"The pupil thinks there is too much homework in school."

Translation:Eleven synes, der er for mange lektier i skolen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Hamborg

"much homework" can also be "meget hjemmearbejde" in Danish. Even though 'hjemmearbejde' is a bit old school.

3 years ago

Boddypen

...and he is correct

2 years ago

griffous

if skole is school, why isn't skolen (the correct answer) [the] school?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

When talking about institutions in general, in English you don't use the article, you just say "We had biology in school today." If you said "the school", it would be a specific building.

In Danish that's different, you tend to use the articled form with institutions: "Vi havde biologi i skolen i dag."

9 months ago

Linda468778

Why "for mange" and not "for meget"? I thought mange means many, and meget means much.

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.