1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wer sitzt gegenüber dem Vate…

"Wer sitzt gegenüber dem Vater?"

Translation:Who sits across from the father?

July 21, 2013

21 Comments


ihasdenomnoms

I don't see the difference between "who will sit opposite the father" to "who will sit across from the father". Is there even one?


floer

they mean about the same thing. "across from" suggests to me two people facing each other at the table in the usual way, while "opposite" could mean that the people are facing each other but farther away, like at the two heads of a long table.


Fabian227203

Have a consolation :-)


Bekir978479

do you really need definite article? Who is sitting opposite father?


ToriAileen

Yes, the article is important. "Who is sitting opposite father" implies your father, whereas "Who is sitting across the father" implies the father of someone else. This sentence would make a lot of sense in the context of gossiping or discussing other people in the nearby vicinity. The English sentence also makes sense if you are discussing a priest and you want to know who is sitting across from him, though I don't believe they use "Vater" to refer to priests in German.


adishaines

Is the pronunciation completely ok here? It sounds like "wir" to me even though it doesn't make sense in the context of the sentence..


zengator

Pronunciation of wer sounds fine to me.


vossbert1

My question too


alibob99

We just don't really say "in front of" to talk about the way people sit around a table. If someone sits opposite, it's clear that they are facing each other. If you say X is sitting in front of Y, the implication could be like that they're in rows in a church or something and are both facing the same way. The exception would be that you sit "in front of" a panel at an interview or something and (hopefully) you're looking at each other then - I think the idea there though is the different balance of power - that YOU are in front of THEM for them to assess. Round a table, you are in front of them as much as they are in front of you hence opposite or across from is more appropriate.


kaja.olgi

Is 'from' necessery in this translation to English? Not a nativ speaker, but 'Who sits across the father?' sounds good to me.


zengator

To this native speaker, using "across from [something/one]" is more normal/natural/common than "across [something/one]".


flying-elephant

I'm sorry, but can you say in English "Who sits across the father"?


strawhatnz

How would the sentence look if it was "who will sit across from the mother"?


zengator

Wer wird gegenüber der Mutter sitzen.


Bib-lost

I was taught in German class that gegenüber should be put after the noun, as in "Wer sitzt dem Vater gegenüber?" Are these equivalent or should one prefer on over the other?


Tryuji.

Why do they say "the father". I've seen this numerous times and it sounds so bizarre. Is it common to say "The Father" and "The Mother" when referring to your parents? Like "Go ask the Father" as oppose to "Go ask your father". In this case 'Our' or 'My' seems more like the norm in english, depending on who you are talking to.

Talking to a sibling: "Who sits across from our father?" Talking to a friend: "Who sits across from my father?" Talking to your mother: "Who sits across from father?"

Is germans "Who sits across from the father" an all encompassing version of the above?


ToriAileen

If someone is referring to "the father" or "the mother" they are generally speaking of the father of someone else, often a child, not their own father. You can replace any of these examples with "the mother": Who is the father? Where is the father? Who is that with the father?

Also: Who is the father of the bride? The father of my children is recently unemployed and cannot pay child support. The father of Casey, my daughter's best friend, is a really sweet man.

I can go on with creating valid sentences that use an article before father or mother and still have it make complete sense in English. Many of them could replace the article with a pronoun, but it is not incorrect to use an article.


carloxzelaya89

why can't we use the genitive case here? "wer sitzt gegenueber des Vaters?"


zengator

Genitiv shows ownership. What does the father own here?

You could perhaps say "Wer sitzt gegenüber dem Platz des Vaters?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.