"De lagar traditionell mat."

Translation:They cook traditional food.

December 29, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arnauti

Hear a native speaker pronounce the word traditionell here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/traditionell/


1Sely7

Ugh, Surströmming?


Zmrzlina

Let's hope not!


Ashybuttons

Out of curiosity, what are some traditional Swedish foods?


kmoriley

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_cuisine has a list but my greatgrandma used to do Lutfisk before she passed apparently. She died before I was born but I have the documents from her immigration to the US.


VellamoRinne

Can someone explain the pronunciation around the second "t" in traditionell? it sounds slightly like an "h"


Hrafnunga

It's somewhat dialectical, but the pronunciation given here is basically the sj/sk used in Scandinavian languages. Other dialects pronounce it like English sh (which is how we pronounce the second t in traditional, as well).


KDT558999

Could someone explain what's wrong with my translation: "they prepare a traditional meal"? It felt like a more direct translation of the Swedish expression


pselkirk

That would be De lagar en traditionell måltid.


BartGiesbe

Why is 'they cook traditionally' not correct? I understood that 'lagar mat' translates to 'cook / cooking'.


devalanteriel

Yes, but it says that the food is traditional, not that the act of cooking is.


skVuXY

"Mat" was considered a plural noun when using "olika" but not when using "traditionell"...can anyone explain why?


pselkirk

In the sentence you're referencing, "Vi äter olika mat" means "we eat different food [from each other]". So even though "mat" is a mass noun, and is normally only used in the singular form, it's treated as plural in that case, because we're referring to "my food" and "your food".

In this case, "De lagar traditionell mat", so even though they cook many different dishes ("maträtter"), it's all still just "food".

Fellow language learner, still figuring things out, this is my best guess.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.