1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Bilen svänger höger."

"Bilen svänger höger."

Translation:The car turns right.

December 29, 2014

15 Comments


Zzzzz...

Bilen svänger åt höger. This is how I have been taught to translate 'The car turns right'. Is this proper Swedish?


Lundgren8

Yes, that also works. It’s equivalent of English the car turns to the right.


photodiarist

Svänger makes me think of 'swings' as in "the car swings right". Are the words related, or is it just a coincidence?


Zmrzlina

Yup, they're related.


EvelynOlson0

But how come you can't say "The car swung to the right" I mean it works so...


Zmrzlina

Because svänga = to turn, not to swing. They're not synonymous.


Trilby16

Tinycards teaches the meaning as "swing."


kiteo

I looked up the definition of svänga in SAOB - it does mean to move in an arc. Tinycards isn’t always in sync with this course (and also is a little unreliable with translations I’ve found). svänga seems to have many senses.

I would say in English that “turn” and “swing” are not quite the same, even of a car. It’s quite possible that “turn” is the better translation.


ryagami97

What is the difference between "att svänga" and "att vända"?


Arnauti

Generally svänga is to 'change direction' but vända is to 'turn back'.

It's also possible to specify u-sväng = 'u turn', but if you don't specify that, svänga won't mean 'turn back', only 'turn to the left or right'.

vända can also be used to 'turn something over', very often we'll add a preposition, like vända på problemet 'turn the problem around'. Also, vända upp och ned på = 'turn upside down'.


ryagami97

Got it, thanks! :)


Yuki_Shiro

So I guess because of the movement, you cannot say "jag svänga .... lampan" or other electronic devices?


mwood611

DOCTOR WHO EPISODE!!!!!!!


Aquignis

Why is the "g" in "höger" pronounced as a hard "g" and not a soft one? As far as I know, "e" is a soft vowel.


JuliusSebregts

Would "Till höger" work as well?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.