1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En lång dag."

"En lång dag."

Translation:A long day.

December 29, 2014

17 Comments


twiz

I keep thinking if weiner dogs everytime I hear this...


Art445078

Yup, was completely confused when I remembered that dag means day.


potatoeglot

Does it also make sense to say "Ett långt dygn"?


Lundgren8

Not really, perhaps if you have been working constantly 24h in a row, and you want to stress this, but normally you don’t work for 24h.


Mike405555

Would "long days" be långa dagar?

I am having trouble with the different versions of adjectives.


Lukas315

this sounds like "a long dog" and every time i see this i laugh and think of a terrible panorama picture my sister took of my dog


AkumaNoKurai

So lång, långt and långa mean tall/long. Would be längre and längsta have en, ett and plural forms like längret, längra and so on?


JoakimEk

längre/längst(a) are the same for en/ett/plur. There are two forms of the superlative depending on usage though. Han är längst (predicative). Han är den längsta mannen (attributive).


RyanVolkquin

I was just reading a discussion about the exercise "den långa kvinna..." and it was explained that it's "långa" because something about adjectives taking -a or plural form. Why is this different? Is it because in the other one we were specifically saying that woman in particular and not just any woman? Would "en lång kvinna" be correct in that case?


JYH6UtXB

Ryan V., I'm just replying in sympathy that this is a question that I also have. Hoping since it's recent it might get an answer...


4oYBIxtO

En lång kvinna, den långa kvinnan.


exqeriment

So true... I'm so glad it's Friday!


27Jenny-O

Is the "g" in "dag" supposed to be pronounced in this example?


JYH6UtXB

Lång is the definite? And långa/e are indeffinite? (and långa is also plural?)


4oYBIxtO

Lång is indefinite, långa is definite and plural.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.