"Jag behöver en ren handduk."

Translation:I need a clean towel.

December 29, 2014

30 Comments


kalcy

I need a reindeer towel, lol

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

That would be en renhandduk though. Fun thing about Swedish, you can create compound nouns for almost anything.

December 30, 2014

nxFWZMpHcZ

I need a reindeery towel, then.

November 22, 2018

devalanteriel

"reindeery towel" would be renig handduk, though. :p

November 22, 2018

Zzzzz...

I assume that en handduk is for wiping one's hands. What would a bigger towel be called?

December 29, 2014

Anrui
Mod

If you want to talk about a towel for hands you would actually say Handhandduk...

January 10, 2015

Zzzzz...

Lustigt. :)

January 11, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s actually also usually handduk. The ones you bring with you to the beach to lie on can also be badlakan.

December 29, 2014

Gaby754722

That literally means "bath sheet"?

March 8, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes. Because it’s almost as big as a bed sheet, but you use it for bathing.

March 8, 2015

ninady1980

The largest towels are known here (UK) as 'bath sheets' - not that it's used much outside towel shops, but that is the name for them.

November 12, 2016

historicbruno

They are also labeled as "bath sheets" in the US, and they are roughly 9 inches (23cm) longer and slightly wider than a normal bath towel, but most people would still refer to them as "bath towels" or simply "towels". I've never heard someone refer to or ask for a "bath sheet", you would talk about a "big" or "large" towel instead.

They are also the same size as a beach towel, but beach towels are usually distinctly different in design and often have a coarser texture. There are even larger beach towels, both longer and double width.

August 31, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Or ”badhandduk”

April 23, 2019

JMiklasS

"bordsduk" -> tablecloth "handduk" -> "hand cloth" -> towel "halsduk" -> "neck cloth" -> scarf "badlakan" ->"bath sheet" -> bath towel "lakan" -> bedsheet

March 21, 2018

AlecHirsch1

I have to assume that the "duk" in handduk and halsduk come from the same root? And halsduk means "neck towel" while handduke means "hand towel" or something along those lines?

October 1, 2015

WildSage

Google translates "duk" to cloth. Google Translate is a bit of a crapshoot though.

December 24, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

It is cloth. Without specifying further, it means a tablecloth. The same word in English exists as duck, a tightly woven linen cloth.

December 24, 2015

ChloKokx

How is that pronounced? (No phonetics please, I don't understand them)

March 1, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

In English duck (cloth) is pronounced just like the animal. In Swedish, duk is pronounced like English duke.

March 1, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

@SN92 We don't pronounce it with a J sound in Canada. I'll have to keep my ear out for how other countries say it.

March 2, 2016

SN92

Yeah, I know, I was meaning Anglophone North America rather than the United States of America :)

March 2, 2016

Beanybadger

I'd say that there's no 'j' sound in British 'Duke' (at least not in formal English). It would be 'd-y-ook', not 'j-ook'.

It sounds in the Swedish duk like it's pronounced 'd-uh-k' (so the vowel is shorter and slightly more closed than 'oo')?

January 11, 2018

SN92

Well, not outside America since "duke" would be pronounced with an initial J sound, in Britain for example, but Swedish "duk" has a D sound.

March 1, 2016

SN92

So does "handduk" mean "tea towel"?

June 24, 2015

--Charlotte--

No it means hand towel. I think a tea towel is specifically for drying dishes and for use in the kitchen. A hand towel is a small towel you usually find the bathroom. A tea towel is a 'kökshandduk'.

June 27, 2015

SN92

Ah, okay :) Tack för det!

July 4, 2015

bobi32

Ok, towel I get. How would you translate the hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy though?

March 26, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

I'd stick a babel fish in my ear.

March 27, 2016

SudhanshuP19

Handduk = handkerchief?

October 13, 2016

Arnauti

Nope, handkerchief = näsduk in Swedish.

October 14, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.