"The bee eats the sugar."

Translation:L'ape mangia lo zucchero.

July 21, 2013

35 Comments


BilboBaggins0135

It seems every animal in Italy has eaten the sugar....

April 10, 2014

Erin0722

Seriously...

April 23, 2018

Algarve11

Well, at least I understand now why all the insects are in the sugar here.

May 1, 2019

vvsey

They have la dolce vita.

June 5, 2019

SerGlendor

Dead

September 12, 2018

Martin135869

Bees eat sugar all over the world (after humans take honey away from them)

June 5, 2019

Daisy.girl

why 'lo' and not 'il'?

July 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's 'lo' before Z, S+consonant, GN, and a few less common ones like PS, PN, X, J, Y...

July 21, 2013

AYV19

Extremely helpful. Wish Duolingo have an option to pin comments for future reference. This would be one to keep.

However, I've seen 'gnocchi' presented as "il gnocchi". any comment?

July 20, 2017

KKFusionKaran

Lo gnocco.
Gli gnocchi.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/gnocco#Italian

http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/gnocco-lo-o-il_%28La-grammatica-italiana%29/

It is perhaps more conducive to learning for a beginner learner of language to practice these Duolingo lessons with the standard Italian language rules instead of introducing slang, colloquial and dialects.

Get the basics right first.

Simple rule to remember: "lo" instead of "il" -

  • singular
  • masculine
  • before the so-called impure consonants, that is, s+consonant (impure s), gn, pn, ps, x or z)
  • before foreign terms with first letter j, y, w, x, h (i.e. lo judo, lo yoga, lo yacht, lo yoghurt, lo yeti, lo xilofono, l'whisky, l'Hegel, etc).

http://www.locuta.com/earticolo.html

:)

July 5, 2019

vvsey

I think that must be because "gnocchi" is probably in the plural.
Lo gnoccho, il gnocchi?

January 22, 2018

rydudecoolkid

"il" is always singular. You're thinking of "i", which would be used as a plural of any noun preceded by "il" when singular. "Gli" is usually the plural for any noun preceded by "lo" when singular

February 24, 2018

vvsey

OK, thanks!
So then I don't know the explanation for "il gnocchi". Originally, it looks like it is the plural of "gnocco", so there should be no way it could ever have an "il" before it.
It should be "lo gnocco", "gli gnocchi".

Yet I see "il Gnocchi" online - as the name of a restaurant. Maybe it should be il ristorante Gnocchi.

February 24, 2018

maysmays6

9

January 29, 2018

MaiteNez

Grazie!

February 1, 2014

littlemamaUK

oh, so like 'lo squalo' because S followed by another consonant?

August 15, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Yes, it's "lo squalo" (and "uno squalo") but "il serpente" (and "un serpente").

August 15, 2014

StephenCoates

why does a typo(1 "c" instead of 2 "c's") count as an error in italian yet in english it doesn't?

March 3, 2014

Maxine968

Double consonants are. Very important in Italian?

July 2, 2014

SuzanneKi

I think that a double consonant means that you linger longer on that sound.

December 31, 2014

italianischer73

L'ape mangia lo z ucchero

July 28, 2014

loudsun

my Italian boyfriend hates when I practice this sentence because ill never have to say it in real life :P I LOVE talking about the animals.

June 16, 2015

Martin135869

Beekepers use this sentence all the time.

June 5, 2019

Sourjyo

Io and lo look a bit too similar

October 23, 2017

Dani819487

Why mangia and not mangie ?

July 19, 2016

DuoFaber

There are three categories of verbs in Italian, those that end in -are, those that end in -ere, and those that end in -ire. And mangiare, like all the other verbs that end in -are, follows the first conjugation's endings: http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_mangiare.htm

July 20, 2016

DouglasFie1

No accept: "L'ape mangia l'azucchero".

April 5, 2017

Karen588001

My answer was correct

June 12, 2019

gabsfern

why not "La ape" it's not the same thing?

September 21, 2017

gkelt1

I agree, i.e., why lo and not il?

February 22, 2016

Aris_Sakkas

Bee;; it is the monkey?? Fix it

August 4, 2015

italianischer73

Bp

July 28, 2014

italianischer73

Ok

July 28, 2014

italianischer73

D

July 28, 2014

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.