Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are reading an old book."

Translation:Wij lezen een oud boek.

3 years ago

9 Comments


daniel.mar110504

Wij lezen een oude boek

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Oude is incorrect here, see this explanation on adjectives.

3 years ago

JasperAurelio

Wij zijn een oud boek aan het lezen.

Why is this wrong?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's not wrong, it should be accepted. If it is not, you can report missing alternative translations (and mistakes) during lessons, using the "report a problem" button.

3 years ago

JasperAurelio

hmm, too bad I can't go back to that one now but I have noticed something. It seems to me that some sentences that are using gerund, like He is eating or They are drinking, does not accept sentences with 'aan het' as a translation rather they just translate it to a more simple sentence. Like Hij eet of Zij drinken but in english it is mostly translated to as he eats or they drink.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It depends what kind of sentence it is, if it is something that is currently happening, like we are reading (a book now) it can be translated either as we lezen (nu een boek) or we zijn (nu een boek) aan het lezen both are fine, the second is putting more emphasis that it is currently happening.

However sentences like I enjoy playing (a fact or habit) cannot be translated using aan het, only as Ik hou van spelen.

3 years ago

moparmike

So why is 'Wij zijn lezen een oud boek' wrong?

2 years ago

moparmike

I suppose its another part of this language I'll just have to accept and tattoo on my brain instead of actually trying to understand it.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To use the Dutch "continuous" you use the conjugation of zijn + aan het + infinitive, so:

  • Wij zijn een oud boek aan het lezen
2 years ago