1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De advocaat werkt in een ban…

"De advocaat werkt in een bank."

Translation:The lawyer works in a bank.

December 29, 2014

26 Comments


Voyta

I know it's a stupid question before I even ask it, but shouldn't "The lawyer works in a sofa" be accepted as well?


carambabueno

This should be the suggested answer!


PaulineStinson

You could say "de advocaat werkt op een bank" though most people would still think of a bank instead of a sofa. If you want to make sure people understand you mean on a sofa, you'd say "de advocaat zit op een bank te werken" or "de advocaat ligt op een bank te werken", depending on whether he is sitting or lying on the couch.


Zii

What if his office is in a giant sofa?


EvanFerdy

That so funny


dideler

Attorney should be accepted alongside lawyer. Please report so it gets fixed.


Susande

You can report mistakes and missing alternative translations during lessons, using the "report a problem" button.


sessisie

What is wrong with 'advocate' or 'barrister'?


Boss_Lady_

FYI - In America (and American English), an advocate can be anyone who is arguing for something, but only a lawyer or attorney is licensed to practice law. It is important to know the distinction because anyone who calls themselves an Advocate and is not licensed to practice law cannot represent you in Court.
My limited understanding of the British legal system - in British English, you can be either a Barrister or a Solicitor - not advocates.


sessisie

In South Africa we have lawyers and advocates. Advocates are members of the bar and therefore can represent clients in the Higher Courts.


Susande

Nothing, you can use the "report a problem" button during lessons to report mistakes or missing alternative translations like in this case.


Eryashnik

Could somebody explain if "werkt op een bank", is not possible and if so, the subtleties of why?


Susande

Yes, that's also possible, there are a number of buildings/institutions where "op" is usually used in Dutch (where "in" is used in English), e.g.

  • I'm in school = Ik zit op school (attending school)
  • I'm in the (train) station = Ik ben op het station
  • I'm in the office = Ik ben op kantoor
  • He works in a bank = Hij werkt op een bank
  • He works on a couch = Hij werkt op een bank (you can only tell from context which meaning is meant)

PaulineStinson

Another possibility is "hij werkt BIJ een bank" or "hij werkt VOOR een bank". I think "bij" is more common than "in", in this example


TaylorStra5

Whats the difference between advocaat and advocaten


WakaPX

As far as I'm guessing one's plural form of the other. Advocaat is for one lawyer and advocaten for many more.


Pig-lizard

"The lawyer works in a bank" implies that the lawyer is employed by the bank, whereas "The lawyer is working in a bank" implies that he was just brought in as a contractor for the day. Could you make this distinction in Dutch?


PaulineStinson

If you say "De advocaat werkt voor een bank" or "De advocaat werkt bij een bank" it means that he is an employee of that bank.


Pig-lizard

So does that the sentence "De advocaat werkt in een bank." imply that he's not an employee?


PaulineStinson

That is not absolutely clear from the sentence. Adding "vandaag" means he's not a regular employee, but without something like that, you just don't know.


Pig-lizard

Okay, so it's just one of those things that requires a bit of context. That makes sense. Thanks!


kirshner1

'Works at the bank' is wrong English?


MentalPinball

'At the bank'≠ 'at a bank'.


cal1979

Should be 'De advocaat werkt bij een bank.'


Sam959193

Why is it not bij de bank like a few lessons ago?


mayerdf

De advocaat werkt in een bank, de rechter werkt en banc.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.