"He eats an apple."

Translation:Han äter ett äpple.

December 29, 2014

19 Comments


borealopithecus

Swedish verbs don't conjugate based on persons? So nice!

June 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Indeed! At least that part is very easy. :)

June 30, 2015

luchuc

Nope. Seemingly it's all based upon tense. However pronouns do tend to conjugate; min/mitt/mina, din/ditt/dina, etc.

June 30, 2015

DiegoFacchini

Am I the only one who thinks the option "Han äter ett kvinna" is kind of scary?

June 7, 2016

Miriam_Damascus

No! Think about it. "He eats a woman" is going to be creepy.

December 28, 2016

liv1956

How do i get to a Swedish keyboard?

March 17, 2015

ala264

Long press on one of the letters

March 31, 2015

vkishman

if you are on a tablet like me when you type a keyboard pops up and if yoy press it says "Languages" click that

March 11, 2017

luchuc

You can also download a Swedish keyboard. I have Win 8.1 and it was simple. Probably works in Win 7, but I'm not sure as I skipped 7. Go to Control Panel/Clock, Language, Region/Add a language. Easy peasy from there. Click on the one you want and install. And then to toggle between keyboards, you can either left click on the "ENG" on the taskbar, or click and hold the Windows key and then click the space bar. If you hold the Windows key while clicking on the space bar, you can toggle between all installed keyboards should you have more than one.

May 1, 2015

AmeliaKroatien

In english keyboard there are also letters used in Swedish

February 4, 2016

remonpilip

press alt on the RIGHT side of your KEYBOARD, there are TWO ALT-s in a keyboard. press the most RIGHT. alt+q = ä alt+y = ü alt+p = ö experiment for yourself :D remember--> RIGHT side of ur keyboard

September 28, 2018

HebaYasser

http://sv.forvo.com/search/h%C3%A4n%20%C3%A4ter%20ett%20%C3%A4pple/sv/ pronounces hän "heen" and Han "hun" what does each mean? and äter is more of "aiter"

March 16, 2016

Arnauti

You typed hän instead of han.
han means 'he' but hän is an old-fashioned word meaning 'away'. You can safely ignore this word for a very long time.

May 6, 2016

Togira

What is the difference between ett and en ?

June 18, 2017

luchuc

Ett is the indirect article and en the direct article. You use ett with neuter nouns and en with common nouns. For example, ett hus; en bil. When using the direct article, it's huset and bilen. There's no rhyme or reason for which words are ett and which are en. You just simply need to remember which is which.

June 20, 2017

Arnauti

Your description is confusing since you're mixing up front and end articles.
Let's put it this way instead:
en and ett are both indefinite articles.
en is used for common gender nouns: en bok 'a book'
ett is used for neuter nouns ett äpple 'an apple'.

The definite form is created by using endings:
en bok 'a book' -> boken 'the book'
ett äpple 'an apple' -> äpplet 'the apple'

June 20, 2017

CoJDex

Thank you so much, Douling should explain these things!

July 17, 2018

DanDuoru

Why is it “ett” and not “en”?

October 9, 2018

devalanteriel

All Swedish nouns have a grammatical gender. In the case of äpple, it's of the neuter ett gender. For some more info, please have a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

October 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.