1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The fox eats hens."

"The fox eats hens."

Translation:Ræven spiser høns.

December 29, 2014

6 Comments


blizzard-spider

Hen would be høn (I assume) so why isn't hens 'hønner' or 'høne' or something similar? Is this just an irregular noun?


tddk

Hen=høne The hen=hønen Hens=høns The hens=hønsene


Jileha

I'm not sure where the 22 approvals come from as the answers are not all correct. hen = høne the hen = hønen hens = høner the hens = hønerne

høns = chicken hønsene = the chicken (pl) This word exists only in the plural form, ie. it refers to a group of chicken, male, female, old, young, does not matter.

hane, -n, -er, -erne = rooster


hertzum

Hen is høne. Plural of høne is either høner or høns (both are de facto correct, but I believe that one of them only refers to the female variety).


RyagonIV

But hens are always female. D:


Jileha

Just cleared this up for another question. More than you ever wanted to know about chicken:

Hønsene benævnes forskelligt efter alder og køn. Høns er en flertalsform, der dækker alle aldre og begge køn. Hunnerne kaldes høner, hannerne kaldes haner (i visse dialekter kok), ungerne kaldes kyllinger, Høner der ruger kaldes skrukhøner, høner der passer en kyllingeflok kaldes hønemødre eller kyllingeførere. Kapuner er kastrerede haner. Unge dyr kaldes unghøns, hønnikker, hanekyllinger, m.m. https://da.wikipedia.org/wiki/H%C3%B8ns

So, if Duolingo uses "hens", that means it's an all female group, i.e. the correct form should be "høner". However, since I don't think foxes are so fussy to only eat hens, "høns" is the RL correct answer, and Duolingo should correct the hens to chicken. Just saying... :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.