1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie trinkst du den Kaffee, m…

"Wie trinkst du den Kaffee, mit oder ohne Zucker?"

Translation:How do you drink your coffee, with or without sugar?

July 21, 2013

17 Comments


SyxHyTex

Duo suggests "How do you drink YOUR coffee..." despite the article before Kaffee being den and not deinen. Is the ownership of the coffee implied by du being the subject?

February 16, 2014

backtoschool

Well, it is sort of implied if someone talks about a coffee which you obviously are going to drink. Time is not the key, but that you will drink this coffee is! It also doesn't matter if you bought the coffee or someone bought it for your. The contextual meaning, that you will drink it later makes it your coffee. This is my point of view.

February 16, 2014

veganpanda

I put "dein" for "your" as it sounded right I thought it would be, but instead it was "den" which I wouldn't have thought it would be! :/

March 28, 2014

MyDarlin1

I would like to understand this b/c I'm certain if I was translating this sentence in to English and put 'you' instead of 'the' DL would mark it wrong as in other exercises.

April 30, 2014

milosmns

Yeah the app is just random in many excercises. This one is defined improperly.

August 22, 2018

Herr_Klotz

Why "den" before coffee? Is there a rule? Could it be "Wie trinkst du Kaffee...?"

May 12, 2014

backtoschool

As far as I know there is no rule, but someone else might know better.

You can say: "Wie machst du Kaffee." {How do you make coffee?} That would be a question on how you would normally make coffee. (as there are many ways to brew coffee)

<pre> *** </pre>

In contrast when you consume, a drink or eat something the pronoun is always used to make clear that it is yours ,{your coffee, your drink, your meal....} and cannot be confused, no matter if you bought it our someone bought it for you.

Now you may ask how would you ask the question: "How do you generally drink coffee?" Without the intention to drink one now!

First the English question would be: "If you drink coffee, how would you have it?" = "Wie wuerdest du normalerweise Kaffee trinken, mit oder ...." (The Germans give you the options most of the time to make it clearer.)

EDIT:

But even then: Wie wuerdest du normalerweise deinen Kaffee trinken?" is also fine.

Maybe the rule is: for everything you will eat and drink you use the pronoun!?

May 13, 2014

Herr_Klotz

Thanks!

May 13, 2014

Hiccup

How about: "How do you have you coffee, with or without sugar"?

July 21, 2013

floer

the most usual alternative to "drink" here would be "take"

July 21, 2013

Hiccup

I was thinking of either have or take. Thank you. :)

July 21, 2013

backtoschool

"How do you like your ..." is another possibility.

November 2, 2013

HarshalSha14

Didn't work for me

October 18, 2018

JSavageIII

"mit oder ohne" sounds like a tounge-twister. Do Germans normally really say that?

August 31, 2018

backtoschool

Yes, but there are many other ways depending on the situation. Home at coffee table, or shop etc.

November 14, 2018

Will709432

Still don't get the use of den here for your! Trinken accusative verb so isn't den just 'the' in this case? Why does the answer say 'your' ?

Can someone explain?

November 13, 2018

backtoschool

First off all the German sentence (translation)is odd , and because there is no context I wouldn't say it like this. The only way this sentence is would be correct, is when there is a discussion before on how to drink coffee in general and as a result of the discussion the person is now questioning how the other person likes to drink the said coffee right in front of him/her. (be aware only the coffee which was discussed before) not any coffee and not coffee in general! This is important. Hence the whole translation is misleading.

Correct would be from German to English: "Wie trinkst du den Kaffee, mit oder ohne Zucker?" "How do you like/drink this (cup of) coffee, with or without sugar?"

And the other way around: "How do you drink your coffee, with or without sugar?" "Wie trinkst Du deinen Kaffee, mit oder ohne Zucker?" probably general question is also possible "Nimmst Du Zucker in den Kaffee, oder nicht?" "Trinkst Du {deinen} Kaffee mit Zucker?"

November 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.