1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The bee eats the sugar."

"The bee eats the sugar."

Translation:L'ape mangia lo zucchero.

July 21, 2013

56 Comments


BilboBaggins0135

It seems every animal in Italy has eaten the sugar....


vvsey

They have la dolce vita.


Patsy536249

My answer was right including the accent??


Martin135869

Bees eat sugar all over the world (after humans take honey away from them)


Dr.Moir1

We don't take, we harvest. The bees are our responsibility- which is why it is Monsanto who is evil, and not beekeepers.


ChristiPay

And all the people have drawn in it...


Daisy.girl

why 'lo' and not 'il'?


f.formica
Mod

It's 'lo' before Z, S+consonant, GN, and a few less common ones like PS, PN, X, J, Y...


AYV19

Extremely helpful. Wish Duolingo have an option to pin comments for future reference. This would be one to keep.

However, I've seen 'gnocchi' presented as "il gnocchi". any comment?


KKFusionKaran

Lo gnocco.
Gli gnocchi.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/gnocco#Italian

http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/gnocco-lo-o-il_%28La-grammatica-italiana%29/

It is perhaps more conducive to learning for a beginner learner of language to practice these Duolingo lessons with the standard Italian language rules instead of introducing slang, colloquial and dialects.

Get the basics right first.

Simple rule to remember: "lo" instead of "il" -

  • singular
  • masculine
  • before the so-called impure consonants, that is, s+consonant (impure s), gn, pn, ps, x or z)
  • before foreign terms with first letter j, y, w, x, h (i.e. lo judo, lo yoga, lo yacht, lo yoghurt, lo yeti, lo xilofono, l'whisky, l'Hegel, etc).

http://www.locuta.com/earticolo.html

:)


vvsey

I think that must be because "gnocchi" is probably in the plural.
Lo gnoccho, il gnocchi?


rydudecoolkid

"il" is always singular. You're thinking of "i", which would be used as a plural of any noun preceded by "il" when singular. "Gli" is usually the plural for any noun preceded by "lo" when singular


vvsey

OK, thanks!
So then I don't know the explanation for "il gnocchi". Originally, it looks like it is the plural of "gnocco", so there should be no way it could ever have an "il" before it.
It should be "lo gnocco", "gli gnocchi".

Yet I see "il Gnocchi" online - as the name of a restaurant. Maybe it should be il ristorante Gnocchi.


littlemamaUK

oh, so like 'lo squalo' because S followed by another consonant?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, it's "lo squalo" (and "uno squalo") but "il serpente" (and "un serpente").


Elastiekje

Thanks! That is good to know!


User174783

I was thinking the same thing!


Sourjyo

Io and lo look a bit too similar


Maxine968

Double consonants are. Very important in Italian?


SuzanneKi

I think that a double consonant means that you linger longer on that sound.


DominaHydrae

"pala" is shovel, "palla" is ball... yes in italian double consonants are really important :)


Auderulca

I did it right that I do not know how to use aprostrophe in my phone. My answer is right.


StephenCoates

why does a typo(1 "c" instead of 2 "c's") count as an error in italian yet in english it doesn't?


Kerstin482199

Maybe because you are currently studying Italian, not English? ;-)


italianischer73

L'ape mangia lo z ucchero


loudsun

my Italian boyfriend hates when I practice this sentence because ill never have to say it in real life :P I LOVE talking about the animals.


Martin135869

Beekepers use this sentence all the time.


Auderulca

Oh yeay I want to know that story. I did not know bees like sugar


Auderulca

E una storia l ape mangia lo zuchelo


DarleneNiman

It looks like I answered correctly and got it wrong?


Stefan_Hey

I guess it was wrong. But the next time, please copy/paste your answer so we'd be able to comment


DarleneNiman

Nevermind, now it likes my same answer


legokid_9407

It was out of the sugar It was in the sugar It ate the sugar


legokid_9407

Anyone else had to delete 'zucchero' from their learned words on autocorrect?


Jony-S

Tutto e dolce !


Dr.Moir1

Why is it 'lo' zucchero, and not 'il'?


Stefan_Hey
  • Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters.

  • Il - masculine, used before consonants except the above.


ImHaAz

I loved the mind trick. There was a bear talking ab a bee eating sugar


Dani819487

Why mangia and not mangie ?


DuoFaber

There are three categories of verbs in Italian, those that end in -are, those that end in -ere, and those that end in -ire. And mangiare, like all the other verbs that end in -are, follows the first conjugation's endings: http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_mangiare.htm


DouglasFie1

No accept: "L'ape mangia l'azucchero".


Karen588001

My answer was correct


gabsfern

why not "La ape" it's not the same thing?


gkelt1

I agree, i.e., why lo and not il?


Aris_Sakkas

Bee;; it is the monkey?? Fix it

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.