"Dia duit, cén aois thú?"

Translation:Hello, what age are you?

3 years ago

27 Comments


VaclavH

why h in thu(fada)?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Object form of the pronoun.

3 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Are all object forms just the lenited forms of the subject form? like "me" would be "mhe"?

3 years ago

proinsias123

Object form of mé stays the same. Muid/sinn stays the same. Tú becomes thú. Sí becomes í. Sé becomes é. Siad becomes iad.

3 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

thanks!

3 years ago

proinsias123

Tá fáilte romhat :)

3 years ago

fr224
fr224

What about sibh?

2 years ago

proinsias123

It remains the same, too.

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Tu becomes thu after is, too??

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It can, since cén involves an implied is.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

'My' is not an object form, but a possessive form. And, no, they're not all just lenition. Some stay the same, some change.

3 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

sorry i meant "me"

3 years ago

DominicCol12

Answer:Mind you're own business !!!!

2 years ago

Torbuntu
Torbuntu

I've heard this without the thú and just tú. Why would that be? Even my dictionaries give tú for this phrase. Is it a dialect thing?

2 years ago

nicolastekar
nicolastekar

I love your profile picture

2 years ago

Torbuntu
Torbuntu

Thank you! I earned the trophy and figured I would display it :D Still a learner! But I completed all the tasks (in the Beta ;) ) Love your picture and profile name! Huge fan of that show.

2 years ago

nicolastekar
nicolastekar

hello, how old are you?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It was marked correct for me (2016-04-07).

2 years ago

kenan820
kenan820

This seems like a more appropriate translation than "what age are you". I've never heard that one in over 40 years of being an American English speaker.

1 year ago

ruamac
ruamac

In Hiberno-English we say, 'What age are you?' but I was surprised that both options weren't given.

1 year ago

il_piccione

How would I replyto this?

3 years ago

nithuigim

The simple answer is Tá mé X bliana d'aois, but depending on how old you are it isn't that straightforward. Some numbers cause initial mutation in bliana and two-digit numbers get broken up, with the smaller number going in front of bliana, and the larger one after it. After 20 it changes

*smaller number i.e. the smaller number of years.

3 years ago

VaclavH

Tá mé?

3 years ago

Pepecx

Or Táim (:

3 years ago

Joeslugs
Joeslugs

Can someone explain object form versus subject form? And the rules of lenition that follow?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

For subject form vs. object form, see here. For lenition rules, see here.

2 years ago

cfhurley
cfhurley

Standard Coppers screening question

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.