"She drinks white wine."

Translation:Hon dricker vitt vin.

December 29, 2014

30 Comments


Chaosina

Why does it say "vit vin" is just a typo? I just got it wrong! I have the feeling the course accepts more mistakes in Swedish as typos than typos in English...

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

I agree, this is definitely more than a typo, and I think you're right that this course is generally too lenient.

EDIT this has been improved a lot since I wrote this comment, see my other comment later on this page. ("vit vin" is still counted as just a typo though)

January 6, 2015

Chaosina

I started to report all those "typos". This way I will not learn so much... Thanks for "lenient", sounds better than my way of describing it ;)

January 6, 2015

24645

Thanks for commenting on the leniency. I feel like I can guess my way through without learning too much. I've been able to guess through many "test out"s because they're more challenging and informative than the lessons.

May 29, 2017

Arnauti

When I first wrote that comment, we were in beta and typo handling was pretty absurd – han and hon were counted as typos for one another to take just one example – but that's how Duo does with courses in beta, so that users don't risk getting frustrated because of all the errors, missing correct translations etc that can sometimes be left at such an early stage. But these days, typo handling is more or less reasonable. (except for dictation exercises, but that's a different story).

What you're talking about is a more general thing about how Duo works. They tend to give you mostly translation exercises from the target language so that it can indeed be easy to go through courses without learning too much. I'm currently trying to brush up my Spanish and I find the Spanish for English course isn't all that helpful. Luckily, I can resort to the English for Spanish course and get some more challenging exercises, but unfortunately we can't offer you anything like that for Swedish. Personally I wish they would let users customize lessons for themselves, but tbh I don't think that will ever happen.

May 29, 2017

MasterBadger

How come both "vitt vin" and "vitvin" are correct?

November 9, 2015

ChloKokx

Vitvin also means white wine. Just a compound word!

Further question: which is more common?

February 22, 2016

JoakimEk

My gut feeling is that "vitt vin" is much more common than "vitvin", but that "rödvin" is about equally or more common than "rött vin".

"Rosévin" is only compound and "mousserande vin" (sparkling) only separate.

If you order in a bar or similar, you often just say "ett glas vitt" etc, without "vin".

August 21, 2017

KimWidman

Vitvin... I think I have not heard that since the early 1980´s!

February 11, 2019

zuvedra_mandra

Vit vin didn't go for me. So maybe this was corrected. Question: is there any way to distinque the gender noun? Or we foreigners have no other chances then try to memorize it?

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, Duo has improved this a lot since we discussed this here a month ago. As far as I know, the handling of typos is pretty much OK now (it was ridiculously lenient before, counting hon and han as typos for each other, for instance).
75-80% of all words are en gender, and there are some tendencies like living things are usually common gender (with many exceptions like ett barn, ett lejon) and some endings are always a certain gender. Nouns with the ending -ing for instance are always common gender. (not the word ett ting, 'a thing', but it's not an ending there).

February 27, 2015

fellipemartins

For native ears, are there any audible differences between vitt and vit?

April 4, 2016

Arnauti

Definitely. The i is short in vitt and long in vit
The t is long in vitt and short in vit. It's a big difference to my ears, nothing I easily mishear.

April 4, 2016

fellipemartins

Maybe it's the TTS playing tricks on my mind, but I still can't differentiate between them when I listen... but thanks! I'll keep listening to it till it gets clear! By the way Arnauti, you're very, very helpful answering my questions, thanks a lot, pal!

April 4, 2016

Arnauti

You're welcome! The TTS isn't perfect but it's good in this case. If you keep listening, you really start to hear the sounds much more clearly, so just keep at it!

April 4, 2016

jwbards

Why is there a de in Jag tycker om de gula faglarna, but not in Hon dricker vitt vin?

June 17, 2015

Arnauti

de gula fåglarna is plural definite and vitt vin is a mass noun (so formally singular, indefinite). 'She drinks the white wine' would be Hon dricker det vita vinet.

June 24, 2015

bigswedeej

The joy of Swedish compound words. Use red wine. Jag dricker rödvin, or jag dricker rött vin. Yes?

November 15, 2015

Arnauti

Exactly. Nice and logical. The base form is used for compounds.

May 14, 2016

Nicole.tz

what's the difference between vitvin and vitt vin? would you use them in different instances?

January 28, 2016

RaptorsOnBikes

Vitt, so "wine" becomes plural, I guess because "some wine" not "a wine"?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

No, vitt is the neuter form, because ’wine’ is ett. The plural form is vita.

December 29, 2014

TwoWholeWorms

Ah, this was the thing I was misunderstanding. I couldn't work out why vit /wasn't/ being marked as just a typo.

April 26, 2015

Ravnin

Why is this being translated into "vitt vin" when a previous translation of "white wine" translates as "vitvin" ?

Should be one or the other, not both, right?

June 24, 2015

Arnauti

The recommended translation is vitt vin everywhere, but you may get shown other accepted translations depending on what you input. The system tries to match what you give it to the closest accepted answer.

June 24, 2015

Ravnin

I see, it was just a bit confusing having multiple correct choices presented throughout the course.

June 25, 2015

Arnauti

This is how Duo works generally. It's not always perfect and it may be changed at any time, but there's nothing we course creators can do about it. There are certainly some accepted answers that we wish would never be shown to users.

June 25, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.