"When will he have graduated?"

Translation:När kommer han att ha tagit studenten?

December 29, 2014

25 Comments


friswing

A very awkward Swedish sentence in my opinion. When will anyone ask this? I would rather ask "När ska han ta studenten?"

December 29, 2014

Arnauti

We'd use this one when speculating about the future. We're discussing this young man's future and when we see his graduating as something that will be completed at a certain point in the future, this is how to say it. Of course we rarely need to use this construction, so your sentence is much more useful, but it doesn't mean the same thing. In English, it would be When will he graduate?, again a very useful sentence, but not the same one we're teaching here.

December 29, 2014

podgorsk

So I assume that this is sort of a Swedish idiom: ta studenten. Can one give some intuition why take the student would mean to graduate?

February 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

To be able to call oneself "student" in Sweden, one formerly needed to pass final exams of late secondary school (Swedish gymnasium). If you passed, you got studentexamen, and hence the expression "ta studenten".

Nowadays, there is no longer a final exam for gymnasiet, but the expression lives on to mean having gone through gymnasiet.

February 17, 2016

podgorsk

Does it mean that the expression applies only to graduation from the high school? What about graduation from the university?

February 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, from late secondary, comparable to high school. You normally finish it during the year you turn 19.

For graduating from college and university, you'll get a kandidatexamen (Bachelor's degree) for a 3-year education, Masterexamen (Master's degree) for a 5-year education and a PhD is en doktorsexamen.

February 17, 2016

jwbards

But what's the verb? Something other than ta studenten?

April 13, 2016

Rakhelii

So you are an "elev" until you pass the studentexamen?

July 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

No. Students of tertiary education (gymnasium) and above are studenter. Before that, in primary and secondary education, you are an elev.

July 20, 2016

Rakhelii

Ah. Tack!

July 20, 2016

mette547406

In Finland you still do the matricualtion examination when finishing gymnasium so in Finland the expession is still used in its original form!

(Swedish is the second official language in Finland for those who don't know)

January 28, 2019

heimaey

Why do you need "att" here but not elsewhere? Why not: När kommer han ha tagit studenten?

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

It's acceptable to skip att here, many people do especially in speech.

January 21, 2015

i_am_nico

What is about "utexaminera" in this context?

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

Utexaminera is seen from the perspective not of the student, but the teacher or institution that gives out the degree. So it's usually used in the passive. en utexaminerad ekonom = 'an economist who has received a degree'

January 21, 2015

Cathal9

is "när ska han har tagit studenten" not possible at least in the case where there is very little chance of him not graduating?

June 22, 2016

MihailDimitrov

...ska han ha tagit...

December 2, 2017

Jeanbean425734

So...."ta studenten" translates to "graduate" (verb)?

July 22, 2018

devalanteriel

That is correct, though please note that it's only for graduating high school.

July 23, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Thank you! :D

July 23, 2018

Sraman314

Is it acceptable to say "När ska han (att) ha tagit studenten" to mean the same thing?

December 3, 2018

devalanteriel

It's grammatical (without the att), but it will have a meaning closer to "When is he supposed to graduate?"

December 3, 2018

Sraman314

Thank you! So, to clarify, ska can replace kommer att here, but ska doesn't take att?

December 3, 2018

devalanteriel

ska can replace kommer att here

Yes and no - like I said, it's grammatical but it changes the meaning. They're not interchangeable.

but ska doesn't take att?

Correct. :)

December 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.