"The clock stopped."

Translation:Klockan stannade.

December 29, 2014

8 Comments


TimmieNimrod

"Klockan slutade"? What's the difference between "sluta" and "stanna"?

June 9, 2015

kate_irl

I had the same question, but then I thought more on it - I could be wrong, but I think maybe 'sluta' would mean it is either over (has ended), or is out (like you ran out of something). So 'stanna' is used because the clock isn't gone, but has just stopped working.

March 3, 2016

Ginkkou

Indeed, slutade would be "The clock ended".
Stanna is specifically to stop moving, or stop something you control
To force something to stop, you'd use stoppa.

September 14, 2016

dlista

"klockan stoppade" - is this ok, too?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

No, you can only stoppa another person/thing. As in polisen stoppade honom på gatan.

December 29, 2014

RossGee1

Is a clock not a thing? You can stop it by removing its power source or pulling the set stem.

August 6, 2017

Lundgren8

Then you would use the verb stanna.

August 8, 2017

Yerrick

So stanna is reflexive and stoppa is transitive?

April 18, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.