"We talked about the forest."

Translation:Wij praatten over het bos.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AdamDurden

What is the difference in pronunciation between "praten" and "praatten"?

10 months ago

sofa536886

I would like to know about that, too. They sound really confusing while we talk fast

8 months ago

Daddeo007

would "we heb over de bos gesproken" also be a correct sentence?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, bos is a het woord so in singular you need to use the definite article het. Also the conjugation of hebben:

  • ik heb
  • jij/u hebt^ (heb jij)
  • hij/zij/het heeft
  • wij hebben
  • jullie hebben
  • zij hebben

^u heeft is also correct

3 years ago

Daddeo007

Yes, of course you are correct with regards to my use of "de" and "heb". But, then would "we hebben over het bos gesproken" be correct? That was my root question.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sure, that's fine.

3 years ago

Daddeo007

Thanks. Now I feel like I am learning something. ;)

3 years ago

Simaa123

I just had this exact answer ("we hebben over het bos gesproken") as a mistake, thus now I wonder why

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Not your mistake, but a mistake in the course. Your sentence was a missing alternative translation, I fixed it now, thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.