1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De lagar traditionell mat."

"De lagar traditionell mat."

Translation:They cook traditional food.

December 29, 2014

11 Comments


Arnauti

Hear a native speaker pronounce the word traditionell here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/traditionell/


1Sely7

Ugh, Surströmming?


Zmrzlina

Let's hope not!


Ashybuttons

Out of curiosity, what are some traditional Swedish foods?


kmoriley

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_cuisine has a list but my greatgrandma used to do Lutfisk before she passed apparently. She died before I was born but I have the documents from her immigration to the US.


VellamoRinne

Can someone explain the pronunciation around the second "t" in traditionell? it sounds slightly like an "h"


Hrafnunga

It's somewhat dialectical, but the pronunciation given here is basically the sj/sk used in Scandinavian languages. Other dialects pronounce it like English sh (which is how we pronounce the second t in traditional, as well).


KDT558999

Could someone explain what's wrong with my translation: "they prepare a traditional meal"? It felt like a more direct translation of the Swedish expression


pselkirk

That would be De lagar en traditionell måltid.


BartGiesbe

Why is 'they cook traditionally' not correct? I understood that 'lagar mat' translates to 'cook / cooking'.


devalanteriel

Yes, but it says that the food is traditional, not that the act of cooking is.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.