"I do not at all know what I should do."

Translation:Jag vet inte alls vad jag ska göra.

December 29, 2014

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dlista

"jag vet inte vad jag skulle göra" - is this correct, too?


Lundgren8

No, that means I don’t know what I would do.


tumsi

But in this case it must be "... what I shall do"? Or how would you translate it to Swedish?


Marisja7

I typed "skulle" too. But I do not know the difference between would and should in english, so this does not help me. Can someone please explain the difference between ska and skulle in another way?


halabut

'I do not at all know what I should do' sounds rather strange in English. You'd more likely say, 'I don't know at all what I should do' or 'I don't know what I should do at all' (or more likely 'I don't know what to do', but that doesn't work for duolingo')


jarrettph

Does borde work here?


HansLovesIce

My first impression from what I have learned on Swedish so far is that "borde" would be a more exact translation than ska here. I am very interested what the moderator verdict on this will turn out to be ;-)


HansLovesIce

To me "vad jag ska göra" translates to "what i will do"


PumaWhiskers

"Jag vet inte alls det som jag borde göra" wasn't accepted, what's wrong with it?


devalanteriel

That's more like "that which I should do", so it doesn't really work here.


jarrettph

What's the difference? I mean it sounds a bit antiquated in English but is there really a difference in meaning?


devalanteriel

Just a slight one - "that which" means there is something you should do, but you don't know what it is. On the other hand, with "what" you don't know if there's anything you can do either. Typically in practise, though, "what" tends to cover both in normal conversation. :)


jarrettph

You're a great English teacher. ;)


jwbards

So, first, borde is accepted now (7 months after this conversation), but second, whether what you're saying is linguistically true or not this sentence to me would always mean there's some choice to make - something that can or should be done - but I either don't know what the options are or which path to follow. If I don't know whether there's anything at all to be done I would say "I don't know what I can do".


m.aster

Just a note, the word in question here is "det", not borde or ska.


James704885

Why göra and not gör?


StephenWat314748

Why is it jag ska and not ska jag? What about the V2 rule?


hakan341659

Want to ask same question


Wowa269009

I think there are a lot of chapters without any explanation whatsoever. Adverbs used with present that should be translated with would and an adverb, etc.

The grammatical explanation are too scarce to be able to follow the exercises or understand why there is one way of using it and not another.


christieguy

I thought for negatives the adverb must go inbetween vet and inte, why isn't this the case here?
Such as "Det är absolut inte en sköldpadda" or "Han är egentligen inte min bror. "


devalanteriel

In your examples, the adverbs affect inte and so have to go before it. But in this example, the adverb affects the verb, so it doesn't follow the same rule.


christieguy

Aha, I see. Thank you so much!


devalanteriel

Actually, you could also see inte alls as kind of a fixed phrase if that helps, since they frequently go together like that. :)


christieguy

Yes, this does help me to understand it very well! Thank you kindly!


Miguel474300

I wrote "... jag kommer att göra" but it is not accepted... isnt it even better since this seems to be a doubtful future?


devalanteriel

"should" signals some kind of obligation or expectation, which ska conveys but kommer att doesn't.


HenkSpaan2

You may have to be more clear about that .. ska translates to both will and should .. with will there no obligation. And kommer att is equivalent to ska in the meaning of will or isn't it?

I know I shouldn't take another cookie, but will I or won't I? Jag vet att jag borde inte ta andra kaka, men ska jag eller inte?

The sentence in this lesson seems to imply the speaker either faces a dilemma (possibly ethical) or is just too lame to come up with something to do. So there is an active choice or a perceived lack of options to actively choose from. I guess that's the meaning of will/should that translates to ska.

Jag vet inte vad jag ska göra. I do not know what I will or should do by choice.

Jag vet inte vad jag kommer att göra. I don't know what I'll be doing at some time in the future, därför att det kommer som det kommer.

Cheers


[deactivated user]

    Could you please tell us where to find a more extensive explanation that compares and contrasts skulle, ska and kommer att?


StefanieWa110158

    It does not work with the right sentence. I cannot find any mistake between my answer and the right answer but it is wrong :(


SatuSuhone

    I think that should should be translated as skulle


devalanteriel

    That's the past tense, so it doesn't make sense to use with the present vet.


Peter147810

    jag vet inte alls vad jag borde göra? bör göra?


3_Chat_Owls

    This sentence is natural in Swedish but maybe a little bit 'forced' in English. Let's concentrate on the Swedish sentence.


James704885

    I copied and pasted the answer. I am not learning and not even memorizing because it is too confusing.


LubomrVrna

    Please why is this wrong? "Jag vet inte alls vad ska jag göra"

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.