"Bilen svänger höger."

Translation:The car turns right.

December 29, 2014

15 Comments


Zzzzz...

Bilen svänger åt höger. This is how I have been taught to translate 'The car turns right'. Is this proper Swedish?

December 29, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, that also works. It’s equivalent of English the car turns to the right.

December 29, 2014

photodiarist

Svänger makes me think of 'swings' as in "the car swings right". Are the words related, or is it just a coincidence?

June 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yup, they're related.

November 10, 2015

EvelynOlson0

But how come you can't say "The car swung to the right" I mean it works so...

February 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

Because svänga = to turn, not to swing. They're not synonymous.

February 11, 2016

Trilby16

Tinycards teaches the meaning as "swing."

January 25, 2018

kiteo

I looked up the definition of svänga in SAOB - it does mean to move in an arc. Tinycards isn’t always in sync with this course (and also is a little unreliable with translations I’ve found). svänga seems to have many senses.

I would say in English that “turn” and “swing” are not quite the same, even of a car. It’s quite possible that “turn” is the better translation.

August 31, 2018

ryagami97

What is the difference between "att svänga" and "att vända"?

March 13, 2015

Arnauti

Generally svänga is to 'change direction' but vända is to 'turn back'.

It's also possible to specify u-sväng = 'u turn', but if you don't specify that, svänga won't mean 'turn back', only 'turn to the left or right'.

vända can also be used to 'turn something over', very often we'll add a preposition, like vända på problemet 'turn the problem around'. Also, vända upp och ned på = 'turn upside down'.

March 13, 2015

ryagami97

Got it, thanks! :)

March 13, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

So I guess because of the movement, you cannot say "jag svänga .... lampan" or other electronic devices?

November 10, 2015

mwood611

DOCTOR WHO EPISODE!!!!!!!

November 15, 2016

Aquignis

Why is the "g" in "höger" pronounced as a hard "g" and not a soft one? As far as I know, "e" is a soft vowel.

August 29, 2017

Juhlius

Would "Till höger" work as well?

May 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.