1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I was born in the nineties."

"I was born in the nineties."

Translation:Jag är född på nittiotalet.

December 29, 2014

11 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why isn`t it "var född" instead of "är född"?


Lundgren8

In Swedish you say ”är född” in the present tense. If a person is dead you can say that s/he ”var född”.


Coreopsis2943

Thanks. That makes a certain kind of sense.....


Lundgren8

If you were born at one point, Swedish considers you to still be born, because it’s not an action that becomes undone, therefore it’s in the present.


AaronQualtrough

That actually makes a lot of sense. Swedes are so logical!


desifromitaly

The same in Italian. We say "(io) sono nato/a negli anni Novanta" (jag är född på nittiotalet), not "(io) ero nato/a..." (jag var född...) :-)


bigswedeej

So it's basically impossible to say jag var född .


HoroTanuki

can you say "Jag föddes på nittiotalet"?


Arnauti

Yes. (but är född is more commonly used since it's more focused on the result – föddes fits better in a narrative context, like – you kind of expect more of a story to follow after that. jag föddes, then this and that happened, if you get what I mean.)


ChaseVicto

Why isn't it en vs. På?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.