Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Somos primos."

Translation:We are cousins.

0
5 years ago

40 Comments


lancekoz

Well, I appreciate you trying to be helpful, but I still have no idea what you mean. This is true for what country?

12
Reply4 years ago

KatrinaKieren

That person is telling you not to have a bad accent on your spanish..

7
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

JonnyKlase probably made a dirty joke, but I haven't been able to understand it.

10
Reply4 years ago

Parkertheparker

I don't think so

0
Reply1 year ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

?? being true how? "Somos primos" is a normal sentence in Spanish. We are cousins.

7
Reply2 years ago

poppyizzie1

why not nosotros?

10
Reply14 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Nosostros", as most subject pronouns in Spanish, is optional, because you would already know it's "we" from the "somos" form. It's not the case in English.

22
Reply4 years ago

themoxy

Because it is "they are" (ser conjugated, like soy is "I am") not just "they". You could say Nosotros somos and also be correct

9
Reply24 years ago

poppyizzie1

thank you

6
Reply4 years ago

theguy07

you could be best friends withAnchika83

0
Reply1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

@themoxy
It's not "they are" (I don't think), it's "we are".

5
Reply4 years ago

Dermernt

I got this after "She is not my girlfriend" and I am laughing so hard XD

9
Reply1 year ago

JagodaKuro

Oh I am sorry!!!

0
Reply4 months ago

TeylieBear

We're mugs

4
Reply1 year ago

safibta
safibta

chuckles

1
Reply1 year ago

Anchika83

Aren't primos - cousins or relatives? In other words, could we use both english words to translate primos? Thanks.

3
Reply15 years ago

rspreng

primo = cousin

12
Reply5 years ago

Anchika83

Gracias!

1
Reply5 years ago

JagodaKuro

Gracias

0
Reply4 months ago

MichielBorgman

I thougt this would mean: we are the first!

3
Reply4 years ago

lancekoz

no, I think that would be 'Somos primeros'

12
Reply4 years ago

MichielBorgman

Comprendo amigo, muchas gracias! Somos primeros (or primeras, for the ladies), somos secundos, somos tertios,............ Is this correct Spanish? Es espagnol utilizado correcto?

1
Reply4 years ago

Lu1216
Lu1216

Primeros, segundos, terceros.

1
Reply3 years ago

LanceKozlowski

This is getting embarrasing... duolingo may want to take this discussion down. A question about one simple phrase gets about 3 correct answers and five years' worth of disinformation and gibberish!

1
Reply1 year ago

Vicente37
Vicente37

I just typed the exactly correct answer and got a wrong for it!?

1
Reply1 year ago

Shay157480

I did that too :( they keep saying I get it wrong when I spell everything correctly and even punctuate

0
Reply1 year ago

Tim91292

I said "Somos Cousins"

1
Reply1 year ago

glee006

some people use promos as a way to signify friendship

0
Reply3 years ago

ausNorwegen

"Quieres jugar a los bolos?".

0
Reply1 year ago

FlappyCheeseCake

isn't everyone someone's cousin

0
Reply1 year ago

FurryToots

Putting "Somos primos" and "Son mis primos" type what you hear questions in the same practice session is just plain mean.

0
Reply1 year ago

HP4eva

Of who...?

0
Reply1 year ago

Ocelot_TRB

but what if we aren't cousins?

0
Reply1 year ago

petunia09

That's what I was wondering

0
Reply1 year ago

KatrinePurr

What is patsies? And why is it the same as cousins?

0
Reply1 year ago

TravisDavi597319

Hola bebes

0
Reply10 months ago

TravisFerg7

I literally wrote the words 'We are cousins.' And DL says I am wrong! What gives DL?

0
Reply8 months ago