1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi valde dig."

"Vi valde dig."

Translation:We chose you.

December 29, 2014

9 Comments


greenhoundlol

PIKACHU JAG VÄLJER DIG


Thorfinn1960

Could this also mean "We elected you"?


Coreopsis2943

Just a question.....how can you tell the difference between "det" and "dig"? They sound exactly alike, especially with this voice, and here, and the context is the same too.


Lundgren8

They’re not exactly alike, det has a long vowel, and dig has a short vowel with a /j/-sound in the end. In quick speech they can be hard to distinguish for new learners, but you’ll get the hang of it the more Swedish you listen to.


Coreopsis2943

Okay....I will take your word for it. I can`t hear it at all now.....


babloization

I think Swedes even write it as "dej" most of the time. I recall seeing "dej" even in the Swedish Donald Duck pocket books.


Arnauti

Most people write dig etc, but dej is also acceptable and some people prefer to write it that way. Since it is a 'colloquial' spelling, it is more likely to be found in comic books.


NameOfWater

You are now the chosen one

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.