1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is king of Sweden."

"He is king of Sweden."

Translation:Han är kung av Sverige.

December 29, 2014

11 Comments


tigerears

Just checking: I understand that possessives in Swedish can't be formed as 'X of Y' like they can in English. Presumably this sentence works because it is not a possessive as such, and 'The King of Sweden' would be 'Sveriges Kung', and not 'Kung av Sverige'.


Zzzzz...

What is the difference between en kung and en konung?


Lundgren8

Konung is the older form and more ceremonial. It’s not used in everyday speech, but the Kingdom of Sweden is Konungariket Sverige for example.


Swedishly

My teacher of Swedish says that the correct form would be "kungen TILL Sverige!"


Arnauti

That is incorrect. kungen till Sverige means 'the king to Sweden'. Is your Swedish teacher by any chance Norwegian or Danish?


major0celot

here it tells me "sveriges" = "of sweden" yet it marked me wrong and told me i needed "av" before sveriges.. id not actually been taught of "av" yet so i didnt know any better :/


DancingGeek

Han är Sveriges kung / Han är kung av Sverige


cbrowne

Skulle det inte var "kung över Sverige" eller?


Arnauti

That's also an accepted answer. It is closer in meaning to 'king over Sweden'.


Ekalisood

Nothing to do with grammar, but is there curently a republican / anti-monarchy movement in Sweden?


TheSeez

I wrote 'Han är konung av Sverige' but it was marked wrong. Should it have been?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.