"I do not at all know what I should do."

Translation:Jag vet inte alls vad jag ska göra.

December 29, 2014

21 Comments


dlista

"jag vet inte vad jag skulle göra" - is this correct, too?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

No, that means I don’t know what I would do.

December 29, 2014

tumsi

But in this case it must be "... what I shall do"? Or how would you translate it to Swedish?

June 24, 2016

Marisja7

I typed "skulle" too. But I do not know the difference between would and should in english, so this does not help me. Can someone please explain the difference between ska and skulle in another way?

December 31, 2017

jarrettph

Does borde work here?

January 16, 2017

HansLovesIce

My first impression from what I have learned on Swedish so far is that "borde" would be a more exact translation than ska here. I am very interested what the moderator verdict on this will turn out to be ;-)

April 5, 2017

HansLovesIce

To me "vad jag ska göra" translates to "what i will do"

April 5, 2017

PumaWhiskers

"Jag vet inte alls det som jag borde göra" wasn't accepted, what's wrong with it?

June 29, 2017

devalanteriel

That's more like "that which I should do", so it doesn't really work here.

June 30, 2017

jarrettph

What's the difference? I mean it sounds a bit antiquated in English but is there really a difference in meaning?

June 30, 2017

devalanteriel

Just a slight one - "that which" means there is something you should do, but you don't know what it is. On the other hand, with "what" you don't know if there's anything you can do either. Typically in practise, though, "what" tends to cover both in normal conversation. :)

June 30, 2017

jarrettph

You're a great English teacher. ;)

June 30, 2017

jwbards

So, first, borde is accepted now (7 months after this conversation), but second, whether what you're saying is linguistically true or not this sentence to me would always mean there's some choice to make - something that can or should be done - but I either don't know what the options are or which path to follow. If I don't know whether there's anything at all to be done I would say "I don't know what I can do".

January 28, 2018

m.aster

Just a note, the word in question here is "det", not borde or ska.

February 26, 2018

aidanEJB

I thought for negatives the adverb must go inbetween vet and inte, why isn't this the case here?
Such as "Det är absolut inte en sköldpadda" or "Han är egentligen inte min bror. "

April 20, 2017

devalanteriel

In your examples, the adverbs affect inte and so have to go before it. But in this example, the adverb affects the verb, so it doesn't follow the same rule.

April 20, 2017

aidanEJB

Aha, I see. Thank you so much!

April 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Actually, you could also see inte alls as kind of a fixed phrase if that helps, since they frequently go together like that. :)

April 20, 2017

aidanEJB

Yes, this does help me to understand it very well! Thank you kindly!

April 21, 2017

Miguel474300

I wrote "... jag kommer att göra" but it is not accepted... isnt it even better since this seems to be a doubtful future?

February 4, 2019

devalanteriel

"should" signals some kind of obligation or expectation, which ska conveys but kommer att doesn't.

February 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.