"En lång dag."

Translation:A long day.

December 29, 2014

11 Comments


twiz

I keep thinking if weiner dogs everytime I hear this...

April 23, 2015

Art445078

Yup, was completely confused when I remembered that dag means day.

August 14, 2015

potatoeglot

Does it also make sense to say "Ett långt dygn"?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Not really, perhaps if you have been working constantly 24h in a row, and you want to stress this, but normally you don’t work for 24h.

December 29, 2014

Mike405555

Would "long days" be långa dagar?

I am having trouble with the different versions of adjectives.

January 4, 2017

JoakimEk

Yes

September 13, 2017

AkumaNoKurai

So lång, långt and långa mean tall/long. Would be längre and längsta have en, ett and plural forms like längret, längra and so on?

December 28, 2015

JoakimEk

längre/längst(a) are the same for en/ett/plur. There are two forms of the superlative depending on usage though. Han är längst (predicative). Han är den längsta mannen (attributive).

September 13, 2017

27Jenny-O

Is the "g" in "dag" supposed to be pronounced in this example?

November 17, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Yes

November 5, 2018

ChloKokx

So true... I'm so glad it's Friday!

November 6, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.