1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I believe it is best if I do…

"I believe it is best if I do not enter."

Translation:Credo che sia meglio che io non entri.

July 21, 2013

23 Comments


dnovinc

Does it sound weird if I use present subjunctive and present indicative in the same sentence after che "Credo che sia meglio se non entro" ? (btw this was accepted as correct)


f.formica

It's not weird at all; "se" doesn't require subjunctive unless it's a hypothetical sentence.


ViolaM9d

Not accepted [entro] in March 2021...!


zimtladen

EITHER che io non entri (che+Subjunctive) OR se io non entro (se+Indicative), but you can't mix and match.


lbyler

"Meglio" means "better." "Best" would be "il meglio". I think the English should be: "I believe it is BETTER..."


Poetcop

It's a slight Britishism I think: "It would be best if you leave" and "it would be better if you leave" can be equivalent.


German4me22

'It is better' could be an alternative answer to DL...but "Best" cannot be "Il meglio" since meglio is an adverb and is not a noun. Migliore can be used as an adjective or noun to mean better or best È il migliore se..It is the best if.......È migliore se..It is better if ...È meglio se..It is best if OR it is better if.


zimtladen

Surely "best" here is precisely an adverb qualifying the verb "is", so that meglio is what is required. After all the "it" in "it is best" is an impersonal placeholder to get the verb going, so it makes little sense to qualify that with an adjective like migliore.

At least this way of thinking is not obviously wrong afaics (and is consistent with Duolingo's given translation).


djule95

Interesting point. Can someone confirm whether Duo is wrong here?


Keith352848

Meglio, il meglio, migliore??? I'm confused. My dictionary says the "migliore" means best...


oktaya

• credo che sia meglio se non entri.

Why is is not "entro" here since it's not subjunctive - with se vs che? Or is it?


MadelynWri

I think it's the difference between "I believe it would be best if I did not enter" (congiuntivo - entri) and "I believe it would be best if I do not enter" (presente - entro). They have slightly different meanings but they both work.


MarkDeVernon

Is this word order not possible "Credo che sia meglio che non entri io."?


LindaNordin

I don't understand why it is: che io non entri and not che io non entro?


lbyler

The question from oktaya and MadelynWri's answer are part of what you're looking for. In Italian (so I was taught), the use of "che" in sentences indicating belief (“I believe”) or possibility of non-absolute events (such as ”I hope”) requires the use of congiuntivo (subjunctive). We've seen that once already (“sia meglio”); this particular sentence has two examples.


LindaNordin

thank you lbyler.


RuddiW

"Credo che sia il migliore se non entri io." Why is it wrong, if it is?


Suzanna802893

In my opinion (I am not a native speaker) it should be al Either: se non entro (se doesn't require the congiuntivo)
Or: che non entri io (che requires the congiuntivo)


David824510

I thought meglio=better and migliore = best. Am I wrong?


zimtladen

Yes. migliore is an adjective and meglio is an adverb. English uses 'better' for both.


SirAfrica

This might require a native speaker but since "Credo che sia meglio che io non entri" and "Credo che sia meglio se io non entri" are accepted but is there any subtle difference in meaning?


Tommy556270

"Credo che sia meglio se non entro" is accepted now :)


cjbenassi

Anything wrong with saying "non entri io" instead of "io non entri"?...the full sentence was "Credo che sia meglio che non entri io" and I was marked incorrect. Thanks in advance.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.