"The bee eats the sugar."

Translation:L'ape mangia lo zucchero.

July 21, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BilboBaggins0135

It seems every animal in Italy has eaten the sugar....


vvsey

They have la dolce vita.


Patsy536249

My answer was right including the accent??


Martin135869

Bees eat sugar all over the world (after humans take honey away from them)


Dr.Moir1

We don't take, we harvest. The bees are our responsibility- which is why it is Monsanto who is evil, and not beekeepers.


ChristiPay

And all the people have drawn in it...


Daisy.girl

why 'lo' and not 'il'?


f.formica

It's 'lo' before Z, S+consonant, GN, and a few less common ones like PS, PN, X, J, Y...


AYV19

Extremely helpful. Wish Duolingo have an option to pin comments for future reference. This would be one to keep.

However, I've seen 'gnocchi' presented as "il gnocchi". any comment?


KKFusionKaran

Lo gnocco.
Gli gnocchi.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/gnocco#Italian

http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/gnocco-lo-o-il_%28La-grammatica-italiana%29/

It is perhaps more conducive to learning for a beginner learner of language to practice these Duolingo lessons with the standard Italian language rules instead of introducing slang, colloquial and dialects.

Get the basics right first.

Simple rule to remember: "lo" instead of "il" -

  • singular
  • masculine
  • before the so-called impure consonants, that is, s+consonant (impure s), gn, pn, ps, x or z)
  • before foreign terms with first letter j, y, w, x, h (i.e. lo judo, lo yoga, lo yacht, lo yoghurt, lo yeti, lo xilofono, l'whisky, l'Hegel, etc).

http://www.locuta.com/earticolo.html

:)


Elon_the_Hittite

L'Hegel will certainly come in handy for Duo's philosophy section on the Italian course.


littlemamaUK

oh, so like 'lo squalo' because S followed by another consonant?


f.formica

Yes, it's "lo squalo" (and "uno squalo") but "il serpente" (and "un serpente").


Sourjyo

Io and lo look a bit too similar


holzbalken

Why is it sometimes with and sometimes without the article? I feel like it's completely random sometimes. Does anyone have an explanation? (E.g. in this task, 'lo' was mandatory, but in e.g. 'Beve il latte' the 'il' is optional? Both english translations had 'the'.)


loudsun

my Italian boyfriend hates when I practice this sentence because ill never have to say it in real life :P I LOVE talking about the animals.


ImHaaz

I loved the mind trick. There was a bear talking ab a bee eating sugar

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.