"I believe it is best if I do not enter."

Translation:Credo che sia meglio che io non entri.

July 21, 2013

12 Comments


dnovinc

Does it sound weird if I use present subjunctive and present indicative in the same sentence after che "Credo che sia meglio se non entro" ? (btw this was accepted as correct)

July 21, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's not weird at all; "se" doesn't require subjunctive unless it's a hypothetical sentence.

July 21, 2013

lbyler

"Meglio" means "better." "Best" would be "il meglio". I think the English should be: "I believe it is BETTER..."

March 16, 2015

Poetcop

It's a slight Britishism I think: "It would be best if you leave" and "it would be better if you leave" can be equivalent.

December 6, 2015

oktaya

• credo che sia meglio se non entri.

Why is is not "entro" here since it's not subjunctive - with se vs che? Or is it?

August 13, 2014

MadelynWri

I think it's the difference between "I believe it would be best if I did not enter" (congiuntivo - entri) and "I believe it would be best if I do not enter" (presente - entro). They have slightly different meanings but they both work.

March 18, 2016

LindaNordin

I don't understand why it is: che io non entri and not che io non entro?

April 2, 2016

lbyler

The question from oktaya and MadelynWri's answer are part of what you're looking for. In Italian (so I was taught), the use of "che" in sentences indicating belief (“I believe”) or possibility of non-absolute events (such as ”I hope”) requires the use of congiuntivo (subjunctive). We've seen that once already (“sia meglio”); this particular sentence has two examples.

April 2, 2016

LindaNordin

thank you lbyler.

April 2, 2016

Keith352848

Meglio, il meglio, migliore??? I'm confused. My dictionary says the "migliore" means best...

October 11, 2018

RuddiW

"Credo che sia il migliore se non entri io." Why is it wrong, if it is?

February 16, 2019

MarkDeVernon

Is this word order not possible "Credo che sia meglio che non entri io."?

May 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.