1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The clock stopped."

"The clock stopped."

Translation:Klockan stannade.

December 29, 2014

9 Comments


TimmieNimrod

"Klockan slutade"? What's the difference between "sluta" and "stanna"?


kate_irl

I had the same question, but then I thought more on it - I could be wrong, but I think maybe 'sluta' would mean it is either over (has ended), or is out (like you ran out of something). So 'stanna' is used because the clock isn't gone, but has just stopped working.


Ginkkou

Indeed, slutade would be "The clock ended".
Stanna is specifically to stop moving, or stop something you control
To force something to stop, you'd use stoppa.


dlista

"klockan stoppade" - is this ok, too?


Lundgren8

No, you can only stoppa another person/thing. As in polisen stoppade honom på gatan.


RossGee1

Is a clock not a thing? You can stop it by removing its power source or pulling the set stem.


Lundgren8

Then you would use the verb stanna.


Yerrick

So stanna is reflexive and stoppa is transitive?


Will709432

So if you wanted to say the clock stopped functioning, would you use slutat or stannade? Klockan har slutat/stannade fungerar?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.