"De lagar traditionell mat."

Translation:They cook traditional food.

December 29, 2014

7 Comments


Arnauti

Hear a native speaker pronounce the word traditionell here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/traditionell/

December 29, 2014

1Sely7

Ugh, Surströmming?

November 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Let's hope not!

November 6, 2015

Ashybuttons

Out of curiosity, what are some traditional Swedish foods?

November 3, 2016

kmoriley

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_cuisine has a list but my greatgrandma used to do Lutfisk before she passed apparently. She died before I was born but I have the documents from her immigration to the US.

March 20, 2017

VellamoRinne

Can someone explain the pronunciation around the second "t" in traditionell? it sounds slightly like an "h"

January 30, 2016

JohnWycliffe

It's somewhat dialectical, but the pronunciation given here is basically the sj/sk used in Scandinavian languages. Other dialects pronounce it like English sh (which is how we pronounce the second t in traditional, as well).

March 30, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.