Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bride and groom jump."

Translation:Los novios saltan.

3 years ago

29 Comments


fna120513

It is la novia (bride) y (and) el novio (groom) brincan (jump)

3 years ago

Luis644421

Solamente en mexico, ellos dicen "brincan". En otra paises ellos dicen "saltan".

9 months ago

Danielperea123

En Colombia y Venezuela también se dice brincar

8 months ago

Vlauntern

Yes. Duolingo is wrong regarding los novios.

6 months ago

Hironimusbosch

Why not novia y novio?

3 years ago

josephkunit

In order to distinguish from boyfriend and girlfriend, bride and groom are referred to as a pair, hence "novios" and not "novio y novia." I just failed my test-out on this one, but I'm sitting next to my Argentine companion, and he put me straight ;-).

3 years ago

Thoronnar

Thanks! That is very helpful. A question for any native speakers: if you heard someone say 'las novias' would you assume 'girlfriends' or would you assume 'brides'? And how would you clearly express which one you mean? And yes I recognise the latter has only become possible very recently and not in all countries so there may not be a definitive answer yet :)

2 years ago

Elisa525559

Hi Thoronnar! I would assume 'girlfriends', however, I guess you can also refer to 'brides'. And related to the "bride and groom" problem, I translated it as "novia y novio" instead of "novios". I hope this help you (three months later haha).

Cheers!

1 year ago

pinogun
pinogun

In Chile novia and novio are always reffered to bride and groom, or fiancès. Boyfriend and girlfriend is there "pololo" and "polola".

3 months ago

KellLorenz

Why not esposos, they're a married couple so wouldn't it refer to the wife and husband?

2 years ago

Mariajosegrech

But it was not so when the action took place, so they still were bride and groom.

1 year ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

I wonder if this refers to the old tradition of "jumping over a broom" to wed each other.

2 years ago

Noello
Noello

come on is this a joke? Los novios?!

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

A Google image search of "los novios" suggests duolingo is using it correctly.

3 years ago

Royraju

Yes, it's correct. :)

3 years ago

ionradoi1
ionradoi1

bride and groom means they are married dont they?

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Well, it means they're in the process of getting married that day, at least. They may or may not have exchanged vows yet.

2 years ago

clauwillis

It sounds better to say los novios saltan, however the test on the previous questions is very literal on the translations; so my reasoning was based on that pattern. I would hope to two options : "los novios saltan" y "el novio y la novia saltan"

1 year ago

raulgarciamx

And What about "La novia y el novio brincaron"? brincar and saltar are synonymous.

3 years ago

MattSteltenpohl

brincaron is in the past, it translates as "jumped" or "hopped"

3 years ago

TCSTCS

It used to be el marido y la marida for bride and groom. Is this still in use anywhere? Duolingo did not like it.

1 year ago

Axelels
Axelels

I put 'los esposos saltan' and it was wrong. Should it not be accepted?

1 year ago

bodhisattvah

It suggests that they aren't married just yet--they're bride and groom, not husband and wife.

7 months ago

Yq0n2
Yq0n2

how can it be a translation??? The bride and groom jump.-Los novios saltan.

1 year ago

Kelvin803946
Kelvin803946

I put el novio y la novia... It's tough becuase we also have ways to refer to the couple, or the newlyweds. Spanish refers to the [bride and groom along with boyfriend and girlfriend as novios] and [husband and wife as marido/esposa]

9 months ago

georgette2keith2

the bride and groom jump ( they are already husband and wife)

1 year ago

Buena-Onda

I thought novia/o was girlfriend/boyfriend, not bride and groom. How do you say girlfriend and boyfriend then?

7 months ago

AndyRC3001

Is this a custom only in Latin America or in Spain too?

4 months ago