
  • vi delar med oss
  • ni delar med er
  • de delar med sig
August 3, 2018

Gaby754722

So the correct way to use this verb is Subject + verb + possessive + object + (to change the sense of the verb) med någon ( with someone?)

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

delar med sig is a reflexive particle verb, med is a particle (which means it must be stressed), sig is a reflexive pronoun. Then it's constructed with a prepositional object (av is the preposition for what is shared). To say who you're sharing with, the preferred preposition would be till, which would go last of all:

Han delar med sig till alla 'He shares with everyone'
Han delar med sig av sin mat till alla 'He shares his food with everyone'

Adverbs like to go between the verb and the verb particle, but objects go after the whole of them.

You can also say dela något med någon which means 'share something with someone' in a little different sense – if you delar med dig, you're giving what you have to someone else, but if you delar med någon, the ownership is shared in the first place.

That verb dela is neither reflexive nor a particle verb, but it uses the preposition med to mark who you share with.

Jag delar lägenhet med min bror 'I share a flat with my brother'.

April 1, 2015

Nasser677522

I was replying to your comment... But I wrote it down in comments.. Can you please read it and answere me? Tack!

August 14, 2017

KristferJk

Why is 'med någon' necessary? That doesnt mean the same thing then..?

September 11, 2015

Arnauti

någon isn't necessary, the suggested translation is Han delar aldrig med sig av sin mat.
dela med sig means 'to share'

September 12, 2015

KristferJk

My answer was 'Han delar aldrig sin mat.' and got wrong, and the correction added 'med någon' after what I said.. I guess that is the other right answer..

September 12, 2015

Arnauti

Ah, yes, that's another way of saying it – if you don't use the reflexive verb dela med sig, you can use just dela, but for that verb, you need to say with whom you share. So we have two verbs here corresponding to the English one, and only the reflexive version of the verb can be used without mentioning who you share with.

September 13, 2015

JuliaKoelman

I don't understand why that wouldn't make it 'he never cuts his food with someone' (like some shared activity).

April 17, 2016

Arnauti

There's no sense of cutting in 'dela' – it could mean part in that sense but it's unnatural to say "dela bröd" to mean "turn it into smaller pieces" – much like 'part bread' sounds to me in English. (It would be more natural if you added a particle such as upp for instance, but it still wouldn't refer to cutting which is after all the most common way of dividing bread into manageable pieces).

April 17, 2016

Nasser677522

So can "han delar aldrig med sig av sin mat till sina vänner" be interpreted "he never gives his food to his friends" ? And "jag delar lägenhet med min bror" does it mean that I'm paying the rent but my brother lives with me? or it means we both pay the rent, or it can be either?

August 14, 2017

devalanteriel
  1. Yes, although "never gives OF his food" is a little closer.
  2. It doesn't really specify, but without context people would likely assume you both pay rent.
August 14, 2017

Bambam723319

Can we also say "han delar aldrig sin mat"

January 7, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that would mean he never splits it - not that he never shares it with others.

August 3, 2018

yibemajam

Devalanteriel, I have read through all the questions and the answers given. I have just checked the sentence on google translate and the answer given was " han delar aldrig sin mat". So google translate is wrong then?

January 18, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes. You'd probably be understood but using it like that would generally definitely not be advisable. The usage does exist rarely as slang, though.

January 18, 2019

yibemajam

Thanks for your prompt reply.

January 18, 2019

ChrystianThiesen

Why not "maten"?

January 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Compare English: "... of his the food"

August 3, 2018

OpenVMS

Why should we use av in "Han delar aldrig med sig AV sin mat" but shouldn't in "Han tar på sig AV sin nya kostym"?

March 8, 2018

devalanteriel

av usually translates to "of" or "off", and it has the same meaning of removing something. So in ... av sin mat, you're reducing the amount of food you have left, making av a good choice. But in tar på sig..., you're talking about putting something on rather than off.

And actually, they correspond quite literally: ta på sig is to take something on ( = on), and ta av sig is to take something off (av = off). :)

March 8, 2018

auguratrix

The sentence is "he never shares his food" and the solution is "han delar aldrig hans mat MED NÅGON". Really?? Where is "with anyone" in the first sentence?

I learn Swedish in Sweden outside of Duolingo, I'm just here to practice some. And god, this is just very frustrating and far from being pedagogical. This was only one example.

August 29, 2018

devalanteriel

It's correct, though. If you just say han delar aldrig sin mat, that means he never splits his food - not that he never shares it. That's the entire point of the exercise. I completely agree about it not being very pedagogical, but that's how Duolingo is built - we can't do much about that, I'm afraid.

That said, I've removed the translations that used hans - they don't make much sense here, really.

August 29, 2018

Ricky242468

Sounds better : "han aldrig delar hans mat" the DUOLINGO sentence sounds to complicated in swedish!!!!!

June 12, 2017

devalanteriel

That would mean "he never divides some other male's food", and it would also be ungrammatical, since the adverb is in the wrong place.

June 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.