1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi simmar på somrarna."

"Vi simmar somrarna."

Translation:We swim in the summer.

December 29, 2014

58 Comments


Ericthelinguist

Why does på have to have so many meanings???


dellabitzke

In my opinion, focusing on how the word på is used in a sentence will help you out more than trying to learn of the English equivalents.


LeeDav84

The only word available for me to select was "summer" but I thought anything ending -arna was the definate plural?

If that's the case, why is the singular "summer" accepted?


thorr18

Sometimes the same exercise will give you definite and/or singular because it knows that on the English side it can be said several ways all with the same Swedish translation. It generates stuff randomly and there's at least six ways it can do this sentence because the English isn't picky.
"In the summer" is basically short for "in the summer time" or in other words "in times when it is summer" and so "in Summers" really means the exact same thing. To really refer to a singular summer in English, you'd have to say something​ like "this summer" or "that summer".


Elmar23687

I'm not happy about this as well, this is definitely plural in swedish and "summer" should not be correct. And no, "in the summer" is not the same as "in (all) the summers".


keinemeinung

Native US English speaker - I don't believe "in the summers/falls/springs/winters" is appropriate, with the exception of the phrase "In all the summers" (for instance "In all the winters I spent at that cabin, never once did I see a bear"). Otherwise using a singular season name feels perfectly fine.

I would not say "I swim in all the summers".


Elmar23687

You are right, "the summers" does not feel like a good translation, but to translate "vi simmar på sommrarna" with "we swim in the summer" is just not correct and does not reflect the meaning of "sommrarna" in this context.


JohnPap7

Indeed, summers may not sound good for a native speaker, but it's definitely not wrong in English. Since we're not writing English literature here but learning Swedish, the translation should be in plural so as to reflect the use of the Swedish expression imho


SunnySundquist

In the U.S. we would say, ''I swim every summer'' but ''I swim most summers'' even ''the summers are hot where I live'' I'm just meaning that English is every bit as quirky as Swedish. My goal is to be able to communicate enough that a native Swedish speaker can understand my meaning most of the time...Understanding is difficult enough between native speakers of any language.


thorr18

It is grammatical to say it with or without the plural. It's also grammatical to say it with or without making it definite. The meaning can be the same. The word summer can be a mass-noun but also can be countable. We melt in summer can mean the same thing as We melt in the summers. It doesn't mean it has to be every summer but that it seems to be recurring. If you wanted to say every summer, you would say every summer. There's no reason this exercise shouldn't accept more than one English phrase as a legitimate translation.


morgz789

What is the rule where it changes to somrar? Are there other words that do this?


Arnauti

There's a spelling rule that says you can't have double m in front of another consonant.


SarahAnn67

Great answers, Arnauti!


Louis-Davi1

But what about the citation : ett liv utan kärlek är som ett år utan sommar ?


devalanteriel

That doesn't have a double m in front of another consonant. I think you may have misread Arnauti.


HelloMiners

Why is somrarna not just sommaren? Somrarna means the summers, so that wouldn't really make sense... Sorry, just want to make sure I'm not missing anything.


Arnauti

You can say på sommaren too if you want to. It's just that på somrarna stresses the the repetition – that it happens every year – a little bit more.


thorr18

It's just not 1:1. In English, if you habitually swim during the season, you can easily say "in the summers" or "in summer" or a dozen other ways. They all mean the same thing. However, I think all of those English phrases translate into på somrarna in this course and you can translate that one Swedish phrase into whichever English version you prefer.


Arnauti

It's just that different prepositions are used for different time periods:
With seasons, we say : på sommaren, på hösten, på vintern, på våren 'in summer, in autumn, in winter, in spring'
For months we use i: i januari 'in January' etc
For days of the week, we also use : på måndag, på tisdag 'on Monday, on Tuesday' and so on.


baconmater

And for years, it's also på, ja?


Arnauti

With years, we usually don't use a preposition at all. We usually just say the year, 'han är född 1985' - 'he was born in 1985'. Or like förra året 'last year' and so on.

i år however means 'this year' just like i dag means 'today', i kväll means 'tonight' and so on.


Chickenosis

I read the hover suggestions and one for på was "during" Maybe that would make more sense to people if it was a "during" sentence.


nehakl23

If 'sommaren' means the summer, why does 'på sommaren' mean in summer, not in the summer? Shouldn't 'i sommar' be the correct translation for in summer?


thorr18

As explained in other comments, in English you can say it many ways but they translate to på sommaren whether it's the summer or not in English.


