1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi är inte medborgare."

"Vi är inte medborgare."

Translation:We are not citizens.

December 29, 2014

18 Comments


Zzzzz...

When the Finnish president addresses the nation, he starts his speech in two different languages, Finnish and Swedish: "Kansalaiset. Medborgare."


MitchellSm15

I'm assuming 'borgare' is like 'burgher' in english?


Zmrzlina

It's surely the same word historically. In a historical context, "borgare" was one of the four estates that Sweden had (together with nobility, priests and peasants).

In a modern political context, "borgare" refers to a supporter or politician of the centre-conservative coalition of the Riksdag.


GenevieveLaurin

Wow! Is there any question you don't know the answer to? You seem to know everything about swedish! :-)


TobyBartels

In that historical context, I presume that it refers to the merchants or, more broadly, the middle class. (The same Germanic root was borrowed into French to form ‘bourgeois’, with the same meaning.)


LynnUSA

I've never heard that word in English (as a native speaker), though I do know "burger" in German means the same thing.


MitchellSm15

It is just a fancy english word for a citizen of a town or city :). It is very uncommon nowadays. More of a middle ages sort of term I believe.


Salomee_e

Yep Bürger or in this case Mitbüger.


TobyBartels

It's also related to ‘borough’ and to the ’burgh’ in ‘Edinburgh’.


boomer4sooner

Could someone please break down this word for me? Tak.


Scharing2

I could need some help: Is medborgare singular or plural or both?


Arnauti

It's both:

en medborgare, medborgaren 'a citizen', 'the citizen'
medborgare, medborgarna 'citizens', 'the citizens'


myriam365

The movie is "Medborgare Caine"?


devalanteriel

It was first released as En sensation ("A sensation"), but later releases indeed called it the more appropriate Medborgare Kane.


lun678602

Varför använder en 'inte', och inte 'inga', här?


Arnauti

You could use inga but Vi är inga medborgare would be We are no citizens in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.