"He puts on his new suit."

Translation:Han tar på sig sin nya kostym.

December 29, 2014

18 Comments


Iglotimus

Någon här som kan förklara varför det är 'nya kostym' och inte 'ny kostym'?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

After possessives, you put adjectives in the definite form, but not nouns.

December 29, 2014

jdfromdublin

Is 'Han tar sin nya kostym på sig' not a good answer?

June 4, 2015

Lundgren8

No, that word order doesn’t work.

June 4, 2015

jdfromdublin

Thanks! I was surprised because I thought 'tar på sig' behaves like 'har på sig'

June 4, 2015

Lundgren8

I’ve never thought about that but you’re right. This sentence sounds very strange but har på sig doesn’t. I’ll have to think about that.

June 4, 2015

Helmut83

And if the adjective is in the definite form, why isn't the possessive in the definite form as well? Why isn't it "sina"?

October 16, 2018

jwbards

Why do we need the sin here? In the sentence "I put on my shoes", we didn't need the mina - the "my" was assumed. Thanks.

October 16, 2015

Arnauti

We need the possessive when there is also an adjective. I mean, you could also say Han tar på sig den nya kostymen, but then that would really mean 'He puts on the new suit' – there isn't such a strong implication that the definite with article + adjective would mean 'his own' as with just the definite form and no adjective.

October 22, 2015

jwbards

Ah - that makes sense. Thanks.

October 23, 2015

Pella461542

So following what you said, one can say, "jag tar på mig min nya skor" and be accepted? To emphasize that it is "my own shoes" not just some usual old pair.

March 13, 2018

MatthewYung

Is 'tar på sig' the present form of 'putting on (clothes)' whereas 'har på sig' is 'has put on (clothes)'?

October 11, 2016

jwbards

More wearing than putting on, I believe. I.e., Less the action than the state. Han har på sig sin nya kostym means He is wearing his new suit. Although that does, of course, mean that he put it on at some point ...

October 12, 2016

bijinhakumei

What's the difference between "klär på sig" and "tar på sig" ? and which one is more often to be used?

November 22, 2016

SvenskaElev

Klär på sig has to do with getting dressed, and I tar på sig is for wearing. I am not too sure though. Someone else should comment who is more certain.

December 25, 2017

SvenskaElev

Why nya instead of ny? Does kostym need a plural new? I was not thinking so. Maybe the definte form is nya and that is needed here?

September 17, 2017

ion1122

Yes. After sin, the adjective is definite (bit not the noun that follows).

December 24, 2017

SvenskaElev

Is this a rule that is almost always true?

December 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.