1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We talked about the forest."

"We talked about the forest."

Translation:Wij praatten over het bos.

December 29, 2014

15 Comments


AdamDurden

What is the difference in pronunciation between "praten" and "praatten"?


wgv2014

Wij praten over het bos = We are talking about the forest. Wij praatten over het bos = We talked about the forest. They are pronounced the same so you need context when listening but not when reading.


jolandarut

There is no realy difference in pronunciation, there is only another way of writing


sofa536886

I would like to know about that, too. They sound really confusing while we talk fast


sultanyesilay

"Wij spraken over het bos" is also correct (native speaker here) but duolingo didn't count it..


Daddeo007

would "we heb over de bos gesproken" also be a correct sentence?


Susande

No, bos is a het woord so in singular you need to use the definite article het. Also the conjugation of hebben:

  • ik heb
  • jij/u hebt^ (heb jij)
  • hij/zij/het heeft
  • wij hebben
  • jullie hebben
  • zij hebben

^u heeft is also correct


Daddeo007

Yes, of course you are correct with regards to my use of "de" and "heb". But, then would "we hebben over het bos gesproken" be correct? That was my root question.


Daddeo007

Thanks. Now I feel like I am learning something. ;)


Simaa123

I just had this exact answer ("we hebben over het bos gesproken") as a mistake, thus now I wonder why


Susande

Not your mistake, but a mistake in the course. Your sentence was a missing alternative translation, I fixed it now, thanks!


jolandarut

Why is 'Wij spraken over de bossen' not a correct translation?


AndrBallon

... over the Amazon Forest !! We can not allow its annihilation.!!


Romalda14

In this exercise there is no difference between wij and we, yet it marks me wrong every time. If it was a listening exercise there would be a difference,but here it is just we, both wij and we.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.