1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi simmar på somrarna."

"Vi simmar somrarna."

Translation:We swim in the summer.

December 29, 2014

32 Comments


Ericthelinguist

Why does på have to have so many meanings???

June 20, 2015

dellabitzke

In my opinion, focusing on how the word på is used in a sentence will help you out more than trying to learn of the English equivalents.

October 5, 2015

LeeDavies4

The only word available for me to select was "summer" but I thought anything ending -arna was the definate plural?

If that's the case, why is the singular "summer" accepted?

March 16, 2017

thorr18

Sometimes the same exercise will give you definite and/or singular because it knows that on the English side it can be said several ways all with the same Swedish translation. It generates stuff randomly and there's at least six ways it can do this sentence because the English isn't picky.
"In the summer" is basically short for "in the summer time" or in other words "in times when it is summer" and so "in Summers" really means the exact same thing. To really refer to a singular summer in English, you'd have to say something​ like "this summer" or "that summer".

March 16, 2017

Elmar23687

I'm not happy about this as well, this is definitely plural in swedish and "summer" should not be correct. And no, "in the summer" is not the same as "in (all) the summers".

January 8, 2018

keinemeinung

Native US English speaker - I don't believe "in the summers/falls/springs/winters" is appropriate, with the exception of the phrase "In all the summers" (for instance "In all the winters I spent at that cabin, never once did I see a bear"). Otherwise using a singular season name feels perfectly fine.

I would not say "I swim in all the summers".

January 8, 2018

thorr18

It is grammatical to say it with or without the plural. It's also grammatical to say it with or without making it definite. The meaning can be the same. The word summer can be a mass-noun but also can be countable. We melt in summer can mean the same thing as We melt in the summers. It doesn't mean it has to be every summer but that it seems to be recurring. If you wanted to say every summer, you would say every summer. There's no reason this exercise shouldn't accept more than one English phrase as a legitimate translation.

January 9, 2018

morgz789

What is the rule where it changes to somrar? Are there other words that do this?

October 15, 2016

Arnauti

There's a spelling rule that says you can't have double m in front of another consonant.

November 16, 2016

SarahAnn67

Great answers, Arnauti!

March 11, 2017

abdulrahma444077

Why på and not i

December 25, 2015

Arnauti

It's just that different prepositions are used for different time periods:
With seasons, we say : på sommaren, på hösten, på vintern, på våren 'in summer, in autumn, in winter, in spring'
For months we use i: i januari 'in January' etc
For days of the week, we also use : på måndag, på tisdag 'on Monday, on Tuesday' and so on.

December 25, 2015

baconmater

And for years, it's also på, ja?

February 4, 2016

Arnauti

With years, we usually don't use a preposition at all. We usually just say the year, 'han är född 1985' - 'he was born in 1985'. Or like förra året 'last year' and so on.

i år however means 'this year' just like i dag means 'today', i kväll means 'tonight' and so on.

February 8, 2016

Chickenosis

I read the hover suggestions and one for på was "during" Maybe that would make more sense to people if it was a "during" sentence.

June 9, 2017

nehakl23

If 'sommaren' means the summer, why does 'på sommaren' mean in summer, not in the summer? Shouldn't 'i sommar' be the correct translation for in summer?

March 17, 2017

georg602602

I should move to sweden apparently you guys have multiple summers!

November 16, 2016

Zmrzlina

Oh, you sweet summer child...

March 16, 2017

HelloMiners

Why is somrarna not just sommaren? Somrarna means the summers, so that wouldn't really make sense... Sorry, just want to make sure I'm not missing anything.

May 24, 2017

Arnauti

You can say på sommaren too if you want to. It's just that på somrarna stresses the the repetition – that it happens every year – a little bit more.

May 24, 2017

thorr18

It's just not 1:1. In English, if you habitually swim during the season, you can easily say "in the summers" or "in summer" or a dozen other ways. They all mean the same thing. However, I think all of those English phrases translate into på somrarna in this course and you can translate that one Swedish phrase into whichever English version you prefer.

May 24, 2017

Timislove

Would it be accepgable to translate as "We swim every summer"? Because that seems to be the meaning

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

Still every summer would be more closely translated as varje sommar, so it's not an accepted answer. But all versions with in or during plus summer/the summer/summers/the summers/summertime/the summertime are accepted, so take your pick among those.

November 16, 2016

Auramyst

Can this mean "we are swimming in the summer", which can be synonymous (and is in this case) with "we will swim in the summer".

October 21, 2015

Arnauti
  1. Swedish doesn't distinguish between the simple present and the present continuous, so basically every Swedish sentence in the present can be either of those in English.

  2. In many cases, the Swedish present tense can also express future. It certainly does that to a much larger extent than the English present. But for a translation in the future tense (with will or are going to) to be an accepted answer in this course, there has to be some support for that interpretation in the sentence. In this case, the most likely interpretation of this sentence with no context, is that it refers to something we do habitually.

November 16, 2016

Malgosia007

Would "Vi simmar på somrar " be correct, or does it have to be definitive?

October 15, 2016

Arnauti

It has to be definite.

November 16, 2016

KKKristin.C

Po, i, av, this prepositions are so confused

December 14, 2016

Enj649694

Prepositions suck in most languages, including English. Your username is confusing; dont like to make it personal but it's a little disturbing, consider changing the initials of your username.

November 3, 2019

Bobod3

So if I change the order , it would be 'På somrarna simmar vi' ? Does that sound natural?

April 3, 2018

NatalieBoa3

I'm not sure but it seems to fit the V2 rule.

May 14, 2018

KimWidman

Yes, that sounds very natural!

February 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.