"We talked about the forest."

Translation:Wij praatten over het bos.

December 29, 2014

13 Comments


sultanyesilay

"Wij spraken over het bos" is also correct (native speaker here) but duolingo didn't count it..

June 22, 2015

AdamDurden

What is the difference in pronunciation between "praten" and "praatten"?

December 8, 2017

sofa536886

I would like to know about that, too. They sound really confusing while we talk fast

January 22, 2018

jolandarut

There is no realy difference in pronunciation, there is only another way of writing

March 14, 2019

Daddeo007

would "we heb over de bos gesproken" also be a correct sentence?

December 29, 2014

Susande

No, bos is a het woord so in singular you need to use the definite article het. Also the conjugation of hebben:

  • ik heb
  • jij/u hebt^ (heb jij)
  • hij/zij/het heeft
  • wij hebben
  • jullie hebben
  • zij hebben

^u heeft is also correct

December 29, 2014

Daddeo007

Yes, of course you are correct with regards to my use of "de" and "heb". But, then would "we hebben over het bos gesproken" be correct? That was my root question.

December 29, 2014

Susande

Sure, that's fine.

December 29, 2014

Daddeo007

Thanks. Now I feel like I am learning something. ;)

December 29, 2014

Simaa123

I just had this exact answer ("we hebben over het bos gesproken") as a mistake, thus now I wonder why

October 3, 2015

Susande

Not your mistake, but a mistake in the course. Your sentence was a missing alternative translation, I fixed it now, thanks!

October 6, 2015

jolandarut

Why is 'Wij spraken over de bossen' not a correct translation?

March 14, 2019

AndrBallon

... over the Amazon Forest !! We can not allow its annihilation.!!

August 23, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.