"He is king of Sweden."

Translation:Han är kung av Sverige.

December 29, 2014

10 Comments


Zzzzz...

What is the difference between en kung and en konung?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Konung is the older form and more ceremonial. It’s not used in everyday speech, but the Kingdom of Sweden is Konungariket Sverige for example.

December 29, 2014

tigerears

Just checking: I understand that possessives in Swedish can't be formed as 'X of Y' like they can in English. Presumably this sentence works because it is not a possessive as such, and 'The King of Sweden' would be 'Sveriges Kung', and not 'Kung av Sverige'.

September 13, 2016

Giadyyful

My teacher of Swedish says that the correct form would be "kungen TILL Sverige!"

January 1, 2016

Arnauti

That is incorrect. kungen till Sverige means 'the king to Sweden'. Is your Swedish teacher by any chance Norwegian or Danish?

January 1, 2016

major_ocelot

here it tells me "sveriges" = "of sweden" yet it marked me wrong and told me i needed "av" before sveriges.. id not actually been taught of "av" yet so i didnt know any better :/

April 18, 2015

DancingGeek

Han är Sveriges kung / Han är kung av Sverige

November 4, 2015

cbrowne

Skulle det inte var "kung över Sverige" eller?

June 17, 2015

Arnauti

That's also an accepted answer. It is closer in meaning to 'king over Sweden'.

January 1, 2016

Ekalisood

Nothing to do with grammar, but is there curently a republican / anti-monarchy movement in Sweden?

July 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.