"We are reading an old book."

Translation:Wij lezen een oud boek.

December 29, 2014

17 Comments


Michael574294

We leest een oud boek was incorrect but im not sure why?

May 9, 2019

Det332188

because it is we lezen (plural)

August 6, 2019

AlanLa4

When do you translate we with we and when with wij?

February 4, 2019

DavidHarri227108

Use 'wij' when you're stressing that it is 'we' and not someone else. Otherwise, use 'we'.

Example:

'Ze hebben het geld gestolen.' (They stole the money.)

response: 'Nee, wij hebben het gestolen." (No, we stole it.) And you put extra stress on that word when using this version just as you do in a similar English sentence.

February 4, 2019

AshwinS5

Dankjewel!

October 12, 2019

daniel.mar110504

Wij lezen een oude boek

December 29, 2014

Susande

Oude is incorrect here, see this explanation on adjectives.

December 29, 2014

AshwinS5

I can't click on the link from the mobile app!

October 12, 2019

JasperAurelio

Wij zijn een oud boek aan het lezen.

Why is this wrong?

December 30, 2014

Susande

It's not wrong, it should be accepted. If it is not, you can report missing alternative translations (and mistakes) during lessons, using the "report a problem" button.

December 30, 2014

JasperAurelio

hmm, too bad I can't go back to that one now but I have noticed something. It seems to me that some sentences that are using gerund, like He is eating or They are drinking, does not accept sentences with 'aan het' as a translation rather they just translate it to a more simple sentence. Like Hij eet of Zij drinken but in english it is mostly translated to as he eats or they drink.

December 31, 2014

Susande

It depends what kind of sentence it is, if it is something that is currently happening, like we are reading (a book now) it can be translated either as we lezen (nu een boek) or we zijn (nu een boek) aan het lezen both are fine, the second is putting more emphasis that it is currently happening.

However sentences like I enjoy playing (a fact or habit) cannot be translated using aan het, only as Ik hou van spelen.

December 31, 2014

moparmike

So why is 'Wij zijn lezen een oud boek' wrong?

February 18, 2016

El2theK

To use the Dutch "continuous" you use the conjugation of zijn + aan het + infinitive, so:

  • Wij zijn een oud boek aan het lezen
February 18, 2016

moparmike

I suppose its another part of this language I'll just have to accept and tattoo on my brain instead of actually trying to understand it.

February 25, 2016

DavidHarri227108

It's not actually that hard to understand. I think you just need to get used to it, and looking at as many examples as possible will help.

January 20, 2019

Youcedom

Wij lezen een oud boek.

October 14, 2019, 6:59 AM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.