"Pratar vi om samma sak?"

Translation:Are we talking about the same thing?

December 29, 2014

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zzzzz...

What is the difference between en sak and ett ting?


Lundgren8

Sak is much more common, ting isn’t much used except for in some expressions.


skrats

Can someone the difference between "pratar" and "talar"


Zmrzlina

Basically the same as English talk/speak.


lambertsimnel

Which is which? Am I right in thinking that "talar" is typically closer to "talk" and "pratar" to "speak"?

Other than set phrases ("talking shop", "public speaking", "talk the talk", "speak a foreign language", etc.), I can't think of any differences in English.

Do you have any Swedish examples of where one would sound natural and the other wouldn't?


Zmrzlina

The other way around, actually. Tala = speak, prata = talk.

When it comes to speaking a language, it's often more common and fitting to use "tala". When delivering a speech, you also use "tala". For common chatting and talking, use "prata". Just like speak, "tala" sounds a little bit more serious.


lambertsimnel

Thanks, Zmrzlina. The distinction makes more sense now. It's interesting that "talar" and "talk" are not exactly the same, despite having spellings that are the same for the first 3 letters.


jwbards

Well, that explains "leksak"!


SamboD9

Why is it not 'samma saken' if we're referring to a specific thing?


Zzzzz...

Samma behaves like the possessive pronouns; it is followed by a noun in the indefinite form (and an adjective in the definite form).


freeboprich

Very useful sentence, thank you!


sydneycntx

Why is it in this order?


Zmrzlina

What seems unclear to you?


sydneycntx

It just seems to be in a different order than the rest I've translated. Why isn't We at the front?


Zmrzlina

Because it's a question, and then the subject and verb are inversed.

Pratar vi? Vi pratar!


vancelanger

Very hard to hear the first 'p' sound in this sample, sounds like 'ratar'


valmoresron

Why is "Are we talking about the same thing?" wrong here? What makes sak become an issue?


Arnauti

As you can see on top of the page, "Are we talking about the same thing?" is actually the suggested translation. It's hard to say what may have happened in your case – I know that there are glitches sometimes.


YBergman

Why is topic incorrect?


4oYBIxtO

Ämne is a better translation for topic


Austin211825

I commonly have to ask this question


Sander10712

GoogleTranslate said "Do we talk about the same subject?" Would that also be considdered correct?


Seeheer

I put. Are We discussing the same thing. How is this wrong ?


LyckligCyklop

Is "Are we saying the same thing?" an acceptable translation? I tried it and it was not an accepted answer.


4oYBIxtO

Säger vi samma sak?


boajuse

why "the" if we have "sak" ?


devalanteriel

samma is a bit special - it never triggers the definite.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.