1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dia duit, cén aois thú?"

"Dia duit, cén aois thú?"

Translation:Hello, what age are you?

December 29, 2014

31 Comments


nicolastekar

hello, how old are you?


kenan820

This seems like a more appropriate translation than "what age are you". I've never heard that one in over 40 years of being an American English speaker.


ruamac

In Hiberno-English we say, 'What age are you?' but I was surprised that both options weren't given.


scilling

It was marked correct for me (2016-04-07).


VaclavH

why h in thu(fada)?


galaxyrocker

Object form of the pronoun.


Leighfy7

Are all object forms just the lenited forms of the subject form? like "me" would be "mhe"?


proinsias123

Object form of mé stays the same. Muid/sinn stays the same. Tú becomes thú. Sí becomes í. Sé becomes é. Siad becomes iad.


proinsias123

Tá fáilte romhat :)


fr224

What about sibh?


proinsias123

It remains the same, too.


ZanninaMargariti

Tu becomes thu after is, too??


scilling

It can, since cén involves an implied is.


galaxyrocker

'My' is not an object form, but a possessive form. And, no, they're not all just lenition. Some stay the same, some change.


Leighfy7

sorry i meant "me"


Torbuntu

I've heard this without the thú and just tú. Why would that be? Even my dictionaries give tú for this phrase. Is it a dialect thing?


nicolastekar

I love your profile picture


Torbuntu

Thank you! I earned the trophy and figured I would display it :D Still a learner! But I completed all the tasks (in the Beta ;) ) Love your picture and profile name! Huge fan of that show.


SquareFrame

In the foggy mists of my memory I think I remember this also being "Cén aois atá tú?".


MNMmcg

Where is the verb in this sentence?


il_piccione

How would I replyto this?


nithuigim

The simple answer is Tá mé X bliana d'aois, but depending on how old you are it isn't that straightforward. Some numbers cause initial mutation in bliana and two-digit numbers get broken up, with the smaller number going in front of bliana, and the larger one after it. After 20 it changes

*smaller number i.e. the smaller number of years.


johnstoney

But there is a well-known song 'Beidh aonach amárach i gContae an Chláir' with the line 'Nil tú a deich nó a haon déag fós'. No bliana d'aois there.


Joeslugs

Can someone explain object form versus subject form? And the rules of lenition that follow?


scilling

For subject form vs. object form, see here. For lenition rules, see here.


MicroChip27

Wouldn't how old are you be more natural?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It may be "more natural" in your dialect of English, but it isn't inherently "more natural", and "what age are you?" is perfectly natural for the people who created the course.

Both "What age are you?" and "how old are you?" should be accepted as answers.


EAni4

Hello, how old are you? Just checking. Not making that mistake again.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.