1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He puts on his new suit."

"He puts on his new suit."

Translation:Han tar på sig sin nya kostym.

December 29, 2014

28 Comments


Iglotimus

Någon här som kan förklara varför det är 'nya kostym' och inte 'ny kostym'?


Lundgren8

After possessives, you put adjectives in the definite form, but not nouns.


jdfromdublin

Is 'Han tar sin nya kostym på sig' not a good answer?


Lundgren8

No, that word order doesn’t work.


jdfromdublin

Thanks! I was surprised because I thought 'tar på sig' behaves like 'har på sig'


Lundgren8

I’ve never thought about that but you’re right. This sentence sounds very strange but har på sig doesn’t. I’ll have to think about that.


An19hp

I had the same assumption and confusion!


Helmut83

And if the adjective is in the definite form, why isn't the possessive in the definite form as well? Why isn't it "sina"?


sotnosen93

I believe the possessive is considered definite by default because if you own something, that kind of implies it's something specific you own. You can't say for example "It is my monkey." and mean that's it's not one monkey in particular you own, it's just any monkey.


jwbards

Why do we need the sin here? In the sentence "I put on my shoes", we didn't need the mina - the "my" was assumed. Thanks.


Arnauti

We need the possessive when there is also an adjective. I mean, you could also say Han tar på sig den nya kostymen, but then that would really mean 'He puts on the new suit' – there isn't such a strong implication that the definite with article + adjective would mean 'his own' as with just the definite form and no adjective.


jwbards

Ah - that makes sense. Thanks.


Pella461542

So following what you said, one can say, "jag tar på mig min nya skor" and be accepted? To emphasize that it is "my own shoes" not just some usual old pair.


sotnosen93

Almost. It would be "mina nya skor" since "shoes" are plural, which the possessive needs to match.


MatthewYung

Is 'tar på sig' the present form of 'putting on (clothes)' whereas 'har på sig' is 'has put on (clothes)'?


jwbards

More wearing than putting on, I believe. I.e., Less the action than the state. Han har på sig sin nya kostym means He is wearing his new suit. Although that does, of course, mean that he put it on at some point ...


sotnosen93

Correct. "Put on" in the past sense would be "Han tog på sig sin nya kostym."


bijinhakumei

What's the difference between "klär på sig" and "tar på sig" ? and which one is more often to be used?


sotnosen93

"Klä på sig" just means you're getting dressed in general, without mentioning what exactly you're getting dressed in. "Ta på sig" means you're putting on a specific garment.


SvenskaElev

Why nya instead of ny? Does kostym need a plural new? I was not thinking so. Maybe the definte form is nya and that is needed here?


ion1122

Yes. After sin, the adjective is definite (bit not the noun that follows).


SvenskaElev

Is this a rule that is almost always true?


sotnosen93

It's a grammar rule, yes.


Balambika

Tar på sig - puts on; Tar is also being used to bring, take.. can someone clarify the usage and how to learn the difference


devalanteriel
  • ta = take
  • ta på sig = put on = "take on oneself"
  • ta med sig = bring = "take with oneself"

Balambika

Tack för förklaringen


Savinien13

Why is the construction "Han tar sin nya kostym på sig" wrong ?


devalanteriel

Unlike for har på sig, the word order is inflexible with tar på sig.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.