1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He never shares his food."

"He never shares his food."

Translation:Han delar aldrig med sig av sin mat.

December 29, 2014

38 Comments


Coreopsis2943

This seems really convoluted to me....."delar med sig" is SHARE, and then "av" is what he`s sharing, and then "sin mat" is his food?


Yerrick

Yep... Think of the end of it as one whole phrase:

  • Han
  • delar (aldrig) med sig
  • av sin mat.

Literally:

  • He
  • (doesn't) split with himself
  • of his food.

English tends to leave out words that other languages require (like "av" is needed here, or the often-optional English "that"), and to use narrowly specific verbs where other languages add specificity to more general-purpose verbs by tacking on modifying words (we say "to share" rather than "to split with oneself").


HPFoley

Is av always needed with the delar med sig construction? Or is it only with certain nouns, such as mass nouns like "food," that the av is needed?


BluePrints3

Tack för förklaring!


BertBerw

Awesome explanation.


jacob738094

In this case i dont understand why it would be splitting with himself, if he's not sharing with 'others'


Andy979623

This is hands down my least favourite Swedish verb. Can't y'all just cut it down to delar and pretend the resr of it never existed.


sonrad10

Fun fact: They do exactly that in Norwegian:

"Han deler aldri sin mat"


Smash_hit.Duck

Whenever I finally get this right I'll know I speak Swedish.


brevskrivning

Convoluted! Why easy when difficult will do? Perhaps one should not share food in Sweden.


dlista

Hi, isn't "han delar aldrig hans mat" right, too?


Lundgren8

Just dela means ’split, cut, cleave’ and hans means ’his (someone else’s)’ where as sin is ’his (own)’. Your sentence would mean: he never cuts his (that other guy’s) food.


SeanColombo

It also says that "han aldrig delar sin mat" is wrong though. So it seems more than just a hans vs sin issue.

It seems that delar is a reflexive particle verb which requires all those other words (see Arnauti's great explanation below).


Lundgren8

Yes, because this sentence is supposed to mean he never shares his food, not he never cuts his food which was the sentence I was exemplifying above. You’d have to say han delar med sig av sin mat.


PoufPoal

There's other sentences in this module where delar is accepted for share, though.

"Jag delar vad jag har" for "I share what I have" is accepted, for instance.


devalanteriel

I just removed that one.


HoroTanuki

Why can't it be "han delar med sig aldrig av sin mat?" Do adverbs always go between delar and med?


Arnauti

Yes, adverbs tend to want to go between the verb and its particle. See 1.3 in this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


Gaby754722

So the correct way to use this verb is Subject + verb + possessive + object + (to change the sense of the verb) med någon ( with someone?)


Arnauti

delar med sig is a reflexive particle verb, med is a particle (which means it must be stressed), sig is a reflexive pronoun. Then it's constructed with a prepositional object (av is the preposition for what is shared). To say who you're sharing with, the preferred preposition would be till, which would go last of all:

Han delar med sig till alla 'He shares with everyone'
Han delar med sig av sin mat till alla 'He shares his food with everyone'

Adverbs like to go between the verb and the verb particle, but objects go after the whole of them.

You can also say dela något med någon which means 'share something with someone' in a little different sense – if you delar med dig, you're giving what you have to someone else, but if you delar med någon, the ownership is shared in the first place.

That verb dela is neither reflexive nor a particle verb, but it uses the preposition med to mark who you share with.

Jag delar lägenhet med min bror 'I share a flat with my brother'.


Nasser677522

I was replying to your comment... But I wrote it down in comments.. Can you please read it and answere me? Tack!


hornedhorse9

Sin vs sig ? Someone explain simply please


Arnauti

sin = his (when 'he' is in the sentence)
sig = reflexive particle, so it's part of the verb


DavidKinne10

So, in what situations is it "med sig" and in what situations is it "med dig"?


devalanteriel
  • jag delar med mig
  • du delar med dig
  • han/hon/det delar med sig
  • vi delar med oss
  • ni delar med er
  • de delar med sig

TheDuxx

I've read some articles about importance of 'things belong to who' in swedish. With that concept in mind, is it right for me to think that as

Jag delar med mig = I share... (which I own it)

Du delar med dig = You share... (which you own it)

Han delar med sig = He shares... (which he owns it)

Etc?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. It doesn't have be owned, strictly speaking, but it does need to belong to the person in some way.


PoufPoal

Why is "Han delar aldrig sin mat" wrong?


devalanteriel

That would mean "he never splits his food".


SpecialTroubles

The most stupid translation from English to swedish. "Shares" and "delar med sig" have the different meaning!


devalanteriel

No, they mean the same thing. How would you say they differ?


Maarten823597

This proves once again that sharing is one of the most difficult things for humans. Especially in Swedish.


StephenWat314748

Just when I thought I finally had a handle on delar med sig (barely), the position of aldrig has completely thrown me. Also, I don't understand what purpose av serves here, as there is no of in the English version...


Berit206036

Seeing the literal translation is extremely helpful.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.