Arnauti

Actually i sommar means 'this summer' so it would get a futural meaning and should be We will swim this summer in English.

It's just that we use different prepositions. In Swedish, the normal preposition for seasons is , but in English you don't use on with seasons that way: you just don't say 'I swim on summer'.


thorr18

and yet one does say "I swim on summer days".


georg602602

I should move to sweden apparently you guys have multiple summers!


Zmrzlina

Oh, you sweet summer child...


Timislove

Would it be accepgable to translate as "We swim every summer"? Because that seems to be the meaning


Arnauti

Still every summer would be more closely translated as varje sommar, so it's not an accepted answer. But all versions with in or during plus summer/the summer/summers/the summers/summertime/the summertime are accepted, so take your pick among those.


Auramyst

Can this mean "we are swimming in the summer", which can be synonymous (and is in this case) with "we will swim in the summer".


Arnauti
  1. Swedish doesn't distinguish between the simple present and the present continuous, so basically every Swedish sentence in the present can be either of those in English.

  2. In many cases, the Swedish present tense can also express future. It certainly does that to a much larger extent than the English present. But for a translation in the future tense (with will or are going to) to be an accepted answer in this course, there has to be some support for that interpretation in the sentence. In this case, the most likely interpretation of this sentence with no context, is that it refers to something we do habitually.


Malgosia007

Would "Vi simmar på somrar " be correct, or does it have to be definitive?


Arnauti

It has to be definite.


EWESI

This sentence makes me wonder about the way to say "on"(fr)/"man(de) in Swedish ? Can "vi" be used with a general meaning ?


[deactivated user]

    If Wiktionary has got it right, then Swedish uses "man" (and perceives it as a pronoun, rather than a noun, in such cases): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/man#Pronoun_12


Bobod3

    So if I change the order , it would be 'På somrarna simmar vi' ? Does that sound natural?


NatalieBoa3

    I'm not sure but it seems to fit the V2 rule.


KimWidman

    Yes, that sounds very natural!


MaxBlanc

    So is it "på somrarna" because the meaning of the sentence is "We swim in the summer" as in "We swim every summer"? Why is it not "Vi simmar på sommaren."?


thorr18

    It also accepts på sommaren, in an alternate translation.


meatballs913

    I'm still not quite grasping word order. This follows the v2 rule because there's no object? Just a time phrase "in the summer"? If the sentence was "we swim in the lake in the summer" would it be "På somrana simmar vi sjön"? following verb subject object "vso"? All the while still following the v2 rule due to the time phrase "in the summer"?


thorr18

    This exercise has the verb simmar as the second word. "Vi simmar på somrarna." That seems consistent with the V2 rule.


Karen61431

    What is the difference between sommaren and somrarna please?


devalanteriel

    Definite singular and definite plural, respectively.


Andy642820

    Can this be translated as "every summer"? Or it's different from "var sommar"?


devalanteriel

    "every summer" would be varje sommar or (much less commonly) var sommar. It's not really a translation of the given phrase, though.


Matthias350056

    what does på, i, and om mean????? I read on duo that på is for future/general and i is in the future but that didn't work so I looked on Swedish mad easy and it said om is future (om ett år - in a years time), I is for length of time (Jag har studerat svenska i 2 år - I have studied Swedish for 2 years), if its not happening for a length of time it's på (Jag har inte gått på gymmet på 2 veckor – I have not been to the gym for 2 weeks) also för ... sedan is past tense (för ett år sedan - a year ago). here's the page for anyone wondering https://swedishmadeeasy.com/time-prepositions-i-pa-and-om.html


brydeemer

    I think the English translation should be adjusted. The use of the word summers is not at all natural. We almost never use plural when referring to seasons and this is definitely a case where we wouldn't say that.

    A common saying would be "The summers here are awful."


devalanteriel

    The default is "summer" in the singular, though.


helena8con.h

    Difference between somrarna och sommaren? Plural and singular determinate right?


KKKristin.C

    Po, i, av, this prepositions are so confused


pablopublico

    "Nadamos en los sumideros". (^_^;)


mukama_2

    Just found a very good reference for tidsuttryck. If you use the book Rivstat B1B" övningsbok, chapter 8, section 4.


karin484473

    If i were going to translate this i would try we swim during summers.


JoseeV64

    My translation "We swim during the summers" is accepted.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.