"Pratar vi om samma sak?"

Translation:Are we talking about the same thing?

December 29, 2014

24 Comments


Zzzzz...

What is the difference between en sak and ett ting?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Sak is much more common, ting isn’t much used except for in some expressions.

December 29, 2014

skrats

Can someone the difference between "pratar" and "talar"

July 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Basically the same as English talk/speak.

July 30, 2015

lambertsimnel

Which is which? Am I right in thinking that "talar" is typically closer to "talk" and "pratar" to "speak"?

Other than set phrases ("talking shop", "public speaking", "talk the talk", "speak a foreign language", etc.), I can't think of any differences in English.

Do you have any Swedish examples of where one would sound natural and the other wouldn't?

January 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

The other way around, actually. Tala = speak, prata = talk.

When it comes to speaking a language, it's often more common and fitting to use "tala". When delivering a speech, you also use "tala". For common chatting and talking, use "prata". Just like speak, "tala" sounds a little bit more serious.

January 24, 2016

lambertsimnel

Thanks, Zmrzlina. The distinction makes more sense now. It's interesting that "talar" and "talk" are not exactly the same, despite having spellings that are the same for the first 3 letters.

January 25, 2016

jwbards

Well, that explains "leksak"!

August 28, 2015

ConnellHagen

"play thing" xD

July 21, 2018

SamboD9

Why is it not 'samma saken' if we're referring to a specific thing?

February 6, 2015

Zzzzz...

Samma behaves like the possessive pronouns; it is followed by a noun in the indefinite form (and an adjective in the definite form).

February 6, 2015

freeboprich

Very useful sentence, thank you!

July 17, 2015

sydneycntx

Why is it in this order?

June 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

What seems unclear to you?

June 23, 2015

sydneycntx

It just seems to be in a different order than the rest I've translated. Why isn't We at the front?

June 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because it's a question, and then the subject and verb are inversed.

Pratar vi? Vi pratar!

June 24, 2015

vancelanger

Very hard to hear the first 'p' sound in this sample, sounds like 'ratar'

July 13, 2016

valmoresron

Why is "Are we talking about the same thing?" wrong here? What makes sak become an issue?

June 11, 2017

Arnauti

As you can see on top of the page, "Are we talking about the same thing?" is actually the suggested translation. It's hard to say what may have happened in your case – I know that there are glitches sometimes.

June 11, 2017

YBergman

Why is topic incorrect?

December 13, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Ämne is a better translation for topic

September 11, 2018

Austin211825

I commonly have to ask this question

February 21, 2018

kiteo

Hmm, apparently ”sak” and “sake” are pretty much cognates, except they have different shades of meaning now. And Norse/Icelandic “thing” is a little closer to our “sake” too, haha.

August 12, 2018

Sander10712

GoogleTranslate said "Do we talk about the same subject?" Would that also be considdered correct?

January 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.